[WLX] MMedia 2.62 x32/x64 Unicode/ANSI (Sep 2014)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk »

2fg_2002fr
Autoclosing also works ok, thanks :-)
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl
User avatar
Strogg
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: 2003-08-24, 17:16 UTC
Location: Georgia

Post by *Strogg »

2fg_2002fr
I found a little bug in version 2.44!
When alternate=3 mode is chosen, mouse clicks to stop playing or sound mute are ignored.
(System WinXPPro SP1, default XP Mediaplayer)
Alternate = 2 mode under Win98SE works ok.
Btw, it works ok with shorcuts in both modes.
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

to Strogg

is this appear with WMP 7.0 or 9.0 ?
I'm testing on XP pro with WMP9 and all is working

I know that WMP7 aren't 100% compatible with WMP9 commands

FG
User avatar
Strogg
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: 2003-08-24, 17:16 UTC
Location: Georgia

Post by *Strogg »

fg_2002fr wrote:to Strogg
is this appear with WMP 7.0 or 9.0 ?
FG
It appears with default XPPro Mediaplayer WMP 8.00.00.4485.
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

Hi all,

I added on my site some tips to see RealMedia, Quicktime or OggVorbis file with MMedia

go here : http://physio-a.univ-tours.fr/tcplugins/
and just follow instruction.

ask me to see other supported format

FG
Roberto Duarte Barreto
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-11-19, 06:11 UTC

Post by *Roberto Duarte Barreto »

Thanks!!! I will try it.
Licence 39728
User avatar
pdavit
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
Contact:

Post by *pdavit »

Long time to see any update on probably the best multimedia plug-in for TC out there!

The reason I'm making this post though is not just to complement MMedia but to ask why we can slightly see at the top of the plug-in, while running, a small portion of a visualization running. Can this be fully excluded? There's no reason to wast resources for something not present. It might make the plug-in lighter during execution not that I'm impling MMedia is slow but the exact opposite.
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

Have you updated to mmedia 2.44?
http://www.totalcmd.net/plugring/mmedia.html

I don't know what you mean with "portion of visualization", I don't see anything unusual here. Maybe some Direct Show filter issue? Are you using the latest ffdshow or what other filter or are you using the MCI interface?

Maybe you create a little demonstration vid? ;)

Icfu
This account is for sale
User avatar
pdavit
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
Contact:

Post by *pdavit »

Yes, I am using the latest version and no special configurations out the standard supplied.

I have marked for you with a red rectangular the area where the visualization is running: http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/9383/vis6ew.png

Of course this is only visible if you set Player Interface to: WMedia Player 7.0+
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

I can confirm it now, I had deactivated visualizations in WMP. ;)
The window seems to be painted one pixel too high so that the visualization is visible, not sure if it can be deactivated in general besides in WMP itself.

Icfu
This account is for sale
User avatar
pdavit
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
Contact:

Post by *pdavit »

icfu wrote:I can confirm it now, I had deactivated visualizations in WMP. ;)
The window seems to be painted one pixel too high so that the visualization is visible, not sure if it can be deactivated in general besides in WMP itself.
Dear Jeff,

You are probably right (as always ;-) ) and possibly even if it can be made visually
hidden it will still run in the background and use unneccessary resources. But certainly
will look more professional if you like coz now it looks like a leftover design. :(

Take care!
Panos
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11840
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

Hmm, I just tried this plugin, opened an MP3 file and changed the tab to "Frame" (which is empty(?)). Now when I want to change to another tab, I get a message "An unsupported operation was attempted"...
?

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

to pdavit

You're rigth, there's present a unique line of visualization window.
the last time I updated MMedia, I've tried to suppress this line but I get some strange behaviour of my plugin.
I tried also to disable the vizualization process without succes.
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

to Hacker

which version are you using ?
to activate ID3v2 frame option, you need the file msflxgrd.ocx in the system32 dir. Since version 2.42, this tab cannot be enable if this file wasn't present.

FG
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

I tried also to disable the vizualization process without succes.
You can do that by setting a registry value:

Code: Select all

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MediaPlayer\Preferences]
"ShowEffects"=dword:00000000
Maybe you can read that value when starting the plugin, set it to 0 when necessary and afterwards reenable it.

Icfu
This account is for sale
Post Reply