Registry plugin: Bugs

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

jvh
Member
Member
Posts: 180
Joined: 2007-07-20, 12:28 UTC

Post by *jvh » 2012-07-23, 11:37 UTC

2karapuz79

When I set the custom column "writedate" manually e.g. [=<fs>.writedate] there is no output to file window - field is still empty.

karapuz79
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 2012-01-07, 17:57 UTC

Post by *karapuz79 » 2012-07-23, 12:24 UTC

Guys, right now I can only test on TC 7.03 and some of the statements below may not apply to latest TC, but:

2petermad
Have you tried using [=tc.Änderungsdatum] instead, same as TC does for default columns? Using <fs> one clearly does not work at all (no dates are shown in file panel) no matter what language is used (writedate or translated version).

2jvh
Even if you use [=<fs>.WhateverLanguageHere] the date column stays empty, so why are you using <fs> version at all?

Or you are talking only about the (menu item) / (column title) translation and do not care about actual dates?
TC 8.01RC4 x64, Win7 x64 SP1

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8032
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2012-07-23, 12:56 UTC

2petermad
Have you tried using [=tc.Änderungsdatum] instead, same as TC does for default columns? Using <fs> one clearly does not work at all (no dates are shown in file panel) no matter what language is used (writedate or translated version).
I hadn't even noticed that the [=<fs>.writedate] column is empty in the file panel - so that is another bug.

The bug I am talking about is simply this:
1. Open the Registry "folder" in Network Neigbourhood.
2. Right-click on the column header bar.
3. Click on "Configure this custom columns view...".
4. Click on the [Add columns} button.
5. Click on the [+] button.
6. Click on <FS>
7. Now you see four options - when for example TC is run in German they are: Typ, Größe, writedate and Wert - this is the first part of the bug I am talking about - writedate should have been translated to Datum.
8. Click writedate and click <default> (<Voreinstellinung>)
9. The Caption field is now filled out with writedate it should have been Datum and the Field contents is filled out with [=<fs>.writedate] it should have been [=<fs>.Datum] - this is the second part of the bug.

And then of course [=<fs>.writedate] should be made to work - otherwise remove it - it is confusing with a column that doesn't work.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

jvh
Member
Member
Posts: 180
Joined: 2007-07-20, 12:28 UTC

Post by *jvh » 2012-07-23, 14:32 UTC

2karapuz79
translation bug
I am working on Czech translation and I found the same problem as petermad - string "writedate" isn't translated.
File "Registry.lng" can be modified like this:
date=Datum 1 (refers to [=tc.writedate])
writedate=Datum 2 (refers to [=<fs>.writedate])

The translation then works but it is undocumented feature and I don't know if this does not affect any function of your plugin.
Even if you use [=<fs>.WhateverLanguageHere] the date column stays empty, so why are you using <fs> version at all?
Well, because there is such possibility and it looks like a bug when the field stays empty.
I agree with petermad - if this field doesn't work it is better to remove it to avoid further misunderstandings. Or/and if it should show the same value as [=tc.writedate] than there is no need to have two same fields for the same value. Of course, removing "writedate" field solves also "translation bug".

karapuz79
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 2012-01-07, 17:57 UTC

Post by *karapuz79 » 2012-07-24, 14:08 UTC

It looks like a many year old issue, I will simply remove that custom field.
TC 8.01RC4 x64, Win7 x64 SP1

Hurdet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 424
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet » 2015-02-28, 15:31 UTC

if the key have a "/" character the plugin not is able to export it.

Hurdet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 424
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet » 2015-09-06, 07:45 UTC

Why i'm not able to view this key:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\MMDevices\Audio\Capture

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3381
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2015-09-06, 10:08 UTC

Why i'm not able to view this key:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\MMDevices\Audio\Capture
This key is available in the 64-bit registry only .

You have to enable the access at Properties of "Registry" plugin entry.
#5767 Personal license

Hurdet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 424
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet » 2015-09-06, 10:30 UTC

ty

User avatar
Peter
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1838
Joined: 2003-11-13, 13:40 UTC
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Post by *Peter » 2016-08-15, 08:16 UTC

Win 10 x64, TC 8.52 32 bit, Plugin Registry 5.2 2012

I have problems with renaming keys - I get the message:

Code: Select all

Error: Can not write to \\Registry\..\Parent-key-of-the key I want -to rename
The filename contains invalid characters or remove the write protection
But I can
- rename it with Regedit
- use the key with other software
- create new keys...
- modify, create, rename, ... all entries with the plugin

Only this one feature has problems. Can it be confirmed by another user?

Peter
TC 9.200a / #266191
Win 7 x64 / Win 10 x64

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6249
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2016-08-15, 13:19 UTC

2Peter
Well, it's likely that there are some invalid characters in the name of that key. You can try recording the action and its result with Process Monitor. Maybe that helps finding the culprit.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
Peter
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1838
Joined: 2003-11-13, 13:40 UTC
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Post by *Peter » 2016-08-15, 13:54 UTC

Dalai wrote:2Peter
...are some invalid characters in the name of that key....
Thanks Dalai
but it is not :( - also after new installation.

I went to \\\Registry\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\

- F7 - create key "123"
- Shift+F6 - rename "123" to "123x": error . After error message the new, but empty key "123x" appears.
- Delete 123 and 123x - no problem.

Strange ....


EDIT:
Here is the extract from ProcMon, filtered to "Path contains 123":

Code: Select all

RegOpenKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123	SUCCESS	Desired Access: Enumerate Sub Keys
RegSetInfoKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123	SUCCESS	KeySetInformationClass: KeySetHandleTagsInformation, Length: 0
RegCloseKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123	SUCCESS	
RegCreateKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123456789	SUCCESS	Desired Access: Read/Write, Disposition: REG_CREATED_NEW_KEY
RegOpenKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123	SUCCESS	Desired Access: Read/Write
RegCloseKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123	SUCCESS	
RegCloseKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123456789	SUCCESS	
RegOpenKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123	SUCCESS	Desired Access: Enumerate Sub Keys
RegSetInfoKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123	SUCCESS	KeySetInformationClass: KeySetHandleTagsInformation, Length: 0
RegCloseKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123	SUCCESS	
RegCreateKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123456789	SUCCESS	Desired Access: Read/Write, Disposition: REG_OPENED_EXISTING_KEY
RegCloseKey	HKCU\SOFTWARE\123456789	SUCCESS	
TC 9.200a / #266191
Win 7 x64 / Win 10 x64

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6249
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2016-08-15, 14:23 UTC

2Peter
That's a really strange problem you got there. Maybe some overprotective anti-virus software or internet security suite? You can also try starting with a new installation of this plugin, i.e. rename the existing plugin directory and reinstall it from the plugin archive. Maybe there's some errors in the plugin's settings file and/or language file; I remember that the plugin is quite touchy when it comes to its language files.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
Peter
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1838
Joined: 2003-11-13, 13:40 UTC
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Post by *Peter » 2016-08-15, 16:36 UTC

Dalai wrote:2Peter
...Maybe some overprotective anti-virus software or internet security suite?...
Yes, maybe. The company uses G-data, and there were already some strange reports (alerts with no entry and so on ....)
I just stopped the anti-virus and used with English language - watching the dialogue it seems that it tries to move the "parent-key" of the key that I want to rename ...

Maybe it has problems with Win 10 - the plugin ist already some years old.

Thanks Dalai, I will have to live it...
TC 9.200a / #266191
Win 7 x64 / Win 10 x64

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark » 2017-06-03, 15:15 UTC

2karapuz79
The plugin crashes with following errors:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Total Commander 9.0a
---------------------------
Exception in registry.wfx:FsGetFileW!
Access violation at address 037E17A3. Write of address 0384D000
Windows Vista SP2 6.0 (Build 6002), base: 00400000

Please report this error to the Author, with a description
of what you were doing when this error occurred!

Windows exception: C0000005
Stack trace:
037E17A3
004532B8  004540A0  0045423E  0045402F  005A15D9  004532B8
004540A0  0045423E  0045402F  005A15D9  004026B8  >00448D51
00426AE0  0044983E  00426AE0  00448DE3  00426AE0  00402249
00417F38  00426AE0  0044983E  00426AE0  00448DE3  00426AE0
00402249  00417F38  00448D51  00426AE0  0044983E  00426AE0
00448DE3  00426AE0  00402249  00417F38  00448D51  00426AE0
0044983E  00426AE0  00448DE3  00426AE0  00402249  00417F38
00426AE0  0044983E  00426AE0  00448DE3  00426AE0  00402249
00417F38  00426AE0  0044983E  00426AE0  00448DE3  00426AE0
00402249  00417F38  0044052F  
Raw:
0042FFFE  0044005A  004532B8  004540A0  0045423E  0045402F
005A15D9  004065EB  005A16AE  005C0063  0042C254  004532B8
004540A0  0045423E  005A15D9  004065EB  005A1506  005F185D
0041E76F  0041E793  00450D60  00453805  004532B8  004540A0
0045423E  0045402F  005A15D9  004065EB  005A1506  005C0063
0053005A  005C0052  00450D60  00453805  00403707  004023EF
004532B8  004540A0  0045423E  0045402F  
Press Ctrl+C to copy this report!
Continue execution?
---------------------------
Да   Нет   
---------------------------
and the following one:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Totalcmd tool
---------------------------
Access violation at address 76E69D69. Read of address 000DC35F.
---------------------------
ОК   
---------------------------
during the search in \\\registry\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\ for some word using Find Text option of Total Commander Find Files.
I've sent the additional details to support email mentioned in plugin ReadMe, the mail subject is Registry WFX error terminated separate search instance.

Reproduced using versions 5.0 and 5.2 of Registry plugin on 32-bit Vista.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

Post Reply