TC 9.20 64 - Start Search button loses focus

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
chandragor
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: 2005-06-01, 10:10 UTC
Location: Italy

TC 9.20 64 - Start Search button loses focus

Post by *chandragor » 2018-07-06, 13:42 UTC

When you open Find Files dialog (Alt-F7) the "Start search" button has the "default" attribute, so when you press Enter it immediately start searching.

If you switch to the "Load/Save" tab and select a profile the "Load" button becomes the "default" button, but when you press it, or if you double-click a profile, it usually switches to the "General" tab and the "Start search" button regains its "default" attribute.

In TC 9.20 64 whenever you select the "Load/Save" tab the "Load" button becomes always the "default" button, even if no profile is selected, and if you double-click a profile it switches to the "General" tab but the "Start search" button has lost its "default" attribute and if you press Enter nothing happens and you have to click on it to effectively start search.

TC 9.20 32 has not this problem and it works as it always did every previous version of TC.
Happy owner of license #12422 since 1997

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36220
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-06, 13:47 UTC

Thanks, seems to be a Lazarus bug. You have two alternatives until I find a solution:
1. Press Enter instead of double clicking, or
2. Click on the "Load" button

In both cases, the focus goes back to the start search button.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
chandragor
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: 2005-06-01, 10:10 UTC
Location: Italy

Post by *chandragor » 2018-07-06, 13:55 UTC

I really like your 1st solution: one mouse click to select the profile and two Enter to Load & Execute.

Thanks. :D
Happy owner of license #12422 since 1997

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36220
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC 9.20 64 - Start Search button loses focus

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-25, 13:38 UTC

This should be fixed in TC 9.21 rc1, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36220
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC 9.20 64 - Start Search button loses focus

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-08-01, 16:36 UTC

Can anyone else try it, please? Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7970
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC 9.20 64 - Start Search button loses focus

Post by *petermad » 2018-08-01, 21:43 UTC

I can confirm that the "Start search" button regains its "default" attribute after double-clicking on a saved search in TC 9.20rc1.

But there is still a difference between the 64bit version and the 32bit version. In the 64bit version if you press arrow-down after you have opened the "Load/Save" tab you can immediately start going down the list of saved searches. In the 32bit version you have to press Tab first before you can arrow-down the list. And the "Load" button isn't activated before the "Previous searches:" box has focus - I prefer the way of the 64bit version.
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36220
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC 9.20 64 - Start Search button loses focus

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-08-02, 09:16 UTC

Great, thanks for confirming the fix!

I will consider changing the behaviour of the focus.

Edit: I have checked this now: It's a different implementation of the tab control in 32-bit and 64-bit: In 32-bit, the tab control gets the focus when you press Ctrl+Tab or click on a tab. In 64-bit, the controls on the tab control keep the focus. I prefer not to change that for now, because it could have bad side effects.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply