Page 1 of 2

Jump to archive w/o entering on cd or via cmd line feature

Posted: 2010-06-06, 05:29 UTC
by MVV
Currently TC jumps to file if we specify command like:

Code: Select all

cd "X:\Path\Name.zip"
But if file is an archive, TC enters archive instead.

I think it would be useful sometimes (and it was requested many times) if cd command allow to jump to just file w/o entering it by appending e.g. ":" sign to its path:

Code: Select all

cd "X:\Path\Name.zip":
(character may be any, but ":" can't be a part of name)

Same thing should work for /L= and /R= command line parameters.

Posted: 2010-11-29, 04:49 UTC
by GammelBert
I'd like to request a command line parameter. I want TC to select the file, not open it when it is passed to totalcmd.exe.

Posted: 2010-11-29, 11:06 UTC
by petermad
Support+++

Posted: 2010-11-29, 11:25 UTC
by MVV
Additional command line parameter may be used as alternative solution. In case of TOTALCMD.exe command line all is pretty simple - parameter may be specified everywhere in command line. But with cd command parameter may be specified after quoted path - currently this part of command line is ignored (only when path is quoted) so command will work with all existing versions:

Code: Select all

cd "F:\Firefox" /a
(parameter name may be changed, it is just an example)

Also parameter support should be added for cd command passed via WM_COPYDATA.

Posted: 2013-11-08, 01:03 UTC
by white
In TC 8.50 the /A switch has been added as command line parameter for TOTALCMD.EXE
HISTORY.TXT wrote:08.02.13 Added: New command line parameter /A tells TC to not open archives received via command line, but instead open the directory and place the cursor on the archive (32/64)

Posted: 2013-11-08, 07:04 UTC
by petermad
08.02.13 Added: New command line parameter /A tells TC to not open archives received via command line, but instead open the directory and place the cursor on the archive (32/64)
Unfortunately this does not work for the cd command - only for the totalcmd.exe / totalcmd64.exe command.

I suggest to make it work for cd as well if possible.

It would be much easier to write:

cd somefile.zip /A
than:
%commander_exe% somefile.zip /A /O /S

Posted: 2013-11-08, 16:18 UTC
by ghisler(Author)
Sorry, currently not possible - cd supports path with spaces without using double quotes, and "somefile.zip /A" is a valid subdir.

Posted: 2013-11-08, 16:44 UTC
by MVV
ghisler,
I think you can allow parameter:

Code: Select all

cd /a archive.zip
It will work only with new TC versions, old ones will simply report an error or do nothing (like now).

Posted: 2013-11-08, 19:27 UTC
by white
MVV wrote:I think you can allow parameter:

Code: Select all

cd /a archive.zip
It will work only with new TC versions, old ones will simply report an error or do nothing (like now).
??? It simply opens archive "a archive.zip" in the root.

I noticed different behavior between "cd" on TC's command line and "cd" as button command.
Breadcrumb bar shows "c:\a archive.zip" when the command mentioned above is executed on the command line.
Breadcrumb bar shows "c:\/a archive.zip\*.*" when the command mentioned above is executed as button command. When you edit this path (cm_EditPath) the path is displayed as "c:\/a archive.zip/".

It seems that:
cd on command line: "/" is replaced by "" for local file system
cd as button command: "/" is not replaced for local file system
ghisler(Author) wrote:Sorry, currently not possible - cd supports path with spaces without using double quotes, and "somefile.zip /A" is a valid subdir.
I tried to make such subdir. You need to make subdir "A" in subdir "somefile.zip ". In Windows XP I can't create folders with a trailing space in the name (*). In a unix shell i was able to create such folder (can't with TC's ftp client). The command "cd somefile.zip /A" works when the source panel shows the unix folders in TC's ftp client.

Again I noticed different behavior between "cd" on TC's command line and "cd" as button command when TC's ftp client is active.
"cd folder" on command line: works as expected.
"cd folder" as button command: A "Drive not found" error is displayed. Strangely enough "cd folder/subfolder" or "cd folder/" works OK.

Certainly there are things to consider when adding parameter /A to the cd command. Perhaps TC should first treat it as part of the folder name. If the folder does not exist, treat it as a parameter. Another way and much simpler would be to simply add an new command, e.g. "cda".

(*) I can create folders with a trailing space in the name, but did not know how.

Posted: 2013-11-11, 17:47 UTC
by MVV
ghisler,
Christian, please make it working for directories too, i.e. TC should just put focus onto passed object w/o analyzing or entering it with /A parameter. That will be nice addition.
white wrote:In TC 8.50 the /A switch has been added as command line parameter for TOTALCMD.EXE

Posted: 2013-11-11, 19:47 UTC
by Sombra
MVV wrote:Christian, please make it working for directories too, i.e. TC should just put focus onto passed object w/o analyzing or entering it with /A parameter.
You got my vote +

Posted: 2013-11-12, 16:59 UTC
by eugensyl
Sombra wrote:
MVV wrote:Christian, please make it working for directories too, i.e. TC should just put focus onto passed object w/o analyzing or entering it with /A parameter.
You got my vote +
Also useful for DOCX files.
This must be an option: jump inside of archive or directly to the archive itself, as file.
My support ++

Posted: 2013-11-13, 16:34 UTC
by ghisler(Author)
I will consider it, thanks for the suggestion.

Posted: 2016-07-11, 11:32 UTC
by Sombra
Christian, please make it working for directories too, i.e. TC should just put focus onto passed object w/o analyzing or entering it with /A parameter.
Could be considered it for TC 9?

Posted: 2016-07-11, 16:53 UTC
by LonerD
Support!!! For archives and directories.
I have write the same suggestion some days ago:
http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=44252