Start Menu: Ctrl-Cursor handicapped

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Start Menu: Ctrl-Cursor handicapped

Post by *StatusQuo »

As said in another thread:
StatusQuo wrote:I'm waiting for the day, when even space gets treated as a stop character... :|
Originally this was meant as a joke - but I already found it: In TC Start Menu. :)
  • call Start / Change Start Menu
  • add an item and give it the title i.e.

    Code: Select all

    "Keyboard-Help TCmd                                 (cm_Keyboard, C+F1)"
    (copy and paste from here)
  • the cursor should now be at the end of the title
  • press Ctrl-cursor_left repeatedly to move towards beginning of the title string word-by-word
=> You will need about 38 keystrokes - because at every single space character between "TCmd" and "(cm_"
the cursor stops as if this character was an entire word - or a stop character.

[Edit:] Made spaces visible by putting into [ code ].
Last edited by StatusQuo on 2007-05-09, 21:45 UTC, edited 2 times in total.
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!
User avatar
Dark One
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: 2003-05-19, 10:48 UTC
Location: Serbia

Post by *Dark One »

( for those who don't get the last post, there were supposed to be about 35 spaces (blanks) between "d" and "(" )

apparently, boss uses edit-boxes that act that way (easier way was to press shift+F5); it is not the case with combo-boxes (try pressing F7)... the thread doesn't really belong in bugs, imo.
StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

Dark One wrote:( for those who don't get the last post, there were supposed to be about 35 spaces (blanks) between "d" and "(" )
Thanks. When posting this, I didn't remember that the spaces are not shown here.
Dark One wrote:apparently, boss uses edit-boxes that act that way (easier way was to press shift+F5);
Ah, I see. Confirmed. ;-)
I didn't come across files whith such a large number of spaces in the name, that's probably why I've never realized it there.
With titles it's another thing. Fortunately they don't have to be changed that often.
Dark One wrote:it is not the case with combo-boxes (try pressing F7)... the thread doesn't really belong in bugs, imo.
MOD: Feel free to move the thread as you like...
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48088
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I'm sorry, but I don't see where the error is. I'm using a standard Windows edit box in that dialog, and these behave that way...
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13068
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

[mod]Moved to the TC7 beta discussion forum.

Hacker (Moderator)[/mod]
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

ghisler(Author) wrote:I'm sorry, but I don't see where the error is. I'm using a standard Windows edit box in that dialog, and these behave that way...
Hm, strange. I can't remember seeing this "feature" in any other program yet.
The standard dialog "Open File" does not behave like this in (Mozilla/Firefox, Opera, Wordpad, Notepad, TextPad, Excel, PaintShopPro, Nero, ...).

Also InputBox() in VBS behaves normal here:

Code: Select all

   Dim String
   String = InputBox ("Test edit box", "Test edit box", "Content         -   Ctrl-cursor    works    normal    here")
(To try it out: Save code as file TEST.VBS;
windows scripting host must be active to call it via doubleclick;
if it's not, you can use CSRIPT.EXE test.vbs or WSRIPT.EXE test.vbs.)

:?: Is there maybe a parameter for the edit box used for TC, which sets the characters that are used as stop characters?
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!
User avatar
Dark One
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: 2003-05-19, 10:48 UTC
Location: Serbia

Post by *Dark One »

ghisler(Author) wrote:I'm sorry, but I don't see where the error is
noone said it is an error. it is an oddity.
StatusQuo wrote:The standard dialog "Open File" does not behave like this in...
bad example. those are combo boxes.
ghisler(Author) wrote:I'm using a standard Windows edit box in that dialog, and these behave that way...
no they don't. (open keyboard or internet properties in control panel and test there.) i'm guessing it's a delphi 2 oddity. too bad i don't have any of my old programs anymore to confirm...
StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

Dark One wrote:
ghisler(Author) wrote:I'm using a standard Windows edit box in that dialog, and these behave that way...
no they don't. (open keyboard or internet properties in control panel and test there.) i'm guessing it's a delphi 2 oddity. too bad i don't have any of my old programs anymore to confirm...
Good point - wasn't TC 6.56 compiled with an older Delphi version?
All tested boxes behave "normal" there.
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13068
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

StatusQuo,
wasn't TC 6.56 compiled with an older Delphi version?
Nope.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

Hacker wrote:
wasn't TC 6.56 compiled with an older Delphi version?
Nope.
Great, so normal behaviour was possible in TC 6.56 with the same compiler.

Maybe this (mis)behaviour belongs to the new "edit controls"
(which make jumping to more stop characters possible) then?

Still having a little hope that this can be fixed in the future (although it's not life-threatening)...
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4623
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

Dark One wrote:i'm guessing it's a delphi 2 oddity. too bad i don't have any of my old programs anymore to confirm...
Delphi 2 on my system does not have this oddity.
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4623
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

* Select Start / Change Start Menu
* Edit boxes for Command, Parameters and Start path behave normally!

(move this thread to bugs forum again?)
User avatar
gfusi
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2003-11-25, 17:58 UTC
Location: Italy

Post by *gfusi »

Similar problem in comman line/parameter/edit (with "?") ?:
the underscore char "_" was not a stopping char in version 6.56, and stops now the forward/back word search (Ctrl-left/right)
gfusi
Post Reply