BitDefender Free 1.0.6.12 context menu and TC

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
eL_PuSHeR
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2013-10-25, 18:27 UTC

BitDefender Free 1.0.6.12 context menu and TC

Post by *eL_PuSHeR »

Hello.

When I right-click on a drive letter from windows explorer I get an context menu entry "scan with Bitdefender". But when I click on a drive under Total Commander I don't get that option.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6978
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

TC 32 bit on Windows 64 bit? Look under the X64 entry in TC. If it's not in there, rename totalcmd.exe to Explorer.exe and try again; there are a lot of threads about this issue which can affect any shell extension.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3634
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

Bitdefender only shows its context menu if called from Explorer.exe.
As Dalai said run a copy of TC renamed to Explorer.exe
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.752)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.973 (x64)

eL_PuSHeR
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2013-10-25, 18:27 UTC

Post by *eL_PuSHeR »

Thanks for the tips.

Best regards. 8)

CoolWater
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 676
Joined: 2003-03-27, 16:33 UTC

Post by *CoolWater »

Since this is a long lasting topic, maybe ghisler can something do about this. SC had to face the same issues, the author found a solution (translated):
"shell extensions determine the calling process name via GetModuleFileName. You have to care for the extension to receive the correct (explorer.exe) process name.". So there must be a way to send a "fake" process name to the calling shell extension.

HTH
CoolWater

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3634
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

CoolWater wrote:Since this is a long lasting topic, maybe ghisler can something do about this. SC had to face the same issues, the author found a solution (translated):
"shell extensions determine the calling process name via GetModuleFileName. You have to care for the extension to receive the correct (explorer.exe) process name.". So there must be a way to send a "fake" process name to the calling shell extension.

HTH
CoolWater
TC is not reponsible for strange coding of other tools.
TC context menu may be build by many different extensions
and TC doesn't even know which are present.
There may even be extensions which should know that they are called from TC.
If you don't like Bitdefenders strange logic use another antivirus tool.
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.752)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.973 (x64)

CoolWater
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 676
Joined: 2003-03-27, 16:33 UTC

Post by *CoolWater »

2Horst.Epp

i was not thinking of a general replacement of tc's GetModuleFileName but only for BitDefender/Norton.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39432
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

So I should subclass/replace GetModuleFileName in my process, and return Explorer.exe when asked for the TC module name? This is quite risky, it may break other programs...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

CoolWater
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 676
Joined: 2003-03-27, 16:33 UTC

Post by *CoolWater »

2ghisler(Author)

as I stated above, this should be done only for BitDefender/Norton.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39432
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Yes, but TC does not load these by itself - it calls a single Windows function to load the context menu (via OLE2).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3634
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

ghisler(Author) wrote:Yes, but TC does not load these by itself - it calls a single Windows function to load the context menu (via OLE2).
Thats what I said :)
There is no problem to use the workaround with TC as Explorer.exe.
Its only needed if one wants a secure delete.
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.752)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.973 (x64)

Post Reply