TC7rc4 - Change Attributes dialog, F2 Load/save settings

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

TC7rc4 - Change Attributes dialog, F2 Load/save settings

Post by *white »

I misunderstood the meaning of "F2 Load/save settings". At first I thought this would load/save all settings, but it is only related to the plugin attributes settings. There is no groupbox for the plugin settings which contains the F2 Load/save settings dropdown box, so it is not evident the function only applies to plugin settings. Also the text "Load/save settings" does not make this clear. And the help file does not contain any information about this function.

A list of bugs/suggestions about the "F2 Load/save settings" function follows here.
  1. The text "Load/save settings" is not clear. I suggest to change it into "Load/save plugin settings".
  2. The function is missing from the help file.
  3. Strange behavior when selecting "Save" or the separation line "--------" when there are no plugin settings. The focus is moved to Change date/time.

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

The text "Load/save settings" is not clear. I suggest to change it into "Load/save plugin settings".
Well there are multiple ways to improve it. In the synchronize directories dialog a user can choose which settings are saved and which not. I think this is would be a better improvement but this feature has been added quite late and I'm glad it's there.
The word "plugin" wherever content plug-ins are involved is a quite technical term and it's not used consistently over the program. Have you ever configured a "plugin column view"?
"Custom attributes" would be the better term here. I don't really think a user actually can "change plugin attributes" using this dialog. Maybe someone will write a plugin which can do this? :P The same is true in other parts of the program. Have you ever searched in plugins? I guess that wouldn't really give any meaningful results.
Anyway: A change in the language files at this stage of the beta test is impossible.

2.+3. Confirmed

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9714
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

Maybe changing the dialog a little to look like this: http://www.madsen.homepage.dk/tcmd/attrib.png might help seeing where things belongs.

And that thange does NOT require newtranslations, and it even looks less crowded than the current dialog http://www.madsen.homepage.dk/tcmd/attrib0.png
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.988 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

Support for petermad's layout.
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

Lefteous wrote: "Custom attributes" would be the better term here.
I absolutely agree with you.
Lefteous wrote: I don't really think a user actually can "change plugin attributes" using this dialog.
Right :lol: But I am glad you understood what I was talking about.
Lefteous wrote: Anyway: A change in the language files at this stage of the beta test is impossible.
I merely report what I think is wrong. I do not think about if it can be fixed at this stage. Nor should I.

BTW. If I should want to report bugs or suggestions for future versions. Which of the two forums below is best suited for this?
1) TC7 Beta discussion+suggestions (English)
2) Total Commander (English)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I move this to the suggestions forum, OK?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

OK for point 1.
Not OK for point 2 and 3.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2+3 should be fixed in RC5 now. So can I move it to the discussion forum now?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Flint
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3308
Joined: 2003-10-27, 09:25 UTC
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by *Flint »

Confirm fixed 2+3 in TC7rc5.
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, and other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.51 / Win7 x64 SP1, Win10 x64

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks! Moving thread to discussion forum.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply