Everything only detected when running

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-06-28, 21:24 UTC

I have checked this now - TC doesn't look for Everything window. It checks this:
FindWindow('EVERYTHING_TASKBAR_NOTIFICATION',nil)

This is the window to which the SDK sends commands via WM_COPYDATA and other WM_USER commands. It seems to be named differently when using named instances. I tried without this check, and the Everything SDK was hanging. So apparently the SDK does not handle named instances.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 333
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Post by *EricB » 2016-06-29, 07:28 UTC

Possibly the SDK is not up to date yet. Horst.Epp posted a request on the Everything forum regarding this:

http://www.voidtools.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5562&sid=e0479e77868118b0a875110d805827e1

I'll post a question on the Everything forum to see if the developer knows a solution for this specific problem.

Regards, EricB

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 333
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Post by *EricB » 2016-06-29, 13:55 UTC

Christian,

I got a fast response from Everything's developer, see:

http://www.voidtools.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=5575&p=15074#p15074

It seems that FindWindow call can easily be adapted for instance name, but you'll have to know the instance name variable. The call differs indeed from unnamed instance version.

The SDK itself is not yet updated for version 1.4 so it does not handle named instances.

Regards, EricB

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-06-29, 16:39 UTC

The SDK itself is not yet updated for version 1.4 so it does not handle named instances.
That's what I see too! I will postpone this feature then.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 333
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Post by *EricB » 2016-06-30, 09:18 UTC

OK. Since I'm monitoring Everything forum regularly, I'll notify when the updated SDK is available.
Meanwhile I'll make do with the unnamed instance. It is a bit of a nuisance, but I'll surely survive.

Regards, EricB

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 333
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Post by *EricB » 2016-10-27, 11:52 UTC

Christian,

The Everything SDK has been updated for the IPC header. Also the author published a CLI search tool (including source) that uses IPC to connect to Everything, and supports named instances. The source code clearly shows how to insert the instance name in the WindowClass that is used for FindWindow function.

See topic: http://forum.voidtools.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5762

I hope this is sufficient information?

Regards, EricB

TW
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 337
Joined: 2005-01-19, 13:35 UTC

Post by *TW » 2016-10-27, 22:15 UTC

^^

maybe you should place this info on a better place? bot sure if the author will read it here. but then... i don't know where that better place would be. :D
licenced and happy TC user since 1994 (#11xx)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-10-28, 10:09 UTC

Thanks a lot, I will check it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 333
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Post by *EricB » 2016-12-01, 11:56 UTC

Christian,

I've seen this:
27/11/2016 Added: Everything: Support named instances (Everything.exe -instance "somename"): wincmd.ini [Configuration] UseEverythingInstance=somename (32/64)
but for me it seems not to work. I've added the key to configuration and started the named instance of Everything. It is not detected in the Find files dialog. When I click the checkbox for Everything in the dialog, a second named instance is started (according to my Everything= setting in configuration), but also that instance is not detected. This is followed by the download Everything dialog.

I use these settings, including envvars for portability:

Everything=%COMMANDER_TOOLS%\Taskbar\Everything\Everything.exe -admin -config %COMMANDER_TOOLS%\Taskbar\Everything\%COMPUTERNAME%.ini -instance %COMPUTERNAME% -db %COMMANDER_DRIVE%\Projects\Everything\%COMPUTERNAME%.db -startup
UseEverythingInstance=%COMPUTERNAME%

Regards, EricB
Last edited by EricB on 2016-12-01, 18:33 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-12-01, 14:48 UTC

Total Commander does not resolve environment variables in the UseEverythingInstance key.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8344
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2016-12-01, 16:11 UTC

But it would be really useful...

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 333
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Post by *EricB » 2016-12-01, 18:32 UTC

Yes, I totally agree ;-)

Using environment variables I've managed to make my TC installation completely portable and I have only to maintain one folder for 3 machines (by using Dropbox). And I use the same approach for Everything (and a lot of other tools too).

Regards, EricB

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-12-02, 16:54 UTC

OK, no problem, I can add it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 333
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Post by *EricB » 2016-12-02, 19:58 UTC

Eagerly awaiting. Thx for considering this change, which connects two of my most valued tools in a fully portable way.

Regards, EricB

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 333
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Post by *EricB » 2016-12-06, 08:22 UTC

Awesome!
02.12.16 Added: wincmd.ini, UseEverythingInstance option now supports environment variables (32/64)
Works like a charm, instances now fully supported, either when Everything already running or when it has to be started from configuration.

Christian, thanks again for implementing this!

Regards, EricB

Post Reply