This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[Solved] TWinControl.WMSize loop detected, the widgetset

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
unsquare
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:57 am    Post subject: [Solved] TWinControl.WMSize loop detected, the widgetset Reply with quote

[Solved]: font that was set to use was uninstalled (using 3rd party font managment)

Error when starting.

Win 10.1703.15063.1088 enterprise x64

Code:

---------------------------
Total Commander 9.12
---------------------------
TWinControl.WMSize loop detected, the widgetset does not like the LCL bounds or sends unneeded wmsize messages: CmdLine:TMyComboBox BoundsRealized=l=726,t=3,r=2173,b=11 NewBoundsRealized=l=726,t=3,r=2173,b=3.
TWinControl.WMSize loop detected, the widgetset does not like the LCL bounds or sends unneeded wmsize messages: CmdLine:TMyComboBox BoundsRealized=l=726,t=3,r=2173,b=11 NewBoundsRealized=l=726,t=3,r=2173,b=3
Windows 10 10.0 (Build 15063), base: 0400000

Please report this error to the Author, with a description
of what you were doing when this error occurred!

Stack trace (x64):8399ED
8396A9 40F49D 841A10 8363E3 932A91 920617 93CCA3 83CE68
83CFAB 83D31D 83D307 83D307 832800 83DC3F 83DBFF 83DBFF

Press Ctrl+C to copy this report!
Continue execution?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------


Last edited by unsquare on Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:17 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35752
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be fixed in 9.20 beta, can you try it please? It happens when Windows tries to create a window with invalid coordinates (here: 8 pixel high (b minus t).
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
unsquare
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, my bad.
The 3rd party font management removed the font that was set to use in displaying UI elements.
Reinstalling it removed the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10891
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moderation:
Moved to the English forum.

Hacker (Moderator)

_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group