TotalConsole crashes with 7.5B2

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

TotalConsole crashes with 7.5B2

Post by *robinsiebler » 2009-04-30, 20:35 UTC

I just did a clean install of TC 7.5B2. The only plugin I had installed was TotalConsole. When I launched it, it crashed.

However, if I installed 7.5B2 over TC 7.04a, TotalConsole worked just fine.
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-04-30, 20:42 UTC

Thanks for your report. Can you post the lines in wincmd.ini concerning TotalConsole for both cases (when it works and when it crashes), please? Just choose Configuration - Change settings files directly and search for the plugin name.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-01, 09:37 UTC

2robinsiebler

I cannot get TotalConsole to work at all with TC 7.5 beta. :(
Are you sure you managed to make it work?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
fenix_productions
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1956
Joined: 2005-08-07, 13:23 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *fenix_productions » 2009-05-01, 10:32 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
Last TC version it was working with is 7.04a for me.

TotalConsole seems to be using some "hacks" to embed itself in Total's window so it is no surprise it stopped working (since some controls has been changed).
"When we created the poke, we thought it would be cool to have a feature without any specific purpose." Facebook...

#128099

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-01, 13:29 UTC

I see - indeed it would need some minor changes to detect the new controls with .unicodeclass appended...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Post by *robinsiebler » 2009-05-01, 16:54 UTC

Anyone know the author? The URL on TotalCmd.Net is invalid. It would be a shame if both TConsole and TotalConsole died with 7.5.
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
fenix_productions
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1956
Joined: 2005-08-07, 13:23 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *fenix_productions » 2009-05-01, 17:03 UTC

2robinsiebler
I think the only way is to try on wincmd.ru forum board:
http://forum.wincmd.ru/profile.php?mode=viewprofile&u=14874
"When we created the poke, we thought it would be cool to have a feature without any specific purpose." Facebook...

#128099

User avatar
dott
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: 2007-03-04, 00:58 UTC
Location: La Plata, Argentina

Post by *dott » 2009-05-03, 00:09 UTC

Is an active developer(B4rr4cuda) of Double Commander
http://doublecmd.sourceforge.net/forum

Anyway he say here:
Sorry, but I stoped plugin development.
Sources of TotalConsole are available now.
Valid link to the source code:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/cnmmjymdumf/TotalConsole-SRC.7z

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Post by *robinsiebler » 2009-05-04, 20:40 UTC

anyone interested in fixing this?
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-14, 22:05 UTC

I have taken the time now to make this plugin work with Total Commander 7.5 beta. Unfortunately the plugin currently doesn't work correctly with two file panels above each other, but the original plugin didn't support that either.

Plugin:
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/beta/TotalConsole_TC75.zip
Source code:
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/beta/TotalConsole_TC75_src.zip

Please report any problems here in the forum, or by e-mail to beta at ghisler dot com !
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Post by *robinsiebler » 2009-05-15, 23:28 UTC

Thank you ever so much!
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Bug!

Post by *robinsiebler » 2009-05-16, 01:25 UTC

I have the following lines in Options.ini:

SaveConCountOnClose=0
GetConCountOnClose=1
ConCountOnClInt=1

When I invoke TotalConsole, it automatically opens 1 Console tab (and I wish there was a way to do this without having to change the path in the active pane to \\\TotalConsole\). However, when I click the Close button, I get the following error (in German, no less!):

Listenindex uberschreitet das Maximum (-1)

I don't see an error if I do one of the following:

1. Click the Close All button instead of the Close button. If I open a new tab after clicking Close All, I don't see the error if I click Close.

2. Create a 2nd tab. Clicking the Close button works fine afterwards.
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-17, 09:44 UTC

I will try to reproduce it, thanks for your report.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
fenix_productions
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1956
Joined: 2005-08-07, 13:23 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *fenix_productions » 2009-08-10, 22:11 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
I am not sure should it be separate report...

Steps to reproduce:
1. minimize TC while TotalConsole is running (with at least one console),
2. bring TC back,
3. console window occupies almost whole TC window.

I don't remember it happening with previous versions although I will not deny such possibility.

Notes:
Sometimes the same thing happens without minimizing, it is enough just to take TC to background.
"When we created the poke, we thought it would be cool to have a feature without any specific purpose." Facebook...

#128099

User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo » 2009-08-11, 04:03 UTC

Confirmed! (for both robinsiebler's and fenix_productions's reports).

It also shows the horizontal bar on the bottom of the console and the files and size line is cut off on the left in the left panel.

I have it working with Take Command's TCC.exe, though, if that makes any difference.
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license

Post Reply