wish for toolbar inlcuding categories and showing caption

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
bettersjb
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2011-01-14, 15:19 UTC

wish for toolbar inlcuding categories and showing caption

Post by *bettersjb »

just like this:
picture

or:http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5004/5363565543_a6f4fc40db_b.jpg

I know totalcommander inculdes hotlist,but we can't use parameters in hotlist and can't drag shortcuts of programs into hotlist to add them.
Thanks.
Last edited by bettersjb on 2011-01-19, 05:34 UTC, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39985
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Unfortunately the image gives me an error message in Chinese. :(
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

bettersjb screenshot

Looks like it's a screenshot/feature of FreeCommander.
bettersjb
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2011-01-14, 15:19 UTC

Post by *bettersjb »

THANK Balderstrom for giving another picture netaddress.
I have uploaded the screenshot to flickr.com again.
I think toolbar with categories and caption(like freecommander) will make totalcommander better to use.
THANKS.
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

2bettersjb

TC already has this feature, follow these steps to create:

1- Right click on empty part in button bar and choose "Change..."
2- On Change button bar dialog press Add button.
3- Press Change >> button and select Add subbar from the menu
4- In open dialog type new file name
5- TC will open another Change button bar dialog, add your favorite programs.
6- Before closing this dialog check the option "Show as menu"

TC doesn't support captions in button bar.

Please try my new tool Ultra TC Button Bar Editor
User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

@ts4242

While a DropDown menu is 'similiar', its not quite the same thing.

This feature would be like being able to put the command: "cm_SrcUserSpec" on the button bar, and have it display text (like it does in the menu) as opposed to showing a non-informative icon.
OR Add a handful of different *.cmd buttons to a secondary button bar - have them display horizontally, with a 16px icon and the toolTip underneath. Immediate access to them: 1 click, instead of a drop down menu that you then need to try and find the right item.

I think a secondary "Button Bar" that does half-sized icons and toolTips below would be useful.

E.G. At any point in time you might be doing one particular task frequently and you'd like to set a seconday BAR to those tasks, while still leaving your main-bar accessible and in it's regular place.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.
bettersjb
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2011-01-14, 15:19 UTC

Post by *bettersjb »

to ts4242
just like what Balderstrom have said,it's 'similiar', not quite the same thing.
We can't drag items(exe and folders) onto subbar icon to add them into DropDown menu.
In addition,button bar only shows icon,without showing items name below icon.
bettersjb
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2011-01-14, 15:19 UTC

Post by *bettersjb »

to ts4242
THANK you for your help.
wish for better improvement of tc.
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8548
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

bettersjb, buttonbar buttons doesn't show captions, but buttons in drop-down menus show captions.

Yes, you can't drag items directly to subbar, but if you click menu button while Shift is down, TC will open this subbar as usual buttonbar - so you will be able to drag items to it. Then you may click first buttonbar button Go back (TC always creates this button for new bars) to return to main buttonbar. :wink:
bettersjb
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2011-01-14, 15:19 UTC

Post by *bettersjb »

to MVV
THANK YOU first.
What you advise me to do needs toggling buttonbar between main buttonbar and subbar. It's not as convenient as draging items directly onto subbar icon to add them into DropDown menu.

Buttonbar buttons showing captions is useful particularly when we add two teracopy.exe's shortcuts to copy or to move,Then we can click teracopy.exe's buttons to copy or to move at the first sight.
Last edited by bettersjb on 2011-01-21, 11:01 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8548
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

I think Shift+click, then drag (or more drags if you need to add more buttons to same submenu) and another click are not so hard to do - but this way works for now, so you can use it already.
User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

I agree with OP, but I think it fits more into an overall "upgrade" to toolbar functionality. I recall 11-12 years ago now, I had applications in Win98 that used standard Window GUI controls and had draggable "grippers" on the Button/Tool menus (Explorer is one of those).

This allows you to have multiple ButtonBar/ToolMenus, show/hide them as desired and position them in the order you like. As well as enable "Show Icon, Show Icon + Text (under icon), Show Icon + Text (to the right), Show Text only" for any ButtonBar.

1) Multiple Button Bars.
2) Dragable/Positionable Button Bars "Grippers".
3) Ability to "Lock" Button Bars (hides the gripper).
4) Ability to Set Icon Only, Icon+Text (bottom/right), Text only for each ButtonBar.

Possible implementation of #4: Show ToolTip as the text if a Tooltip is filled in, or Show the command's default string.
* Would allow one to put "cm_SrcUserSpec" on a Icon+Text or Text only ButtonBar and see the Text that is available only from the DropDown menu's.

Currently TC has:
* One ButtonBar that can have a "break/newline" to put the toolbar onto multiple lines, this does not work well with Maximized and Restored (non-maximized) TC Window.
* A static non-customizable Function Bar that only shows 8 function keys plus ALT+F4, and that doesn't even change if you modify those function keys.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.
bettersjb
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2011-01-14, 15:19 UTC

Post by *bettersjb »

to MVV
THANK YOU FOR YOUR advision.
Wish buttonbar inlcuding categories and caption to come true.
Post Reply