How to restore a missing file 'RENAME' right click menu item

English support forum

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-04-01, 19:52 UTC
Location: Brussels

How to restore a missing file 'RENAME' right click menu item

Post by *jojoke » 2018-04-01, 20:18 UTC

I have lost on one of my 4 PC' the capability to use this standard rename option on TC 64 on Explorer it is présent normal.
Of course I can to do it from line editing.
But what if I want to add a specific function.
I tried to find a différence in configuration with other PC nothing to find.
Réinstall upgrade TC 64 does not fix it.

Jo

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3381
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2018-04-02, 10:49 UTC

Which "capability of standard rename option" in detail do you miss?
#5767 Personal license

jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-04-01, 19:52 UTC
Location: Brussels

Post by *jojoke » 2018-04-02, 15:01 UTC

I tried to post an image (or link) included in this own site: not allowed.
From the french section (3th image) SCREEN CAPTURES 'TC' (french)
Menu local, colonnes personnalisées
Show the standard menu from the right click.
On only one of my computers the 'rename' (renommer) is simply missing.
I have to use inline editing has workaround. I use the 64 version 9.12 recently installed (this problem not resolved from 9.0)
It would be nice if I could resolve this: of course it is not missing under the file explorer.

Jo

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3381
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2018-04-02, 17:22 UTC

I assume you mean the context menue entry at http://www.ghisler.com/screenshots/fr/03.html

Are you sure it does not show up at every folder?

Note: There is limited menue on virtual folders like "Desktop" where "Rename / Renommer" is not available.
#5767 Personal license

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8023
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-04-03, 18:19 UTC

2jojoke
Rename in the right-click menu (context menu) of TC does not use Explorer's rename function, but TC's own function which is the same as you get when you use Shift+F6.

A proof of this is that if yo mark more than one file in TC and use Rename in the right-click menu, then you get TC's dialog box for renaming files.

If you do the same in Windows Explorer it only opens inline renaming of the file under the cursor.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b6 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-04-01, 19:52 UTC
Location: Brussels

Post by *jojoke » 2018-04-04, 18:34 UTC

Shift +F6 indeed open an inline displace / rename dialog when more than one file is selected. If one file is selected the inline editing appear.
(Just like the file explorer). None of this on the rigt click.
I must select properties from there I can edit the file name.
But the missing item 'renommer' on my MENU only occur on one of my 4 computers.
I do'nt know why.
And of course same problem for files AND FOLDERS

Jo
Last edited by jojoke on 2018-04-04, 18:41 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6238
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-04-04, 18:41 UTC

2jojoke
Where are your files located? As sqa_wizard already mentioned, the Rename option is NOT (and has never been) available on files in virtual folders like \\Desktop.

Simple test: In TC, navigate to C:\Windows, (long) right-click on explorer.exe - do you see the Rename option in the now visible context-menu?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-04-01, 19:52 UTC
Location: Brussels

Post by *jojoke » 2018-04-04, 19:00 UTC


User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6238
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-04-04, 19:41 UTC

Do you get the context menu item when you launch TC with a fresh wincmd.ini like this:

Code: Select all

totalcmd64.exe /i="%temp%\fresh.ini"
If not, maybe there's a shell extension interfering (removing) this menu item?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-04-01, 19:52 UTC
Location: Brussels

Post by *jojoke » 2018-04-04, 21:10 UTC

I have no context menu in that case (right click has no effect).
But I can do inline editing for changing file names.
I already used a direct copy of another wincmd.ini from another computer where problem is not present (TC inactive while replaced)
No effect 'Rename' still missing.

Jo

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6238
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-04-04, 23:09 UTC

jojoke wrote:I have no context menu in that case (right click has no effect).
That's why I wrote "(long) right-click"! In other words: Hold the right mouse button for 1 second to make the context menu appear.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-04-01, 19:52 UTC
Location: Brussels

Post by *jojoke » 2018-04-05, 16:26 UTC

OK i tested again while holding and indeed the MENU appear but:
No rename has you can see: => https://www.dropbox.com/s/qj56m7mx13ykqy4/NO-RENAM-LONG.JPG?dl=0

Jo
Last edited by jojoke on 2018-04-05, 17:44 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6238
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-04-05, 17:05 UTC

I see that you're running TC as administrator. Do you see the missing item when running TC normally (not as admin)?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

jojoke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-04-01, 19:52 UTC
Location: Brussels

Post by *jojoke » 2018-04-05, 17:53 UTC

Admin or not make no difference I use admin to be able to save some changes that otherwise are ignored.
Like last folder opened (before Windows 10 there was no need).
Jo

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6238
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-04-05, 18:10 UTC

Then my guess is that some shell extension is the culprit, but it's some effort to find out which one. Search for ShellExView here in the forum to find some information on how to do something like this.

You can also check if the missing item is present in Explorer++.

Regarding the admin: Use TC as admin only when necessary, otherwise it's compromising the security of your system because all programs launched by TC inherit its permissions, i.e. they run as admin, too; even when double-clicking on some document. Move the wincmd.ini to be able to save all TC settings (e.g. with Inireloc).

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

Post Reply