Renaming when copying to multiple folders not working

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 11880
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Renaming when copying to multiple folders not working

Post by *petermad »

2adoeller
Have you tried clicking the button "Mehr Optionen >>" ("More options >>")? - Then you have the option for auto-renaming the copied or the target files.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1021 (x64)
TC 3.40b4 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 43759
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Renaming when copying to multiple folders not working

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

You need to select the folders to which you want to copy the file(s) in the target panel. In your screenshots, you have selected files in both panels, this doesn't work with this function.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
adoeller
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: 2011-05-23, 09:47 UTC

Re: Renaming when copying to multiple folders not working

Post by *adoeller »

exactly. my intention is to
1) rename source file
2) overwrite all selected files with the newly renamed file

if the source file name is the same as the target file name, it works when selecting the target files as shown in the screenshot.
The left side is all search results
User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1489
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Renaming when copying to multiple folders not working

Post by *Usher »

2ghisler(Author)
Even simpler thing doesn't work. Just tried F6 to move a file to some selected folders and advanced option "Copy to all selected folders/links in the target panel" is inactive. It works only for F5 (Copy).
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak
Post Reply