This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How to restore a missing file 'RENAME' right click menu item
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 16
Location: Brussels

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:18 pm    Post subject: How to restore a missing file 'RENAME' right click menu item Reply with quote

I have lost on one of my 4 PC' the capability to use this standard rename option on TC 64 on Explorer it is présent normal.
Of course I can to do it from line editing.
But what if I want to add a specific function.
I tried to find a différence in configuration with other PC nothing to find.
Réinstall upgrade TC 64 does not fix it.

Jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 3342
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which "capability of standard rename option" in detail do you miss?
_________________
#5767 Personal license
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 16
Location: Brussels

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to post an image (or link) included in this own site: not allowed.
From the french section (3th image) SCREEN CAPTURES 'TC' (french)
Menu local, colonnes personnalisées
Show the standard menu from the right click.
On only one of my computers the 'rename' (renommer) is simply missing.
I have to use inline editing has workaround. I use the 64 version 9.12 recently installed (this problem not resolved from 9.0)
It would be nice if I could resolve this: of course it is not missing under the file explorer.

Jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 3342
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you mean the context menue entry at http://www.ghisler.com/screenshots/fr/03.html

Are you sure it does not show up at every folder?

Note: There is limited menue on virtual folders like "Desktop" where "Rename / Renommer" is not available.
_________________
#5767 Personal license
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7658
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2jojoke
Rename in the right-click menu (context menu) of TC does not use Explorer's rename function, but TC's own function which is the same as you get when you use Shift+F6.

A proof of this is that if yo mark more than one file in TC and use Rename in the right-click menu, then you get TC's dialog box for renaming files.

If you do the same in Windows Explorer it only opens inline renaming of the file under the cursor.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.12 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b2 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 16
Location: Brussels

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shift +F6 indeed open an inline displace / rename dialog when more than one file is selected. If one file is selected the inline editing appear.
(Just like the file explorer). None of this on the rigt click.
I must select properties from there I can edit the file name.
But the missing item 'renommer' on my MENU only occur on one of my 4 computers.
I do'nt know why.
And of course same problem for files AND FOLDERS

Jo


Last edited by jojoke on Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5992
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2jojoke
Where are your files located? As sqa_wizard already mentioned, the Rename option is NOT (and has never been) available on files in virtual folders like \\Desktop.

Simple test: In TC, navigate to C:\Windows, (long) right-click on explorer.exe - do you see the Rename option in the now visible context-menu?

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 16
Location: Brussels

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have done it results here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/yigdndc5lrv97zf/No-rename.JPG?dl=0

Jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5992
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you get the context menu item when you launch TC with a fresh wincmd.ini like this:
Code:
totalcmd64.exe /i="%temp%\fresh.ini"

If not, maybe there's a shell extension interfering (removing) this menu item?

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 16
Location: Brussels

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no context menu in that case (right click has no effect).
But I can do inline editing for changing file names.
I already used a direct copy of another wincmd.ini from another computer where problem is not present (TC inactive while replaced)
No effect 'Rename' still missing.

Jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5992
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jojoke wrote:
I have no context menu in that case (right click has no effect).

That's why I wrote "(long) right-click"! In other words: Hold the right mouse button for 1 second to make the context menu appear.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 16
Location: Brussels

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK i tested again while holding and indeed the MENU appear but:
No rename has you can see: => https://www.dropbox.com/s/qj56m7mx13ykqy4/NO-RENAM-LONG.JPG?dl=0

Jo


Last edited by jojoke on Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5992
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see that you're running TC as administrator. Do you see the missing item when running TC normally (not as admin)?

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 16
Location: Brussels

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Admin or not make no difference I use admin to be able to save some changes that otherwise are ignored.
Like last folder opened (before Windows 10 there was no need).
Jo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5992
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then my guess is that some shell extension is the culprit, but it's some effort to find out which one. Search for ShellExView here in the forum to find some information on how to do something like this.

You can also check if the missing item is present in Explorer++.

Regarding the admin: Use TC as admin only when necessary, otherwise it's compromising the security of your system because all programs launched by TC inherit its permissions, i.e. they run as admin, too; even when double-clicking on some document. Move the wincmd.ini to be able to save all TC settings (e.g. with Inireloc).

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group