searching window edges out of screen

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
horizon
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-11-23, 11:32 UTC

searching window edges out of screen

Post by *horizon »

Hi!
When I search in (not maximized window and I receive a lot of results (50+), this searching windows is resized (nd moved) so top and bottom edges are out of my screen. Maybe it's important by I use two displays (1024x768 and 1280x1024).

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Unfortunately multiple screen display is currently very limited because we cannot test this here - none of our PCs supports multiple displays, and trying to start the PC with two display adapters failed.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

horizon
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-11-23, 11:32 UTC

Post by *horizon »

Ok, just take it as a bug report...

Now I run it just on notebook (desktop not extended to external display) and it runs nearly ok.
But even on only one display there is a minor problem: While searching window is not maximized, I perform search and get a lot results, part of bottom edge of window (status bar) is hidden under my task bar. This is a little annoying but searching on two displays really unusable. :)

Anyway, thank you and continue in doing good work!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Please check whether it is better now. If not, then please send me your wincmd.ini by e-mail with exact instructions how to reproduce it, especially the used screen resolutions! I can now test with a secondary display.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

BUMP - Anyone can confirm that it works fine now, please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

Fixed in (at least) TC7 rc3.

This only occured (tested with TC 6.54) when a search was run on the bigger display before, using more space than fitting onto the smaller screen, and later was run on the smaller screen. There it expanded to the same size as on the bigger screen, breaking the actual screen limits. This seems to be fixed now.
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Great, thanks for confirming that!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply