[WFX] Android ADB 7.3

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
LNS
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-12-27, 19:38 UTC

Post by *LNS » 2015-01-04, 22:08 UTC

:arrow:
7.5
- New: Wearable uninstall support
- Update: .apk in the list fixed

7.4
- Update: ls error response handled properly
:wink:

ggggnnnn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 2004-05-28, 17:26 UTC

Post by *ggggnnnn » 2015-03-05, 21:53 UTC

7.6
- New: LS Params support

mailwl
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2014-03-27, 11:02 UTC

Post by *mailwl » 2015-05-13, 06:36 UTC

is it possible to make similar plugin for Tizen?
it has almost the same util like adb (sdb), but not supported by plugin by default

User avatar
wernerml@outlook.com
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2015-05-25, 15:14 UTC

Post by *wernerml@outlook.com » 2015-05-25, 15:41 UTC

AMAZING!!!!
Thanks, keep it up!

brahman
Member
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: 2006-04-26, 13:27 UTC

Post by *brahman » 2015-06-16, 16:46 UTC

Hello,

I have had a problem for the few latest versions: When I give an MTK based smartphone a name (by renaming), then all MTK based smartphones have that name.

In other words my THL and my Blackview phone have the same name.

If I connect them, then the same name is shown twice, and I cannot get into their file system until I disconnect one of them.

For other processor families the right name is shown, for example for my sony phone or my pipo tablet.

I use USB only and the native "ls -la" connection.

Could you please tell me what to do so that I can have separate individual names for the MTK devices?
Regards, Brahman
Win10 Pro x64

User avatar
nsp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1214
Joined: 2005-12-04, 08:39 UTC
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)
Contact:

Post by *nsp » 2015-06-17, 05:23 UTC

brahman wrote:Hello,

I have had a problem for the few latest versions: When I give an MTK based smartphone a name (by renaming), then all MTK based smartphones have that name.
....
If you use Android ADB plugin with USB, you do not use device name you use device ID which should be different on each phone.
You can use titanium backup to change it.
The host name should be available on the devlopers options (but this is depending of your rom)
if you want to change your MODEL NAME, you need to have a rooted device and edit build.prop file !

User avatar
chriss
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: 2003-02-12, 10:17 UTC

Post by *chriss » 2015-06-18, 11:12 UTC

Hi there

i am also an heavy user of ths plugin and i would like to thank you for your work!

But also i have an question: is it possible to add some kind of Bookmarks in the "start Page"?

When i start the Plugin an connect to my device i see .apps and so on - i would like to have here a (self defined) Bookmark to the fotos i made.

In my case this would be sdcard\DCIM\

Is this possible?
gruß


chriss

User avatar
wernerml@outlook.com
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2015-05-25, 15:14 UTC

Post by *wernerml@outlook.com » 2015-07-08, 09:14 UTC

OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG This is AMAZING!

guys.... I was using the discontinued (abandoned) "Android Commander" stupid/buggy software...

AMAZING!!!!!!
KEEP IT UP MAN! THIS IS AMAZING!

User avatar
wernerml@outlook.com
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2015-05-25, 15:14 UTC

Post by *wernerml@outlook.com » 2015-07-08, 09:18 UTC

isn't there an official XDA thread for this?
if so, why?

daniello
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015-07-10, 04:40 UTC

Post by *daniello » 2015-07-10, 04:42 UTC

Amazing! Has nobody every missed a short introduction on how to use this plugin? I found out how to connect a phone but it really wasn't that easy. Or did I miss a tutorial somewhere?

Will have to figure out how things go .. so if there is a tut somewhere .. please unhide :-)

doggy123
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2015-07-12, 13:08 UTC

No connection to android filesystem...

Post by *doggy123 » 2015-07-12, 13:22 UTC

I just installed the plugin... but do not "see" my phone's filesystem in TC (v7.04) window.
How can I connect?

I can choose "network neighborhood" in drive selector and see a little green android logo and [ADB] next to it in the network list, but I cannot open it. When I click the android logo nothing happens...

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6702
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-07-12, 13:42 UTC

2doggy123
You should update TC to the latest version. I guess this plugin is Unicode only, and TC 7.0x doesn't know anything about that.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

doggy123
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2015-07-12, 13:08 UTC

Post by *doggy123 » 2015-07-12, 17:23 UTC

Thank you!

TC 8.51 and ADBplugin 7.6 are working together!

HansieNL
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015-07-14, 18:24 UTC

Restore fails

Post by *HansieNL » 2015-07-14, 18:28 UTC

I can make a backup, but when try to restore I get an error that the restore has failed.
If do backup and restore from command line it's ok.

Any suggestion to solve this problem??

yeskky
Member
Member
Posts: 157
Joined: 2007-03-01, 05:32 UTC
Location: Jiang Su,China

Post by *yeskky » 2015-07-16, 01:39 UTC

I have a problem with this plugin. In the .apps folder I can't see any app, nothing is listed. The folder is empty. But I can install apk by copying it to this folder.
My phone is SamSung GT-I9300. Android is 5.1.1,Resurrection Remix rom.
#222405 Single user licence

Post Reply