[WFX] Android ADB 7.3

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
AmberBand
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2014-02-16, 10:47 UTC

Post by *AmberBand » 2014-02-16, 10:53 UTC

I am using a HTC One with latest KitKat 4.4.2 Rom. If I Connect the device to my PC (Win 8.0) with USB-cable I have a MTP connect and see the device in the Windows Explorer but not in TC. I tried version 7.3 and latest 7.4.
Is there anything I did wrong? Any help is appreciated :)

maria_fj
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2013-11-21, 10:10 UTC

Post by *maria_fj » 2014-02-16, 20:54 UTC

I have installed 7.2 version (on Win 8.1).

I have my Samsung Note3 with KitKat and I am able to connect successfully to my device. I was also able to connect to my external SD-card (\\\ADB\ae9eba74\storage\extSdCard) and the folder /storage/emulated/0/Pictures/
is located in \\\ADB\ae9eba74\sdcard\.

Great that it worx THAT easy :P

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37695
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2014-02-17, 14:25 UTC

2AmberBand
You need to install the special ADB/debugging driver for the HTC One. The standard driver installed by Windows only supports MTP, it doesn't support the extra debugging commands.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

inforte43
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2014-02-12, 11:24 UTC

Post by *inforte43 » 2014-02-25, 10:59 UTC

inforte43 wrote:Simple question: It's possible to launch PuTTY (or another program) when you select ".shell"?
No responses? Come on!

User avatar
dy/dx
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2005-03-06, 22:32 UTC
Contact:

Post by *dy/dx » 2014-02-26, 07:13 UTC

Hi,

For the the clipboard does not work. The files is always empty (0kb).

First I thought it's because I use XPrivacy. But then I checked: "ADB Helper" is allowed to access the clipboard. I even killed the app to make sure.

Any idea what would be wrong here?

Thanks

inforte43
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2014-02-12, 11:24 UTC

Post by *inforte43 » 2014-02-27, 09:17 UTC

inforte43 wrote:
inforte43 wrote:Simple question: It's possible to launch PuTTY (or another program) when you select ".shell"?
No responses? Come on!
Hi,

I found the PuTTYTray fork of PuTTY that includes ADB support:
https://puttytray.goeswhere.com/

You can start a session with the ADB with this command line:

Code: Select all

PuttyTray.exe -adb -P 5037 @-a
I suggest to add an option in the plugin to start alternative programs when you select ".shell"

Please, developer, can you add this?
Thank you!

User avatar
dy/dx
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2005-03-06, 22:32 UTC
Contact:

Post by *dy/dx » 2014-02-27, 15:41 UTC

Yes, pleeeeease!!!
I'd rather start the cygwin terminal emulator instead this ugly, uncomfortable cmd.exe ....

User avatar
EXELBONSAI
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: 2004-08-28, 01:38 UTC
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by *EXELBONSAI » 2014-03-02, 15:34 UTC

Hello

Super Tool ... works for many phones without any problems but I want to use it for my Kindl Fire.
Probably does not work. In the Explorer Kindl appears ... Tip idea how I can get it to work?


___________________________________
Hallo

Super Tool ...klappt bei vielen Handys ohne Probleme allerdings möchte ich es auch für mein Kindl Fire nutzen.
Funktioniert wohl nicht. Im Explorer wird der Kindl angezeigt ... Tipp Idee wie ich es zum laufen bekomme ?

User avatar
EXELBONSAI
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: 2004-08-28, 01:38 UTC
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by *EXELBONSAI » 2014-03-02, 20:57 UTC

Hello

has done ...
Have other than the USB cable mitgeliefertere taken suddenly it goes ...



__________________________-

Hallo

hat sich erledigt...
Habe ein anderes als das mitgeliefertere USB Kabel genommen plötzlich geht es...

inforte43
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2014-02-12, 11:24 UTC

Post by *inforte43 » 2014-03-12, 12:02 UTC

Hi,

The main developer of this plug-in reads this topic?

I ask, because I like to know if hi agrees my suggestion about a custom command to start the shell: http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=280182#280182

Please, this option (easy to implement) will be very useful!

AmberBand
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2014-02-16, 10:47 UTC

Post by *AmberBand » 2014-03-23, 11:03 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:2AmberBand
You need to install the special ADB/debugging driver for the HTC One. The standard driver installed by Windows only supports MTP, it doesn't support the extra debugging commands.
Thank you, I already installed drivers for the HTC which works to get adb access in Windows. But I checked the device manager and there were unknown drivers... Thank you for the basic hint, now it works as it should be :)

basil2014
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2014-04-02, 03:19 UTC

Post by *basil2014 » 2014-04-02, 04:06 UTC

Hello.
Can't make a backup. The message Backup operation failure. Everything else works. Help.

Model M2 (Feiteng N7100)
Sim Card Dual SIM Card Dual Standby.
System OS Android 2.3
CPU Dual SC6820 1GHz CortexA5
ROM 256MB
256MB RAM

HAL 9000
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 384
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:05 UTC

Post by *HAL 9000 » 2014-04-10, 17:33 UTC

Wow, that's a very cool add-on.

cmlx
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2011-01-31, 02:42 UTC

Post by *cmlx » 2014-04-19, 09:11 UTC

Is this plugin incompatible with kitkat? I cannot add/delete/edit files in /system on my rooted nexus7 utilizing tc+adbplugin, adb shell has already granted root privilege, but the log just only has "busybox mount -o remount, rw rootfs,( /, /system)" while no busybox rm command transfered to nexus7

dan_333
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2014-04-23, 14:08 UTC

feature

Post by *dan_333 » 2014-04-23, 14:12 UTC

hello
nice plug-in, but i have an request
can you add option for ls with command 'ls -l -a'
'ls -la' is not working, but 'ls -l -a' is working on my device, older one
thanks

Post Reply