Total Commander uses full processor

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
Laszlo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2011-09-17, 07:27 UTC
Location: Hungary

Total Commander uses full processor

Post by *Laszlo »

After a while, Total Commander uses the full processor power. I've got a 4 core setup, so it's 25% constantly. It happens when total commander is in the background, doing nothing. I usually start total commander when I turn on PC, and never quit. It didn't occur in the 8.50 series, but appeared in the 9.0 series. The strange thing is that I cannot tell you when is this, like, after 1 hour idle, or 2, or just 10 minutes, it just happens. I've got 2 PCs, and this bug appeared on both of them.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41721
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I need more information. Please do the following:

1. Update to TC9 RC6.

2. Please add the following (undocumented) string to the file wincmd.ini, section [Configuration]:
DebugThreads=1

You can edit the wincmd.ini via Configuration - Change settings files directly.
This will create a tcthreads.txt in TEMP directory, which shows which thread name has which thread ID.

3. Restart Total Commander

4. Get the program "process explorer" from www.sysinternals.com

5. When the error occurs, run process explorer and double click on the totalcmd.exe or totalcmd64.exe

6. Check the ID of the thread with 25% CPU.

7. Look up the thread name in tcthreads.txt

Please also send me a stack of the busy thread (also from process explorer).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Laszlo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2011-09-17, 07:27 UTC
Location: Hungary

Post by *Laszlo »

Here you go:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/38f9ep4z7v362yk/AABIAIpJekAbpJFH3mctcOrxa

What I realized is that when I noticed the 25% CPU use in the background, and I clicked on the total commander windows taskbar (so now it is showing in the foreground) the CPU use went down to 0%. So maybe it is a minimize bug.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41721
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks, that helped. The problem is caused by auto-refresh option set to "Don't react to updates while in the background".

It should go away when you disable this option. I will fix it in the next version.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Laszlo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2011-09-17, 07:27 UTC
Location: Hungary

Post by *Laszlo »

I see thanks!
Hurdet
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 569
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet »

Do it is normal that tc when not inactive execute TWatchDirThread and TCheckDirThread thread if i have disabled any auto-refresh?
I see that now as TC has no more the old problem TC use 0.11% cpu constant.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41721
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Yes, it's normal, they are also used for other things like watching drive icon changes. But they should consume almost no CPU now.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Hurdet
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 569
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet »

I confirm: they consume almost no CPU now. Ty.
dobandvla
New Member
New Member
Posts: 0
Joined: 2021-10-23, 17:36 UTC

Re: Total Commander uses full processor

Post by *dobandvla »

TC ver 9.51 ignores maximum processor state (set to 10%) in windows 10 ver 2004 (when brings to front - always uses 100%)
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4589
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Total Commander uses full processor

Post by *Horst.Epp »

Why should TC honor such a setting ?
Its not under control of TC, so blam Windows power management.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.318)
TC 10.00 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1286a (x64)
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8639
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: Total Commander uses full processor

Post by *MVV »

Well, I agree with Horst.Epp that such Windows feature must be controlled by Windows only, not applications. I don't even know how an application can control processor speed, and I believe it shouldn't because it knows nothing about other applications and their activities.
Post Reply