Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1024
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: UA

Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *MaxX »

Can I use 7z.exe as ZIP packer instead of pkzip.exe?
What should I write in it's cmdline?
Ukrainian Total Commander Translator. Feedback and discuss.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6449
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *Horst.Epp »

MaxX wrote: 2023-05-30, 03:23 UTC Can I use 7z.exe as ZIP packer instead of pkzip.exe?
What should I write in it's cmdline?
No, you can't.
The command lines are different.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3374)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.2, Listary Pro 6.3.0.69
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2244
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *Fla$her »

cm_PackFiles /GD0T="Name.zip"

Code: Select all

[Packer]
InternalZip=0
ZIP=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Utils\7-Zip\7zG.exe a -mx9 -mfb=258 -mcu=on

It's possible also to pack using Total7zip:

Code: Select all

[PackerPlugins]
7zip_zip=735,%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wcx\Total7zip\Total7zip.wcx
total7zip.xml:

Code: Select all

<settings>
	<compression save="1" sfx="7z.sfx" askByContent="0" askByContentTimeout="1" alwaysWait7zip="0" extractToTempCount="20" deleteToRecycleBin="1">
		<settings_7zip Level="5" Archiver="7z" ShowPassword="1" EncryptHeaders="1">
			<Options>
				<formatOptions FormatID="zip" Level="9" Dictionary="4294967295" Order="258" BlockSize="4294967295" NumThreads="8" Method="Deflate" Options="" EncryptionMethod="" />
			</Options>
		</settings_7zip>
	</compression>
</settings>
Overquoting is evil! 👎
User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1024
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: UA

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *MaxX »

2Fla$her
Fla$her wrote: 2023-05-30, 13:51 UTCcm_PackFiles /GD0T="Name.zip"

Code: Select all

[Packer]
InternalZip=0
ZIP=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Utils\7-Zip\7zG.exe a -mx9 -mfb=258 -mcu=on
Didn't work. I need that for default Alt+F5.
Fla$her wrote: 2023-05-30, 13:51 UTCIt's possible also to pack using Total7zip:
I know that and use it. But don't like the way how it works there.

2Horst.Epp
Looks like that.
Ukrainian Total Commander Translator. Feedback and discuss.
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2244
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *Fla$her »

MaxX wrote: 2023-05-30, 21:17 UTC Didn't work. I need that for default Alt+F5.
This works on the latest beta version for the button. And on Alt+F5 you can bind: cm_PackFiles /D0E="ZIP"
MaxX wrote: 2023-05-30, 21:17 UTC But don't like the way how it works there.
What exactly?
Overquoting is evil! 👎
User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1024
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: UA

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *MaxX »

Fla$her wrote: 2023-05-30, 21:28 UTCWhat exactly?
Default Alt+F5 on TC 10.52 final.
Ukrainian Total Commander Translator. Feedback and discuss.
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2244
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *Fla$her »

MaxX wrote: 2023-05-30, 21:31 UTC Default Alt+F5 on TC 10.52 final.
Again, in the new version, you can bind cm_PackFiles /E="7zip_zip" to Alt+F5.
Last edited by Fla$her on 2023-05-30, 23:04 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Overquoting is evil! 👎
User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1024
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: UA

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *MaxX »

2Fla$her
I don't need to bind Alt+F5 for ONLY zip. It should work normal.
Ukrainian Total Commander Translator. Feedback and discuss.
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2244
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *Fla$her »

2MaxX
Then the answer about the default Alt + F5 is incomprehensible. Normal - how's that?
Overquoting is evil! 👎
User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1024
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: UA

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *MaxX »

2Fla$her
Normal - is just normal. Just with default selection of packers by Alt+F5: https://img.informer.com/screenshots/3/3633_3.jpg
Ukrainian Total Commander Translator. Feedback and discuss.
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2244
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *Fla$her »

2MaxX
So what's wrong? In the first case, ZIP will be selected by default, in the second - 7zip_zip. Both options will work with 7zG.
Overquoting is evil! 👎
User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1024
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: UA

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *MaxX »

Wow! Good news.

https://www.ghisler.com/history1100.txt
02.06.23 Added: 7z.exe or 7zg.exe can now also be used as an external zip packer (checkbox in Configuration - Options - ZIP Packer). Parameters like -mcu=on can be added directly (32/64)
Ukrainian Total Commander Translator. Feedback and discuss.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48021
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Please try it, but don't append commands like "a" to the program name - TC will append them by itself. You can append parameters like -mcu=on as described above.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1024
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: UA

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *MaxX »

2ghisler(Author)
Seems to be working at first look. But the text now does not fit:
https://i.ibb.co/6nWqD77/clipboard.png
Can you move checkbox to right just for two letters?
Ukrainian Total Commander Translator. Feedback and discuss.
User avatar
AntonyD
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1231
Joined: 2006-11-04, 15:30 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: Intertal ZIP packer: use 7z.exe?

Post by *AntonyD »

In case when we use 120% DPI we have next glitch:
https://ibb.co/WWs8xmZ
the invisible part of the checkbox with text overlaps a little bit the left border of the next checkbox.
#146217 personal license
Post Reply