[WLX] MMedia 2.62 x32/x64 Unicode/ANSI (Sep 2014)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

New version of Mmedia

Mmedia ver. 2.62 :
-----------------------
- Added : Replace Lister's title by "Artist / Title (duration)" OR "FileName (duration)"
- Added : Display PNG encoded image from ID3v2 tags
- Added : Context Menu for "Media information"/"ID3Tag v2"
- Added : Scrollwheel for "Options" tab
- Fixed : Crash with playlist/selecting files and switch to lyrics/ID3TagV2 tab
- Fixed : Scrollbar behavior

you can download it here :
Unicode version
ANSI version

size : 1MB

see webpage for others plugins at:
http://fg.tcplugins.free.fr/
krasusczak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2011-09-23, 10:35 UTC

Post by *krasusczak »

Hi BIG thanks for the update, everything works great.
I think that this is one of the best plugin for tcm:)


Great idea with this file time information on main window title, only for streaming files like radio etc. there is only "()" when there is no time information in a file ;)
risk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: 2007-07-30, 03:18 UTC

Post by *risk »

I need help getting MMedia to play 3gp files. Please forgive me as I'm not too swift with TC plugins.

This is what I've done:

1. Installed wlx_mmedia64u.zip
2. In WLX Configure (Lister Plugins), I moved it above my only other Lister Plugin ulister.wlx64
3. dded 3gp to MMEXT.

On mp3 files, I can now press F3 or Ctrl-q and it loads and plays the file using MMedia. On 3gp files, they are loaded but don't play.

I read the installation instructions but I guess I'm missing a codec somewhere. Which codec do I need to download and how do I configure MMedia to work with it?[/list]
krasusczak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2011-09-23, 10:35 UTC

Post by *krasusczak »

Like you have notice plugin load 3gp but not play because you have no codec's, basically the best codes today (at least for me) is pack from this website: http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm

If you need play 3gp you can download & install Basic but i recommended to you Standard (or Full if you are using XP)

Please be aware that you should use only one pack codec's on computer don't download & install many different & if you have some previously uninstall them, because you can have unnecessary conflicts between them.



Regards,
Pit
risk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: 2007-07-30, 03:18 UTC

Post by *risk »

krasusczak wrote:If you need play 3gp you can download & install Basic but i recommended to you Standard (or Full if you are using XP)
That worked great. Thanks Pit.

Warning to those installing this codec software, and probably many like it: It tries to install browser add-ons and change your homepage. Make sure you don't install using the recommended settings and uncheck options to install this other crap.
User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 303
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Donetsk

Post by *LonerD »

fg_2002fr
Bug?
Windows 8.1 x64
TC 8.51a x32
Mmedia 2.62 x32
Plugin can't work with the most video formats.

Mmedia x64 with TC x64 can play the same files.
So... Mmedia x32 version is useless...
Last edited by LonerD on 2015-04-12, 20:53 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Total Commander DreamLair - dream always, think totally, be the commander of you own life.
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5237
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK »

Hmmh, mmedia does not install any codec.
Seems like your system is missing some 32 bit codecs...

Regards
Holger
User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 303
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Donetsk

Post by *LonerD »

Hmmh, mmedia does not install any codec.
Seems like your system is missing some 32 bit codecs...
I don't install any addition codecs - neither 32 nor 64.
Clean Windows 8.1 x64.
But Mmedia x64 with TC x64 can play files, and Mmedia x32 can't play the same files.
Total Commander DreamLair - dream always, think totally, be the commander of you own life.
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5237
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK »

Do you have an entry:
x64DisableRedirection=1
in your wincmd.ini?

This can prevent 32-plugins from loading additional dlls from SysWow64.

Regards
Holger
User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 303
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Donetsk

Post by *LonerD »

Do you have an entry:
x64DisableRedirection=1
in your wincmd.ini?
Yes, of course, I have this entry. Because if x64DisableRedirection=0 - then TCx32 work buggy in Windows x64
Total Commander DreamLair - dream always, think totally, be the commander of you own life.
User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7368
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

LonerD wrote:Yes, of course, I have this entry. Because if x64DisableRedirection=0 - then TCx32 work buggy in Windows x64
Would you mind to explain that a little further? AFAIK it's the other way around because the loading of DLLs and stuff could fail since 32 bit programs can't load 64 bit DLLs (and vice versa).

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5237
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK »

LonerD wrote:Yes, of course, I have this entry. Because if x64DisableRedirection=0 - then TCx32 work buggy in Windows x64
The only advantage of constantly using "x64DisableRedirection=0" is the navigation inside windows\system32 (The 64 Bit System32 which can also be reached under the path Windows\SysNative). On the other side this may result in many problems like .e.g Plugins or shell extension which are not able to load additional dlls.
As Dalai wrote: Its the other way around.

It's much better to create a button with cm_SwitchX64Redirection and activate it only if you need to search files under the SysNative folder.
Or simply use the 64 Bit TC version.

Regards
Holger
iana
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 343
Joined: 2010-07-27, 22:00 UTC

Post by *iana »

A question about MediaInfo.dll
a few other plugins that use MediaInfo.dll (some wdx plugins) and come in both 32 and 64 bit versions use/set mediainfo's name as MediaInfo_x64.dll for the x64 bit version, as I keep both 32 and 64 bit wlx in the same folder can mmedia x64 search/use MediaInfo_x64.dll as mediainfo's name.
I have this option set in mmedia.ini
MIPath=C:\totalcmd\wlx\mmedia\MediaInfo_x64.dll
but mmedia.uwlx64 still can not find MediaInfo_x64.dll,
yet mmedia.uwlx uses MediaInfo.dll and that one is not set in the ini file.
Is this a bug, could the 64bit version search for MediaInfo_x64.dll or at least use it as an alternative name?
User avatar
milo1012
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1122
Joined: 2012-02-02, 19:23 UTC

Post by *milo1012 »

iana wrote:...I have this option set in mmedia.ini
MIPath=C:\totalcmd\wlx\mmedia\MediaInfo_x64.dll...
I'm not sure what he does in his code, but from my experience with MediaInfo he seems to be using the default DLL header provided with the package.
But this uses a hard-coded name, which is one of the reasons I don't like the DLL interface at all.
So I think MIPath sets only the path where to find the DLL, but not the absolute path including the DLL name!

So you probably have no choice but to keep the 32- and 64-bit versions separate for now.
TC plugins: PCREsearch and RegXtract
User avatar
fg_2002fr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2003-02-24, 10:12 UTC
Location: Tours (France)
Contact:

Post by *fg_2002fr »

iana wrote: I have this option set in mmedia.ini
MIPath=C:\totalcmd\wlx\mmedia\MediaInfo_x64.dll
this should work. to test, I changed the name of the mediainfo DLL and copy the same at the MIPath in mmedia.ini. Restart TC. it load the new named DLL.
But if the given dll is not found some automatic actions are done :
searching
- mediainfo_i386.dll in the same path
- mediainfo.dll in the current and system path
- mediainfo.dll in the plugin dir
- path of mediainfo.exe in the registry

in your case, if mediainfo.dll is loaded instead the given MIpath, check if the path or the name of the library are correct
Post Reply