TC7rc3 - Wrong Tab order in Change Attributes dialog

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

TC7rc3 - Wrong Tab order in Change Attributes dialog

Post by *white »

Open the Change Attributes dialog (menu Files/Change Attributes) and press Shift+Tab once.

StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

Confirmed.
I would expect this listbox after the checkbox "Change Plugin attributes" - so Alt-P would enable it, then a <TAB> would go into the listbox.
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

This is intentional. Why? When I'm on the "change plugin attributes" checkbox, I expect that the next TAB press will go to the box below. So what to do with the "load/save" box? I decided to put it at the end, but define a hotkey (F2) to reach it directly.

Any better ideas?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

I see, expection depends on what you're normally doing after checking the "change plugin attributes".

After some time of using one will perhaps have some saved settings ready for use.
Having the "load/save" box in tab-order before the box below would be more intuitive for me
and only one more TAB to press (5 more are following for each line of configuration).

F2 as shortcut is a good idea IMO and would be useable (as workaround :wink:) if this will stay unchanged, I could get used to that.
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

F2 will remain unchanged. It is shown in the combobox, and is used in similar boxes also in other places, e.g. in the multi-rename tool.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

ghisler(Author) wrote:This is intentional. Why? When I'm on the "change plugin attributes" checkbox, I expect that the next TAB press will go to the box below.
Then the option Change plugin attributes should be grouped together with the box below. Like the option Change date/time is grouped with the date and time controls.
Any better ideas?
Yes.
1 Create a group for Change plugin attributes.
2 Do not place the tab order of the "load/save" box at the end. Place the tab order just before before the buttons at the bottom. Like is done in the multi-rename tool.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Place the tab order just before before the buttons at the bottom. Like is done in the multi-rename tool.
That's a good compromise, I will do that!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39812
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Should be fixed now in RC4, please test!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

Confirmed. Fixed in RC4.

StatusQuo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1524
Joined: 2007-01-17, 21:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StatusQuo »

Confirm, compromise works in RC4. ;)
Who the hell is General Failure, and why is he reading my disk?
-- TC starter menu: Fast yet descriptive command access!

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

I misunderstood the meaning of "F2 Load/save settings". See here.

Post Reply