TotalConsole - console for TC (Sources released)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
B4rr4cuda
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 2007-08-13, 21:13 UTC

Post by *B4rr4cuda » 2007-11-23, 17:13 UTC

2 GeminiServer
Sorry, but I stoped plugin development.
Sources of TotalConsole are available now.

GeminiServer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 2005-06-03, 11:04 UTC

Post by *GeminiServer » 2007-11-24, 19:38 UTC

@B4rr4cuda
thx, but i'm not the best in pascal, c/c++ no problem ;)
Why you stopped your work on this Cool Plugin.. anyway..
Hope some one other who have experience with pascal can continue your work...

regards,
GeminiServer

User avatar
B4rr4cuda
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 2007-08-13, 21:13 UTC

Post by *B4rr4cuda » 2007-11-25, 01:41 UTC

Some words about console font:
I know about settings in regs. But i think this way isn't "clear".

If you want to change this settings you can use simple BAT or CMD script to save old settings and restore it after TC use. This is actual to portable TC on usb flash where you start TC using bat file. On your own system just tune console's window font and apply changes to all console windows.
Why you stopped your work on this Cool Plugin..
Because I use Linux as desktop OS now.

winflowers
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2004-08-27, 07:52 UTC

Post by *winflowers » 2007-12-04, 14:13 UTC

Can I use putty in TotalConsole?

User avatar
B4rr4cuda
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 2007-08-13, 21:13 UTC

Post by *B4rr4cuda » 2007-12-04, 18:03 UTC

If you have skills in Delphi - no problem ;) .

winflowers
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2004-08-27, 07:52 UTC

Post by *winflowers » 2007-12-05, 10:14 UTC

That means impossible for me. :(

User avatar
pajo
Member
Member
Posts: 181
Joined: 2005-02-18, 17:57 UTC
Location: Croatia

Post by *pajo » 2008-02-04, 10:16 UTC

2B4rr4cuda

Possible bug:
tc 7.02a, w2k3 se server sp2;
when i start tc console, I can't execute any prgram or file and I get error from TC : error executing program!
after tc restarts everiting works fine until I start plugin.
on wun XP sp2 everything works just fine.

jackhab
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 2008-03-05, 09:36 UTC

Post by *jackhab » 2008-04-28, 07:39 UTC

I got the same Error executing program! message. And I can't figure what happened. I've used this plug-in for months and suddenly TC gives me this message box.
I tried to reinstall TC into a new directory and add TotalConsole to a clean TC installation but the problem persists.

Is there anything outside TC directory that TotalConsole tries to use (ini files, registry settings)? Anything that can't be fixed by reinstalling TC and the plugin?

2B4rr4cuda, please, don't leave us alone with your open source plug-in.

User avatar
ehab
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 271
Joined: 2007-10-29, 07:41 UTC
Location: Libya

Post by *ehab » 2008-04-28, 08:56 UTC

I am now using 7.03 and TotalConsole is workling fine...
#181344 Personal licence

ib
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 2008-04-25, 22:45 UTC

Post by *ib » 2008-08-07, 03:08 UTC

Can you repost the source files? The existing link is broken.

Thanks

User avatar
fenix_productions
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1956
Joined: 2005-08-07, 13:23 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *fenix_productions » 2008-08-07, 11:27 UTC

2ib
I've put whole my TotalComsole folder here:
http://cid-e12762cbdafb3c47.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/TC/TotalConsole.zip

You can find all versions and sources too :)
"When we created the poke, we thought it would be cool to have a feature without any specific purpose." Facebook...

#128099

donjoe
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-09-24, 12:46 UTC

Post by *donjoe » 2008-09-29, 19:52 UTC

Hmm, I've come across a strange bug: sometimes (quite rarely) when I press my hotkeys for changing the path to the one in the active panel, if I have any double letters in my path only one letter will show in the argument to the CD command and of course it will fail because there's no such folder. E.g. if I have this in the active panel:

\SW\ED\Porthos5GCM\16Source\ApplGCM

TotalConsole will sometimes issue this command:

cd "\SW\ED\Porthos5GCM\16Source\AplGCM"

... and fail. And then it will refuse to do anything when I press the hotkeys again. I'll have to switch panels or do some other navigation actions for it to try again and then everything will work fine (all paths inserted correctly, even with double letters).

kingsing
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-04-20, 05:25 UTC

Deutche lng

Post by *kingsing » 2010-06-04, 15:24 UTC

Hi if any of you have German translation for TotalConsole please send me because this link don't work at all.... http://b4rr4cuda.rxfly.net/files/german.zip

sergiokapone
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2017-01-17, 07:45 UTC

Post by *sergiokapone » 2017-01-17, 08:21 UTC

I use Ghisler recompiled version of TotalConsole

If I run some batch file by pressing the button on the TC Bar, output messages goes in a separate console, even if the plugin is activated. It is possible to improve the plugin so it capture batch file output to the built-in console.
Russian Language of Total Commander
Win10 (1803)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38384
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-01-19, 10:32 UTC

Buttons do not run commands through the command line at the bottom. They call ShellExecuteEx directly.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply