Interpret buttonbar as menu

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Clas Hortien
Member
Member
Posts: 197
Joined: 2003-03-03, 15:03 UTC

Post by *Clas Hortien »

Hi,

the new default behaviour is great, but not easy to use, as i'm used to open the menu per default. But i'll get familiar with it very soon. At last it is the better solution for the default. Many thanks. But maybe other users want to have it as a switchable behavior.

Regards

Clas
sgp
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 355
Joined: 2005-01-31, 16:04 UTC

Post by *sgp »

I found a problem caused by a ?new? behaviour of TC --I'm still using TC7 public beta 4. Apparently TC now deletes the %L file 5 seconds after it has created it. So whatever command TCMenu is going to execute, that command only has about 5 seconds to store the %L file somewhere else.
However, if I define the same TC bar button without TCMenu then the %L file stays around for the whole duration of the command. So I'm thinking that there is indeed a problem in the way TCMenu 2.0beta4 is designed to interact with TC7, but I don't know for sure.
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2sgp
Yes, it is known problem. But there nothing to change in TCMenu with the current TC interface. We discussed with Christian about new interface for TC 7, I even start to implement it in TCMenu, but Christian decided to postpone it.

Try to launch command not directly, but through user-defined em_xxx command, may be it will help.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40284
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

TC deletes the file when the called program (in this case: TCmenu) terminates. This has not been changed between TC 6.56 and TC7.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Clas Hortien
Member
Member
Posts: 197
Joined: 2003-03-03, 15:03 UTC

Post by *Clas Hortien »

Hello,

i have a problem with using tcmenu. When the entry in the BAR file has and

iconicX=1

entry, the tcmenu dumps and the debugger is fired. When you remove the iconic entry it works. And it works for the default entry as well. Only if you use SHIFT to open the menu and then choose an entry it crashes.

Best regards

Clas
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2Clas Hortien
Please, put here or send me your TCmenu.ini and the problematic .bar file.
User avatar
Clas Hortien
Member
Member
Posts: 197
Joined: 2003-03-03, 15:03 UTC

Post by *Clas Hortien »

Hallo,

here are the files. The barfile is H00-MSTC.bar. When you choose entry 4 the tcmenu dumps.

Code: Select all

[Buttonbar]
Buttoncount=11
button1=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Icons GreatIcons.dll,72
cmd1=cmd
param1=/c c:\Tools\Batch\mstscstart.cmd
path1=%windir%\system32\
iconic1=1
menu1=Terminal Service
button2=
button3=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Icons GreatIcons.dll,73
cmd3=c:\tools\batch\mstscstart.cmd 
param3=C:\Tools\Bin\pcintel3.rdp
path3=%windir%\system32\
menu3=Pcintel3
button4=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Icons GreatIcons.dll,73
cmd4=c:\tools\batch\mstscstart.cmd
param4=c:\tools\Bin\hortien02.rdp
path4=%windir%\system32\
menu4=Hortien02
iconic4=1
button5=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Icons GreatIcons.dll,73
cmd5=c:\tools\batch\mstscstart.cmd
param5=c:\tools\Bin\pwdf1430.rdp
path5=%windir%\system32\
menu5=Portal
button6=
button7=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Icons GreatIcons.dll,72
cmd7=c:\tools\batch\mstsc.cmd
param7=/console /v:?"Which Server : "
path7=%windir%\system32\
menu7=Terminal Service Console
button8=
button9=%ProgramFiles%\Symantec\pcAnywhere\WINAW32.EXE
cmd9=""%ProgramFiles%\Symantec\pcAnywhere\WINAW32.EXE""
menu9=PC Anywhere
button10=c:\tools\bin\vncviewer.exe
cmd10=c:\tools\bin\vncviewer.exe
param10=/8bit /shared
path10=c:\tools\bin\
menu10=VNC Viewer
button11=%ProgramFiles%\NetMeeting\conf.exe
cmd11=%ProgramFiles%\NetMeeting\conf.exe
path11=%ProgramFiles%\NetMeeting\
menu11=Net Meeting
param1=c:\tools\batch\mstscstart.cmd

Code: Select all

[Common]
IconSize=16
Theme=
UseTCCache=1
RunHidden=1
FlatMenu=1

[Winter]
Menu1stColor=#AAAAFF
Menu2ndColor=#C4DEDE
MenuTextColor=#3E3E3E
Separator1stColor=#29305D
Separator2ndColor=#C7F7FD
SeparatorTextColor=#BFCFF7
SeparatorStyle=0
Select1stColor=#AAAAFF
Select2ndColor=#6A49A7;#3B295D
SelectTextColor=#0a0a0a
IconBarColor=#AAAAFF

[Sunless]
Menu1stColor=#C1C1C1
Menu2ndColor=#ECECEC
MenuTextColor=#3E3E3E
Separator1stColor=#232323
Separator2ndColor=#838383
SeparatorTextColor=#E8E8E8
SeparatorStyle=2
SeparatorTextColor=#343434
Select1stColor=#404040
Select2ndColor=#AAAAAA
SelectTextColor=#FFFFFF
SelectStyle=0
IconBarColor=#B9B9B9
FlatMenu=1

;Separator/Selector styles
; 0 - Horz grad
; 1 - Vert Grad
; 2 - Vert Cyl Grad
; 3 - Frame
; 4 - Solid

[H00-MSTC.bar]
DefaultCmd=1
Best regards

Clas
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

TCMenu 2.0 beta 10 available.
- Added MRU list.
- Many bugfixes

Link - http://www.mgpsoft.net/Downloads/TCMenu20b10.zip
User avatar
Clas Hortien
Member
Member
Posts: 197
Joined: 2003-03-03, 15:03 UTC

Post by *Clas Hortien »

Hello,

thanks for the update. But how can i use the MRU List (and what the hell is a MRU list ;-))

Best regards

Clas
User avatar
TLis
Member
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: 2004-06-02, 16:48 UTC
Location: Szczecin, Poland

Post by *TLis »

MRU = Most Recently Used (list) :wink:
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2Clas Hortien
Usualy MRU is useful for big menus. Most used items of this menu will appears twice - at normal position and in short MRU list on top of the menu.
User avatar
Clas Hortien
Member
Member
Posts: 197
Joined: 2003-03-03, 15:03 UTC

Post by *Clas Hortien »

Ok, but do i have to activate this feature some how ? So out of the box it is not working.
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

You have to edit tcmenu.ini file. For example, you use menu based on c:\totalcmd\mybar.bar file and you want MRU list for this menu with two items. In your tcmenu.ini should be present section called [mybar.bar]. In this section you have to add key MRUList=2. After this two last invoked menu items will be duplicated on top of the menu.
User avatar
Vansumsen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 761
Joined: 2003-11-09, 08:16 UTC
Location: Belgique
Contact:

Post by *Vansumsen »

:arrow: VadiMGP

When I follow your example MRUList works perfectly, but only if it is the main bar called by TCMenu...

When I try it for a called bar by the main menu, the TCMenu.ini is updated correctly into the good section with MRU1=xx,yyyyyyyy, MRU2=zz,yyyyyyyy,... but no MRU to view into the displayed window!

Friendly

Paul
Ouistiti, #11943

L'important n'est pas de convaincre, mais de donner à réfléchir.
The important thing is not to convince, but to incite to think.

1,77245385090552...
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2Vansumsen
When I follow your example MRUList works perfectly, but only if it is the main bar called by TCMenu...
"This behavior is by design." © Microsoft :)
Yes, MRU isn't displayed for submenus.
Post Reply