7Zip Plugin Continued ...

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo »

You wrote "LZMA compression with 16-32-48-64 MB". That is why I was curious. ;)

Thank you for the advice.
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
User avatar
lichtwicht
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2010-02-21, 14:37 UTC
Location: Germany

german translation

Post by *lichtwicht »

Hi there!

[ingratiate] first: great board! [/ingratiate] ;-)

I've seen this plugin and realized I didn't find a german translation :-(

so I quickly made one "of my own"
"EDIT": ah I'm not allowed to post links...
EDIT: link is in signature for the moment...
(I used some parts of the 0.5.8-version)

one "issue"(maybe): I've changed the expression "Word size" to "Number of Fast-Bytes" since I suppose that's what's meant and is called that in "7-Zip.chm"...
also sometimes it looks crippled, which is because there's not enough room in the Label(e.g. "# zu benutzende CPU/Kerne" I would have called "Anzahl zu benutzender CPU/Kerne (Threads)" if there would be enough space...)

@Author(Alexandr Popov): If you need my EMail for further translations please PN me
still I'm quite in disbelief, that it wasn't translated already...

personally I use 7za.exe(via batch)...but if I were able to add something to the wish-list, I would highly appreciate Multi-Volumes(which are already on the todo-list;-)
AND the switch "-ms=e"(which I'm using always)
which makes a new solid block for every extension...

so thanks for the plugin! and hopefully my small contribution might come in useful...
Tip of the day: If it has 'toolbar' in the name, it`s crap.
User avatar
Cartman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-07-22, 08:42 UTC

"Not enough memory" error message when packing

Post by *Cartman »

I have a problem with the 0.7.2.1 version of the 7-zip plugin. I get sometimes an error message "Not enough memory" (translated from german "Nicht genug Speicher!") when trying to pack something.
The strange thing is, that 7-zip (standalone, not plugin)never has any problems packing the data. So this must be plugin related.

My 7-zip settings (plugin and standalone) are: Compr. level: Ultra, Method: LZMA2, Dictionary: 64MB, Word size: 273, Solid block size: solid, CPU threads: 2.
I was trying to compress this: (Synaptics Touchpad driver for windows)
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp47501-48000/sp47815.exe
I unpacked the archive with 7-zip and then tried to repack the whole unpacked folder (81.788.683 bytes).

Can anyone reproduce this error? Or even better: fix this bug? :)
Dammit! I hate those treehuggin' hippies! ;)
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8658
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Cartman, how much RAM do you have installed on your computer?
User avatar
Cartman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-07-22, 08:42 UTC

Post by *Cartman »

MVV wrote:Cartman, how much RAM do you have installed on your computer?
4GB. (Win XP Prof. 32bit)
But that can't be the issue. 7-zip standalone works fine. And packing ~80MB of data isn't that much either.
Dammit! I hate those treehuggin' hippies! ;)
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8658
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Well, 4 GB should be enough. BTW, for packing using your settings plugin requires about 700 MB RAM.

You're getting this error only for LZMA2 mode? Did you try same settings but LZMA? And, for standalone 7-Zip you're also using same settings? Since plugin is a bit outdated, maybe standalone 7-Zip uses newer code that has no such error.
User avatar
Cartman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-07-22, 08:42 UTC

Post by *Cartman »

Like I wrote in my first posting: certainly I'm using identical setting on standalone and plugin. It wouldn't make any sense otherwise.

I didn't test LZMA, just LZMA2.
But the error is not because of the "outdated" plugin. I used 7-Zip 9.07 beta before, and the standalone always worked fine. (Now I'm using 9.10 beta standalone.)
Dammit! I hate those treehuggin' hippies! ;)
Kay
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2010-04-15, 15:17 UTC

Post by *Kay »

I have same issue in XP (x86).
After few large compressions I get the message "Not enough memory" and I have 4gb of ram. This is not happening under Windows 7 x86.
It looks like under XP the memory is not released.

Compr. level: Ultra
Method: LZMA
Dictionary: 64MB
Word size: 273
Solid block size: solid
CPU threads: 2
User avatar
Peter
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2017
Joined: 2003-11-13, 13:40 UTC
Location: Schweiz

Re: 7Zip Plugin Continued ...

Post by *Peter »

karlchen wrote:...[*]Added 30-Jan-2010:
c) that the current 7Zip plugin version which has been created by Sax0n can be found here: 7zip Plugin 0.7.x[/list]
What the average user should download and use: 0.5.8 or 0.7.x?
0.5.8 is still "This week leader" on totalcmd.net.

Regards

Peter
TC 10.00 / #266191
Win 10 x64
User avatar
Cartman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-07-22, 08:42 UTC

Post by *Cartman »

I just made a interesting discovery. I tried to compress something with 7-zip plugin and got the "not enough memory" error.
Then I closed TC, and restarted TC. Then tried to compress the same folder again, and it worked fine.
Looks like a memory leak in the plugin to me. (Although I'm not a programmer. I might be wrong on that.)
I'm going to try to confirm that the next time I get that error.
Dammit! I hate those treehuggin' hippies! ;)
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8658
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Next time please try to unload plugins using cm_UnloadPlugins command instead of restarting TC. Also you may try to pack same folder few times and check memory used by TC between pack operations.
TychoBarfy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 294
Joined: 2005-08-13, 15:13 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *TychoBarfy »

Using 7zip Plugin 0.7.2.1 I can not create a self extracting AND encrypted archive (error message).
Reinstalled v0.6.4 and there are no problems.

System: Win7 x64
User avatar
Cartman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-07-22, 08:42 UTC

Post by *Cartman »

MVV wrote:Next time please try to unload plugins using cm_UnloadPlugins command instead of restarting TC. Also you may try to pack same folder few times and check memory used by TC between pack operations.
I've tried it. cm_UnloadPlugins did not work. Restarting TC did.
Dammit! I hate those treehuggin' hippies! ;)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 11690
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2Cartman

Try setting the number of CPU treads to 1 in the plugins setup, and see if that helps.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.51rc1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1017 (x64)
TC 3.40b4 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
m^2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2006-07-12, 10:02 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *m^2 »

My TC also has memory leaks, really severe, sometimes reaching half gigabyte in 2 hours.
I didn't manage to trace them, but unloading plugins doesn't work.
It may be caused by some plugin, but not 7z for sure, because I don't have to use it to see the leaks.
Post Reply