decThumbsDBViewer

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11405
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2009-03-05, 22:13 UTC

Dec,
Great, thank you! :) Now just to save multiple files in one go (and XnView support). ;)

Thanks
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11405
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2009-03-05, 23:24 UTC

Oh, and yes, if it ever is possible, ACDSee support. ;)

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

Dec
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: 2006-11-23, 12:48 UTC

Post by *Dec » 2009-03-23, 00:08 UTC

decThumbsDBViewer 3.2.0.321 - Picasa cache support added

Dec
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: 2006-11-23, 12:48 UTC

Post by *Dec » 2009-03-24, 17:33 UTC

decThumbsDBViewer 3.3.0.323 - please test Windows Seven cache support.

Apostate801
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-04-26, 04:35 UTC

Post by *Apostate801 » 2009-04-26, 04:37 UTC

Dec wrote:
Hacker wrote:and also perhaps ACDSee's?
ACDSee's thumbnail cache format is VERY DIFFICULT to reverse engineering.
Is that the case with only the latest versions of ACDSee or all of them? I know the thumbnail's db has changed a bit throughout time but I seem to remember the earlier ones being fairly simple.

Dec
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: 2006-11-23, 12:48 UTC

Post by *Dec » 2009-04-26, 22:15 UTC

Apostate801 wrote:I know the thumbnail's db has changed a bit throughout time but I seem to remember the earlier ones being fairly simple.
You are absolutely right. Old ACDSee's (3-5) thumbnail cache format added.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11405
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2009-04-26, 23:34 UTC

Dec wrote:Old ACDSee's (3-5) thumbnail cache format added.
Thank you very much! :D

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

Apostate801
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-04-26, 04:35 UTC

Post by *Apostate801 » 2009-04-27, 02:57 UTC

Dec wrote:
Apostate801 wrote:I know the thumbnail's db has changed a bit throughout time but I seem to remember the earlier ones being fairly simple.
You are absolutely right. Old ACDSee's (3-5) thumbnail cache format
Works great

Dec
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: 2006-11-23, 12:48 UTC

Post by *Dec » 2009-05-11, 22:27 UTC

EXPERIMENTAL support of XnView cache added.

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1403
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark » 2009-05-11, 22:47 UTC

2Dec
Please consider a possibility to add the option to save/use current resampling filter after plugin reloading. Now Lanczos3 always used by default...
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

margolis22
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: 2006-07-06, 23:15 UTC

Post by *margolis22 » 2009-05-20, 04:22 UTC

Any chance of adding Paperport cache files?

Dec
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: 2006-11-23, 12:48 UTC

Post by *Dec » 2009-05-20, 18:04 UTC

margolis22 wrote:Any chance of adding Paperport cache files?
Send me a sample. AnisimovDec(at)mail.ru

User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo » 2009-05-31, 05:36 UTC

2Dec,

I started getting the following errors with the Thumbs DB Viewer latest plugin. It just stared and I can't figure out what is going on so I am posting the pics of the error messages. There are more but this should hopefully give some idea as to what is happening.

Image: http://www.fathers-rights-forums.com/Hotlink_Images/thumbs.db_error_1.png
Image: http://www.fathers-rights-forums.com/Hotlink_Images/thumbs.db_error_2.png
Image: http://www.fathers-rights-forums.com/Hotlink_Images/thumbs.db_error_3.png
Image: http://www.fathers-rights-forums.com/Hotlink_Images/thumbs.db_error_4.png
Image: http://www.fathers-rights-forums.com/Hotlink_Images/thumbs.db_error_5.png
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-31, 13:45 UTC

TC 7.5 beta creates a different thumbnail format for 32bit images with alpha channel.

2Dec
Please contact me by e-mail for details.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo » 2009-05-31, 14:02 UTC

I thought it worked fine in the earlier 7.5 betas. So it is the plugin acting up then and not my system?
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license

Post Reply