String 1537 not displayed correct under Windows 7 (64bit)

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8529
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

String 1537 not displayed correct under Windows 7 (64bit)

Post by *petermad » 2015-03-20, 20:12 UTC

In TC 8.51a x64 the string 1537="History (Alt+Down)" is not displayed correctly when hovering the History button - it only shows "History".

If I change the string to "History (alt+Down)" (lowercase a in Alt) the the full string is shown.

This only happens under Window 7 - not under Windows 8.1, and only with 64bit TC.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Vochomurka
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 787
Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by *Vochomurka » 2015-03-20, 20:24 UTC

I don't confirm. My configuration is exactly as yours (English versions of both TC and Win7x64)
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8529
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2015-03-20, 21:28 UTC

Hmm - http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/history.png - This is with a clean ini file.

I also just testet it on another Windows 7 PC, and I can still reproduce it.

Also testet it on another Windows 8.1 PC - no bug there.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6702
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-03-20, 21:39 UTC

How do you change the string? I don't see an English language file in the TC installation packages (only menu file) *confused*.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
Vochomurka
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 787
Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by *Vochomurka » 2015-03-20, 21:44 UTC

Image: http://imagehost.spark-media.ru/i4/1A5F8D3E-0618-C49D-76F1-7CA5E84C7E1D.jpg
Image: http://imagehost.spark-media.ru/i4/112C6B87-5064-C660-DB68-6A2A892B31B9.jpg
Image: http://imagehost.spark-media.ru/i4/3DB610C2-196F-3F87-B988-6C870BB3EAE8.jpg
I swear :) that both 32- and 64-bit versions work the same way.
I suppose you have the Danish windows version. It seems to be the only difference between our configurations. Can it be the cause?
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8529
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2015-03-20, 22:33 UTC

I don't see an English language file in the TC installation packages (only menu file) *confused*.
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/languages/wcmd_eng.zip
It seems to be the only difference between our configurations. Can it be the cause
No I tink it is a theme problem - could you try to switch to an Aero theme in stead of Classic theme - if I switch to Classic theme I don't have the bug either.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6702
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-03-20, 23:07 UTC

petermad wrote:
I don't see an English language file in the TC installation packages (only menu file) *confused*.
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/languages/wcmd_eng.zip
Ah, I see.
No I tink it is a theme problem - could you try to switch to an Aero theme in stead of Classic theme - if I switch to Classic theme I don't have the bug either.
It seems to be theme related, but I couldn't reproduce it, neither with Aero Glass nor Aero Basic (I tested in VMware with a clean .ini file and TC 8.51a 64 bit).

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2076
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2015-03-20, 23:15 UTC

Cannot confirm!

* TC 8.51a x64 (clean ini)
* Microsoft Windows x64 NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
* Aero theme enabled

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8529
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2015-03-21, 01:14 UTC

I think I found the culprit - my Theme is customized - here's what triggers it - To reproduce:

1. Open Windows Control Panel -> Personalization (right click on Desktop -> Personalize)
2. Choose "Aero Themes" -> "Windows 7"
3. Click on "Window Color" in the bottom of the dialog window
4. Click on "Advanced appearance settings..."
5. In the "Item" dropdown field choose "Tooltip"
6. Choose "Arial" as font in stead of "Segoe UI"
7. Click "OK"
8. If TC is running - restart TC, otherwise just start TC - now the bug should be visible...

It happens with several but not all fonts. It happens with for example: Calibri, MS Sans Serif, Franklin Gothic Book, Microsoft Sans Serif, Times New Roman and Trebuchet MS, but for example not with Verdana or Tahoma - Remember to restart TC between testing fonts.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2076
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2015-03-21, 02:03 UTC

2petermad

Confirmed with your steps!

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8529
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2015-03-21, 10:20 UTC

2ts4242

Thanks :-)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6702
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-03-21, 12:45 UTC

Now I can confirm that, too. There are some more tooltips that are not completely visible, e.g. the ones of the "Show" buttons of the Synchronize directories dialog (words "left" and "right" are missing). It even messes with the German tooltips. Guess, this might be some bug in Lazarus.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37695
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-08-11, 10:18 UTC

Could someone test this with TC 8.52 beta 1, please? The problem is theme-related.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

sky66
Member
Member
Posts: 107
Joined: 2014-02-22, 08:44 UTC

Post by *sky66 » 2015-08-11, 10:59 UTC

This was NOT fixed in TC 8.52 beta 1.

My solution is add some space " " in the string 1537.
It works in TC 8.51~8.52 beta 1


Original:
1537="History (Alt+Down)"

Workaround solution:
1537="History (Alt+Down) "

(" " *5, but it can not shown in the forum)

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6702
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-08-11, 11:45 UTC

I confirm this issue is still in TC 8.52b1 x64. I can still reproduce it using petermad's steps above, at least with TC set to English language (either internal or external).

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

Post Reply