TeraCopy Integration

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

sergiodil
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2012-12-16, 14:42 UTC

Post by *sergiodil »

Horst.Epp wrote: Add the following commands in your usercmd.ini (change the path for your environment):

[em_TeraCopy]
button=c:\tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe,0
cmd=c:\tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe
menu=Copy with TeraCopy
param=Copy *"%UL" "%T"
[em_TeraDel]
button=c:\tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe,4
cmd=c:\tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe
menu=Delete with TeraCopy
param=Delete *"%UL"
[em_TeraMove]
button=c:\tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe,2
cmd=c:\tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe
menu=Move with TeraCopy
param=Move *"%UL" "%T"

Now you add buttoms to invoke em_TeraMove or em_TeraCopy.
Many excuses again from a total newbie (who has bought Teracopy full version wuthout receiving assistance from codesector...). I am not able to "add buttons" because I do not know how to fill the fields when I right click on TC button bar and choose "change" > "add" option (supposing my first steps are correct). Many thanks again for your assistance

EDIT - Here is all the fields I can see when I right click on "copy with TeraCopy" button (Yesss... I managed to create it!!!) and choose "change" option
command >> em_TeraCopy
parameters >> non editable
start path >> non editable
Icon file >> C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe
Obviously I have created usercmd.ini file in the same directory of wincmd.ini[/img]
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

sergiodil wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote: Add the following commands in your usercmd.ini (change the path for your environment):
...
...
Now you add buttoms to invoke em_TeraMove or em_TeraCopy.
Many excuses again from a total newbie (who has bought Teracopy full version wuthout receiving assistance from codesector...). I am not able to "add buttons" because I do not know how to fill the fields when I right click on TC button bar and choose "change" > "add" option (supposing my first steps are correct). Many thanks again for your assistance
Add the following buttons via cut and paste onto your button bar
Modify the path later if required.

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
em_TeraCopy

C:\Tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe,1
Copy with TeraCopy

0
10034

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
em_TeraMove

C:\Tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe,2
Move with TeraCopy

0
10035
sergiodil
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2012-12-16, 14:42 UTC

Post by *sergiodil »

All right, at last your suggestions worked!!! Many thanks again
User avatar
DRP535
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 301
Joined: 2003-03-03, 11:25 UTC

Post by *DRP535 »

horus wrote:this is my usercmd setting and it work :P

[em_TeraMove]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUGINS\exe\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe
param=Move *"%L" "%T"
menu=tera move
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUGINS\exe\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe,1

[em_TeraDel]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUGINS\exe\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe
param=Delete *"%L"
menu=tera del
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUGINS\exe\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe,2

[em_TeraCopy]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUGINS\exe\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe
param=Copy *"%L" "%T"
menu=tera copy
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUGINS\exe\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe
Does this just create the toolbar buttons? Does anyone know how to integrate TeraCopy into TC in such a way as it becomes the default method when pressing the F5 & F6 keys as well?
User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

That requires a plugin by MGP, I'm not sure how well it's been maintained. It was definitely interesting - although if I recall it didn't actually replace TC search, it just enabled Everything (plus one other) FileSearch results to show up in a TC fileList (search box) via Network-Neighborhood.

I found in practice it was just best to do the searches directly thru Everything.

Now what could possibly be done, would be an AHK-like shortcut from within Everything that could feed it's results (listview) to a TC listbox.

Unfortunately that would need to be done with either C++ or AHK SendMessage et al.

Now if TC had a ListBox API wherein we could create an empty ListBox, and populate it via direct commands or the contents of the clipboard or text-file (e.g. list of full paths to files) we'd have the beginnings of an internal-virtual-file-list.

ATM there is MVV's virtualPanel, but because it's an external solution it relies on cmd.exe and a somewhat awkward syntax to pass information back and forth.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.
User avatar
DRP535
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 301
Joined: 2003-03-03, 11:25 UTC

Post by *DRP535 »

Can someone please advise how to disable the Delele confirmation message that pops up when using Teracopy to delete multiple files?

Message window pops up within TC titled "Delete file from disk?"
User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

@DRP535
You need to disable TC's internal delete.

Config | Copy/Delete
[x] Use Explorer delete method

Which may break TeraCopy integration, and definitely corrupts TC's descript.ion files.

Other than that, there is no option to get rid of TC's delete confirmation - it has been been requested and denied dozens of times in the last 10+ years.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.
User avatar
DRP535
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 301
Joined: 2003-03-03, 11:25 UTC

Post by *DRP535 »

OK, another question then: When highlighting selected files (right click/drag) to copy/move via Teracopy, how can I configure TC to cancel/unselect the highlighted files after the Teracopy function has been activated (via toolbar button in my case)?
User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

@DRP535
You'd likely want to create a user command (em_) to run TeraCopy on the selected files. Then create a multi-command button that includes that command, and cm_ClearAll - or a similiar command.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.
User avatar
DRP535
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 301
Joined: 2003-03-03, 11:25 UTC

Post by *DRP535 »

OK then, that sounds pretty hard. I might just live with the inconvenience instead.
User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

DRP535 wrote:OK then, that sounds pretty hard. I might just live with the inconvenience instead.
Sure. About as hard as creating an Alias.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.
sexy69
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2016-06-22, 17:21 UTC

Post by *sexy69 »

Can I set TeraCopy so that every time the copying file was verification, not after finishing copying all the files?
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3741
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Post by *tuska »

TeraCopy.exe Delete *"%UL" seems to stop working as of version 3.5 from November 13, 2020.

One reason might be that there are 3 deletion options.
Unfortunately the documentation "User Manual - Command Line" does not help me either.

Deletion is possible via the context menu entry "TeraCopy..." or by dragging a file/folder into the open Teracopy window.

Does anyone know how to solve this (Button in TC)?
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Post by *Horst.Epp »

tuska wrote: 2020-11-13, 23:04 UTC TeraCopy.exe Delete *"%UL" seems to stop working as of version 3.5 from November 13, 2020.

One reason might be that there are 3 deletion options.
Unfortunately the documentation "User Manual - Command Line" does not help me either.

Deletion is possible via the context menu entry "TeraCopy..." or by dragging a file/folder into the open Teracopy window.

Does anyone know how to solve this (Button in TC)?
A long time ago I stopped using TeraCopy and switched to FastCopy.
Its free and easy to integrate with TC.
There is also a delete with wipe.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3374)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.2, Listary Pro 6.3.0.69
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3741
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Post by *tuska »

Horst.Epp wrote: 2020-11-14, 09:45 UTC
tuska wrote: 2020-11-13, 23:04 UTC TeraCopy.exe Delete *"%UL" seems to stop working as of version 3.5 from November 13, 2020.

One reason might be that there are 3 deletion options.
Unfortunately the documentation "User Manual - Command Line" does not help me either.

Deletion is possible via the context menu entry "TeraCopy..." or by dragging a file/folder into the open Teracopy window.

Does anyone know how to solve this (Button in TC)?
A long time ago I stopped using TeraCopy and switched to FastCopy.
Its free and easy to integrate with TC.
There is also a delete with wipe.
Thanks for your message.
I have already set up FastCopy with your parameters. :)
Post Reply