Should there be Pin to Start in context menu?

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
browny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:19 UTC

Should there be Pin to Start in context menu?

Post by *browny »

There was only Pin to Taskbar for the file foobar2000.exe (TC 9.0 beta 17); and Explorer had to be used.
The question mark in title is because I cannot tell how much this feature wouild be needed.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8467
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Please be more specific. I don't have foobar but I have both pin items in context menu of applications in 32/64-bit TC 9.0b17.

browny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:19 UTC

Post by *browny »

Then this should be moved to bug reports.
I just did not pay attention to this issue.

Windows 8.1 64-bit
Freshly unpacked TC 9.0 beta 17, both 32- and 64-bit.
No Pin to Start item for .exe files.
For example, explorer.exe, regedit.exe, notepad.exe in C:\Windows.

Brief check in Windows 10 32-bit (fast ring insider preview) shows that TC behaves like Explorer.
Most .exe files have Pin to Start in context menu, but not c:\windows\winhlp32.exe (again, the same as in Explorer).
Last edited by browny on 2016-10-09, 09:49 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39405
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

The context menu is not created by TC, but by the system itself via OLE2. TC can add its own menu items like "View with Lister", but these "Pin to Start" are part of the system and cannot be influenced by TC.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

browny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:19 UTC

Post by *browny »

I edited previous message.
For some reason behaviour of TC in Windows 8.1 64-bit differs from Explorer's.
It looks fine in Windows 10 though.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39405
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Sorry, I really have no influence on that.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

browny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:19 UTC

Post by *browny »


beb
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 2009-09-20, 08:03 UTC
Location: Odessa, Ukraine

Post by *beb »

Browsing useful Sordum small tools have found some interesting remark.
Maybe it is related somehow to the issue overviewed in here.

http://www.sordum.org/7615/easy-context-menu-v1-6/
Windows 10 BUG

Please be aware of a well known (except, apparently, by Microsoft) bug in Windows 10 — if you change the “Open File Explorer to” This PC, and then add context menu items, you cannot use Windows Explorer properly because explorer.exe will automatically run the most recently added right click item. We have reported this bug here (with no response, as yet).

There is a temporary workaround you can use – if you add anything under the My Computer context menu, please check the box by “My Computer (for Win 10 bug)” entry as well. Then you’ll be able to use Windows Explorer normally.
#278521 User License
Total Commander 9.0a x86/x64 on Win10 x64
Total Commander 2.72 on Android 5.1.1

Post Reply