New FS-Plugin : Versions

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2003-08-20, 04:50 UTC

Botak wrote:djk said
Well, you can divide your searches using different search lists. Isn't it enough?
Well, that is a way of doing it but I would have to open a number of files to get a complete list. All in one would be cool :P
True... I also have to open several lists and also would like to make it easier - I mean press one button and check all the lists but... it's rather impossible :-)
But I don't want to put it to one list because... I'm afraid it would last VERY VERY long time to open whole the list (it's over hundred items) :-)
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
henrich.fukna
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2003-03-07, 10:18 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *henrich.fukna » 2003-08-20, 07:59 UTC

Bug :?:

When link includes a request parameter (after ? character), plugin don't open web-browser :(

env: Win2ksp4 & IE6sp1 with all hotfix

Henrich

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2003-08-20, 08:27 UTC

It works for me.
Any example?
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
henrich.fukna
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2003-03-07, 10:18 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *henrich.fukna » 2003-08-20, 14:57 UTC

Ops sorry, I found misc. links. :(
I found these links:

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2003-08-20, 16:51 UTC

The problem is in round brackets around WinME - just remove them and everything will work :-) or use [WinME] or {WinME}

Anyway I think it's a bug Fabio ;-)
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2003-08-31, 19:12 UTC

When I run the list to check new versions and the Internet connection is bad (I think it's the main reason) the plugin checks several items from the list and... TC freezes.
Maybe it would be good to add a timeout option for searching the page or something like this? What do you think Fabio?
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
norfie
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1194
Joined: 2003-02-18, 14:18 UTC

Post by *norfie » 2003-09-08, 14:19 UTC

Last edited by norfie on 2004-09-10, 21:29 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
henrich.fukna
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2003-03-07, 10:18 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *henrich.fukna » 2003-09-09, 07:49 UTC

2 djk
The problem is in round brackets around WinME - just remove them and everything will work or use [WinME] or {WinME}
Thanx, its worked.
Henrich

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Post by *robinsiebler » 2003-12-01, 22:04 UTC

The below used to work for me, but now it doesn't. I looked at the source for the page, and as far as I can tell, it should work. What's going wrong?

Irfan View|http://www.irfanview.com/main_start_engl.htm|Current|version:|</font|3.85
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2003-12-01, 22:19 UTC

Well, I don't know why. It behaves very strange also at my computer. When I try to check it several times it... check the version at last. But usually not for the first time but for the second or third.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
henrich.fukna
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2003-03-07, 10:18 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *henrich.fukna » 2003-12-02, 09:29 UTC

I have one wish:
All whitespace (space \0x20; tab \t; newline \n, \r; etc.) are in .list file represent in special char (for example \w)

Additional(s):
What about using RegEx(p) from/like TC6? For example \w* search all white-space(s) in before, after section, etc...

Henrich.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11229
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2003-12-09, 09:27 UTC

BTW: Why does this string not work?

Code: Select all

Terragen|http://planetside.co.uk/||; v| |0.9.19
TIA
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2003-12-09, 10:04 UTC

Hacker wrote:BTW: Why does this string not work?

Code: Select all

Terragen|http://planetside.co.uk/||; v| |0.9.19
Try this one:

Code: Select all

Terragen|http://planetside.co.uk/| |; v| |0.9.19
Maybe there must be anything in every field.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11229
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2003-12-09, 10:44 UTC

Hmm, thanks, that works... but I could have sworn empty strings worked in the past, too... strange.
Well anyways.

Thanks
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr » 2004-01-29, 16:42 UTC

Hi fabio,

is it possible to add wildcard in your search string;
I would like something like that (note the ???):
because in this case the name of the file include both the number of version and the supported system eg : ("2kxp_591008.cfm") and will change each time.

in anyway, this plugin is great
Thx, FG

Post Reply