Ultra TC Editors 6.42 Final

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

VSB wrote:Can you add ability to customize icons from "All commands" pane?
Do you mean from the program's main window?
VSB wrote:For Button Bar editor:
Shouldn't "Appearance" settings be apllied to bar preview?
Which settings?
petermad wrote:Because my menus (see my signature here below) have different content (mostly in the belonging .ini file) in 32bit and 64 bit
I know your menus and use them too but i forgot that it is use extended icon set.

VSB
Member
Member
Posts: 136
Joined: 2006-12-12, 12:02 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *VSB »

ts4242 wrote:Do you mean from the program's main window?
Yes, or like "customize Wcmicons.inc" but reverse - list all commands to quick find ones without icon and assign it

ts4242 wrote:Which settings?
Size, Small icons, XP style, Flat icons - all in groupbox "Appearance"

Denis268
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2009-06-14, 10:57 UTC
Location: Ukraine, Poltava

Post by *Denis268 »

Button Bar Editor 6.30b1, when editing an icon from its own icon library through the dialog at the bottom of the window, cuts the path and leaves only the library name. For example, "Icons\ColorFold.dll, 137" becomes "ColorFold.dll, 137" (The "Icons" folder is in the root directory of Total Commander)

Sample GIF

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

VSB wrote:
ts4242 wrote:Which settings?
Size, Small icons, XP style, Flat icons - all in groupbox "Appearance"
Settings in groupbox "Appearance" belong to TC not Button Bar Editor.

To change icon size for Button Bar Editor, go to View> Options> Icons page then change Tree icons size and/or Button bar icons size
Denis268 wrote:Button Bar Editor 6.30b1, when editing an icon from its own icon library through the dialog at the bottom of the window, cuts the path and leaves only the library name.
Confirmed!, thanks.

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1569
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark »

2ts4242
The Button Bar editor also shows wrong icon for the button mentioned in this topic.
The screenshot.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2001
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Post by *tuska »

2ts4242
Hi,
I recently tried your Buttonbar Editor in Windows 10 Pro (x64) Version 1703 (Build 15063.296) | Ultra TC Editors 6.30 Beta 1
and have noted the following in TC 9.0a (only 64bit!):

When I change in TC 9.0a into a Sub-bar created with "Button Bar Editor.exe" with SHIFT + click on the button
and then click the "Back to main button bar" button (%Commander_Path%\DEFAULT.BAR)
then the icons "*" (Directory hotlist Ctrl+D) and "arrow down" (History Alt + Down) of these buttons
to the right of the TC editing line are no longer displayed or only displayed again when I point with the cursor on it.

These two icons are partially superimposed in the Sub-bar with a gray bar too,
which disappears when pointing with the cursor on it => also only in TC 9.0a 64bit.

In TC 9.0a 32bit everything works properly.
Please check. Thank you!

Regards
Karl
------------------------------------------------------------
/EDIT
A few hours later and the spook is over :roll:
I can not reproduce the behavior even though it has occurred at least ten times before with TC 9.0a 64bit.

Therefore, please consider this post as irrelevant.
I'm sorry that I bothered you all with this.
------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT2
And the mistake is already there. It looks as if sometimes the error would "wander".
1x only on the left no buttons visible and on the left in the submenu the button partly gray superimposed,
then again only on the right no buttons visible and right in the submenu of the button partly gray superimposed.
But most often it is as mentioned above: http://www.bilder-hochladen.net/files/big/lwdu-k-0d12.png

No error detected when using an empty test.ini.
Since I can not reproduce it reliably each time I leave it here as it is.

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

DrShark wrote:The Button Bar editor also shows wrong icon for the button mentioned in this topic.
The screenshot.
As indicated there, it is wrong configuration of your button bar.

@tuska
It is TC problem, Button Bar Editor isn't responsible of what happen when switching to any bar inside TC. It is better to report this at TC 9.0x bug reports section.

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2001
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Post by *tuska »

ts4242 wrote:@tuska
It is TC problem, Button Bar Editor isn't responsible of what happen when switching to any bar inside TC. It is better to report this at TC 9.0x bug reports section.
Thanks for clarification.
I have informed Mr. Ghisler with a separate email and a video, copy of wincmd.ini, .bar and .br2 files also included.

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

Download Ultra TC Editors 6.40 Beta 1

Here is VirusTotal scan result for the new package (Detection ratio: 0 / 56)


What's new

================
Main Menu Editor
================
Added: New command Map To... added to the Edit menu.
Added: Disable showing extended command's code in main window, (can be enabled by adding ShowMappingCode=1 under [MainMenuEditor] section in "ultra tc editors.ini")
Added: Disable editing menu's text in the command list, (can be enabled by adding EditableCommandList=1 under [MainMenuEditor] section in "ultra tc editors.ini")
Fixed: Environment variable "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" always expanded as "x86"


=================
Button Bar Editor
=================
Fixed: When selecting different icon for the selected command, the icon's path is truncated.

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1569
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark »

ts4242 wrote:
DrShark wrote:The Button Bar editor also shows wrong icon for the button mentioned in this topic...
As indicated there, it is wrong configuration of your button bar.
Christian Ghisler didn't share a comment on it yet. Also, BBE and TC show different behaviour for the button with default icon index:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
explorer

explorer
test


-1
BBE doesn't show an icon for it, but TC shows default (index 0) explorer.exe icon. This BBE behaviour is also different from one when it showed question mark as an icon for the explorer,21.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9652
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2ts4242
Danish translation can be downloaded at:

http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/ultra_tc_editors_640b1_danish.zip
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

DrShark wrote:BBE doesn't show an icon for it, but TC shows default (index 0) explorer.exe icon. This BBE behaviour is also different from one when it showed question mark as an icon for the explorer,21.
No wonder, why do you expect TC and BBE behave the same with non standard and/or wrong configuration.

VSB
Member
Member
Posts: 136
Joined: 2006-12-12, 12:02 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *VSB »

Please, fix Icons in taskbar
https://ibb.co/bKsZca

ozone1979
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-06-21, 16:06 UTC

Post by *ozone1979 »

What has happened to the download link?

404 error now.

Anyone have a mirror link?

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9652
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2ozone1979

Try: https://totalcmd.net/download.php?id=ultra_tc_editors

It seems that http://totalcmd.net and sometimes also https://totalcmd.net is on-and-off frequently though. One minute it works the next it doesn't
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

Post Reply