New beta plugin: WebDAV (WebFolders)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
BennyLi
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2015-02-04, 09:54 UTC
Location: Hamburg

Post by *BennyLi » 2015-02-25, 11:59 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Here is a new beta, please test it:
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/beta/webdav_26b8.zip
Thank you very much for your work. The points you mentioned are working. Only my last issue with the special characters in the path are still not working. Looking forward for your patient work. :)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37562
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-02-26, 10:58 UTC

You need to check the option "Send accents as UTF-8 Unicode" in the connection settings. If this isn't checked, they will be sent as ANSI encoding.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

namiltd
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2006-11-02, 08:47 UTC

Post by *namiltd » 2015-03-01, 13:29 UTC

namiltd wrote:The plug has the unfortunate error processing national characters to UTF-8 with the result that there are problems with uploading files such as "ąćńó.txt". File names are changed and file can not be deleted and only updated.
After setting "Send/Receive accents in URLa as UTF-8 Unicode" option everything works ok.

DAC324
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2012-11-21, 14:14 UTC

Post by *DAC324 » 2015-06-08, 20:09 UTC

Hello,

please excuse if this question may sound stupid:

How can I send files FROM the PC TO my phone or tablet? The plugin seems to only support the other way round (from phone to PC).

Thank you very much in advance and kind regards,

DAC324

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37562
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-06-11, 09:18 UTC

You need to check the box "Allow uploads" on the phone after establishing the connetion. Then you can send data in both directions.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

DAC324
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2012-11-21, 14:14 UTC

Post by *DAC324 » 2015-06-12, 08:27 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:You need to check the box "Allow uploads" on the phone after establishing the connetion. Then you can send data in both directions.
I already tried this but it did not work.

Here is what I did:

On the phone, I selected a file in Total Commander and chose "Send via WLAN".
I was then presented with a QR code. I scanned the QR code with Total Commander on the PC using the webcam.
The file chosen on the phone was displayed on the left pane of Total Commander on the PC, and I was able to copy it onto the PC.

However, when I try copying files from the PC to the phone, Total Commander first displays the copy window and then ends with "error copying [filename]". And the file is not copied.
It does not matter if I tick "Allow uploads" on the phone or not. I get the error either way.

Kind regards,
DAC324

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37562
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-06-15, 13:33 UTC

You can only upload to subfolders. Therefore you need to select a subfolder (or create one), then share that.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Hurdet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 432
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet » 2015-08-17, 05:55 UTC

I have received a rare error:
Exception in davplug.wfx:FsFindFirstW!
List index(0) out of bounds

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37562
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-08-17, 12:50 UTC

Try installing the latest plugin version, this bug should be fixed.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Hurdet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 432
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet » 2015-08-17, 15:21 UTC

I have 2.8

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37562
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-08-18, 09:37 UTC

Then it must be a new bug - the server is probably sending a directory listing which the plugin doesn't understand. Can you try this:
1. Enable FTP logging in Configuration - Options - FTP
2. Enable detailed logging in the WebDAV plugin settings
3. Try to connect and go to a directory where you get this error
4. Do not close Total Commander. Instead, open a second copy of it
5. Go to the TEMP directory:
cd %TEMP%
on the TC command line above the F5, F6 etc. buttons.
6. There should be one or more DAV*.TMP files. These are the raw directory listings sent by the server. Send me the newest to support at ghisler dot com.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

jmunoz.bcnbit
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015-09-16, 09:28 UTC

Post by *jmunoz.bcnbit » 2015-09-23, 07:40 UTC

Hello:

I'm traying to connect the WebDAV plugin to Microsoft SharePoint Online (Office 365), but I get the following error:

"InternetConnect failed: The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect."

My connection settings are:

- Load default settings for: Microsoft IIS (Secure)
- Connect to: Full URL to my site here
- Username: My Office 365 username here
- Password: My Office 365 password here

Please any idea?

Thanks.

Javier

User avatar
Nigurrath
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:41 UTC

Post by *Nigurrath » 2015-09-23, 10:03 UTC

Do this plugin works with LifeRay webdav interface?

I copied the URl which liferay reports as a valid one for webdav connection to a folder and all I get is the following (details omitted)

Get dir: XXXX HTTP/1.1
Error: 412 Precondition Failed

I have plugin version 2.8 actually
always latest 32b TC on a WIN10 64b

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37562
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-09-25, 07:46 UTC

2jmunoz.bcnbit
According to the error, the URL is incorrect. Maybe you forgot to use https? Or maybe a trailing slash is needed? Finally, you need to start Internet Explorer and login to your Microsoft account, otherwise login will fail.

2Nigurrath
I don't have any experience with LifeRay. Try following their online instructions:
www.liferay.com

If this doesn't help, create a log file and send it to me or post it here (replace sensitive data with other data, but don't delete anything). To create a log:
1. Enable FTP logging in Configuration - Options - FTP
2. In the WebDAV connection, enable detailed logging
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Nigurrath
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:41 UTC

Post by *Nigurrath » 2015-09-25, 08:51 UTC

Partially solved, it was apparently an url problem.

I originally connected to an inner folder, whose url contains several escape chars and its' quite long. I solved connecting to the parent upper level folder which is at the same time shorter but also doesn't have any escapes in the URL. I suspect that escapes create problems because the URL was long but less than a 256 chars.
always latest 32b TC on a WIN10 64b

Post Reply