Interpret buttonbar as menu

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13061
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

Button in default.bar:

cmd26=C:\Programy\Totalcmd\TCmenu\TCmenu.exe
param26=c:\Programy\Totalcmd\Pngcrush.bar -L %L -$


Pngcrush.bar:

[Buttonbar]
Buttoncount=5
cmd1=pngcrush
param1=-d cru -brute *.png
path1=.
cmd2=pngcrush
param2=-d cru -brute -loco -e .mng *.png
cmd3=bmf.exe
param3=-F -Q9 -S *.bmp
cmd4=bmf.exe
param4=-F- -Q9 -S *.bmp
cmd5=c:\Programy\Totalcmd\Lst2run\lst2run.exe
param5=-e "c:\Programy\XnView\nconvert.exe" -s "-v. -out jpeg -q 80 -i -opthuff -rmeta -rexifthumb -rtype lanczos -resize 50%% 50%% \"#p\#f.#e\"" -l %L -p 0

TIA
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2Hacker Well, It seems to be a bug in TC. In this case TC doesn't pass parameters to program. You can reproduce it without TCMenu at all. Create batch file

Code: Select all

echo %1
pause
. Create button for it, put parameters "bla-bla-bla %L". Now if you press button when cursor on file you'll see "bla-bla-bla" somewhere on csreen. But if cursor on ".. " pseudo directory you'll see "Echo is on" It means parameter is absent.

Christian, any comments?
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13061
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

In this case TC doesn't pass parameters to program.
I suspected that, but
a) can't you just gracefully ignore it (optionally)?
b) why the message "No Button Bar Specified"?

TIA
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

Hi VadiMPG

Plz, where I could found tctoolbar14.zip ?
it's no longer on your FTP site, just an JPG.

Thx in advance,
FG
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2Hacker
can't you just gracefully ignore it (optionally)?
Ignore WHAT??? I told you - in this case I don't receive buttonbar filename from TC!
b) why the message "No Button Bar Specified"?
Look at your button definition. You've put buttonbar filename in the "Parameters" field. But TC doesn't pass this filename to TCMenu! So TCMenu started without parameters and obviously say "No Button Bar specified"

Try to put whole command in the "Command" field.

Code: Select all

C:\Programy\Totalcmd\TCmenu\TCmenu.exe
param26=c:\Programy\Totalcmd\Pngcrush.bar -L %L -$
2fg_2002fr
Oops. I'll put it back in a few days, Please be patient ;)
User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk »

fg_2002fr wrote:Hi VadiMPG

Plz, where I could found tctoolbar14.zip ?
it's no longer on your FTP site, just an JPG.

Thx in advance,
FG
Try here: http://total.bukox.dmkproject.pl/download/5/1/#246
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13061
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

VadiMGP,
I told you - in this case I don't receive buttonbar filename from TC!
I misunderstood you, sorry.
Try to put whole command in the "Command" field.
Great, that works, thanks. :)

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

Great, that works, thanks.
Not at all! BTW, AFAIR someone reported about drawback of this method - something related to long filenames containing spaces. But I don't remember exactly and I cannot find it on the forum anymore, sorry. So check it carefully. May be you'll have to play with quotes or double quotes.
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2fg_2002fr
I've put TCToolbar14.zip back to the site. You can download it.
User avatar
Wilhelm M.
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 993
Joined: 2003-06-05, 10:45 UTC

Post by *Wilhelm M. »

:oops:
I think I've missed something... Is "TCToolbar" identical with "TCMenu"? A new version, perhaps?
Grüße/Regards,
Wilhelm
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2Wilhelm M.
Is "TCToolbar" identical with "TCMenu"?
No, TCMenu shows buttonbar file as pulldown menu. TCToolbar shows buttonbar file as secondary temporarily toolbar.
User avatar
piranha
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: 2003-02-07, 19:55 UTC
Location: Miami, Fl
Contact:

Post by *piranha »

VadiMGP wrote:2fg_2002fr
I've put TCToolbar14.zip back to the site. You can download it.
Why this mgp site is down all the time? Could you put it on totalcmd.net ?
After all, computers crash, people die, relationships fall apart. The best we can do is breath and reboot.
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

Thanks VadiMPG, but piranha is right, your site is often down.
the link given by djk is more accessible. thanks djk
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2piranha
2fg_2002fr
Why this mgp site is down all the time?
This site isn't intended to be "24x7 ready". When I release a new version I try to keep it working for several weeks - in general most people download files immediately. But after this period I use it for other projects so ofthen I have to restart server.
I surprised at all about demand on TCtoolbar :) - no one downloaded this program during last year! About other plugins - when plugin in "stable" state I upload it on wincmd.ru.
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

to vadiMPG

I think that TCtoolbar (or even TCMenu) is an excellent alternative if you don't want to have too many icons in your toolbar but want to keep a speedy access to some command you dont use commonly.

I have one request :
when you're using TCtoolbar with TC internals command, this is applied to the focused window but not if you use a "cd" command : then directory is allways open in the left windows even the right one is selected.
Post Reply