BitDefender Antivirus not in context menu, why?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
marvy42
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2005-02-10, 20:02 UTC

BitDefender Antivirus not in context menu, why?

Post by *marvy42 »

I recently installed the 2016 version of BitDefender Antivirus. The previous (2015) version automatically added itself to Total Commander's right-click context menu so that I could scan individual files. However, the 2016 version didn't (it added itself to Windows Explorer, but we don't use that, do we?) Is there some way I can add BitDefender to the context menu? The support team at BitDefender seem to have no clue.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6914
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

Which OS? Which TC? 32 or 64 bit?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2742
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

32-bit 64-bit Context Menu Handler right click menu miss

Post by *Stefan2 »

 
Such applications mostly adds something to the context menu via a ContextMenuHandler (DLL).
They must have the same bitness (32/64) as the host (WinExplorer / TC) who is gonna use this.

So bitness of OS, ContextMenuHandler and hosts is a big issue here.
If you have e.g. installed a 64-bit ContextMenuHandler and if you use a 32-bit TC, then try to install 32-bit ContextMenuHandler too, if available.

But even then, some work only together with WinExplorer. (try renaming TCs' exe to Explorer.exe to see that effect)

There can already some threads about that issue be found on the forum.
e.g. http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=42263&highlight=explorer+context+menu





 

marvy42
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2005-02-10, 20:02 UTC

Post by *marvy42 »

Sorry, should have mentioned that my system is Win7-64 and TC 8.52a-64. The BitDefender 2016 that I'm using is also the 64 version.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6914
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

Well, then the only thing you can try is to rename totalcmd(64).exe to explorer.exe since BitDefender seems to show its shell extension only in such processes. It's not TC's fault, most probably you could reproduce the issue with Notepad, WordPad, Paint (right-click on some file in the open/save dialogs) or some other program that comes with Windows.

BitDefender is not the only one that does such a thing, IIRC Symantec does this, too.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

marvy42
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2005-02-10, 20:02 UTC

Post by *marvy42 »

Thanks. I wonder why the 2015 BitDefender handled it properly, but not the 2016 version. I'll just keep pestering them until they come up with a solution.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11524
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

marvy42,
From my experience Bitdefender support is... not really good.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39160
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Please note that at least for Norton, you need to rename TC to Explorer.exe with uppercase E and lowercase rest. explorer.exe or EXPLORER.EXE both do not work.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

g200
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2015-10-08, 15:18 UTC

Re: BitDefender Antivirus not in context menu, why?

Post by *g200 »

Thank you for the solution Mr. Ghisler! I am currently with Norton Security Deluxe 2019 and I used to have the same issue. I can't believe Norton has being playing this dirty game for years.

Post Reply