Can't execute any command from the command prompt

English support forum

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
Aleq
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: 2006-06-07, 07:24 UTC
Location: CZ, EU

Can't execute any command from the command prompt

Post by *Aleq »

Hi,
not sure if it is bug in TC10.0x or in relation with Windows 11, however I'm experiencing a problem - no matter what I write into the command line below panels, nothing happens when I press enter. It doesn't even disappear after pressing enter - like if enter was not recognized at all. Actually this may not be 100 % correct, the whole text gets selected. That's all. Am I the only one experiencing this?

Thanks,
A.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4570
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Can't execute any command from the command prompt

Post by *Horst.Epp »

At least for me there is no such problem under Windows 11.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.318)
TC 10.00 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1285a (x64)
User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1869
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Re: Can't execute any command from the command prompt

Post by *DrShark »

Aleq wrote: 2021-10-27, 18:40 UTCnot sure if it is bug in TC10.0x [...] no matter what I write into the command line below panels, nothing happens when I press enter. It doesn't even disappear after pressing enter - like if enter was not recognized at all. Actually this may not be 100 % correct, the whole text gets selected.
That's strange. How you have set an option Configuration -> Layout -> "Run command line only when focused" ?
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Win7 Home Premium SP1 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right
Aleq
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: 2006-06-07, 07:24 UTC
Location: CZ, EU

Re: Can't execute any command from the command prompt

Post by *Aleq »

THe issue disappeared for me the other day. Perhaps the OS restart fixed, I have no clue what was the reason. Strange.
Thanks all for the support.
Post Reply