2 progress bars in FTP upload

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 594
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Vincennes, France
Contact:

2 progress bars in FTP upload

Post by *fabiochelly » 2003-02-18, 08:53 UTC

I would like to enter this wish also in the new forum : is it possible to have the "total" progress bar for FTP upload ?
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2003-02-18, 16:16 UTC

Currently it isn't done for consistency with FTP downloads, where the total size info isn't always available (e.g. when downloading subdirs or from list).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 594
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Vincennes, France
Contact:

Post by *fabiochelly » 2003-02-18, 16:21 UTC

I meant only for upload not download.
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11403
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2003-02-19, 08:41 UTC

:)
And Christian meant (he said it some time ago) that if he implements that then people will start asking why it's not working for downloads.

HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 594
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Vincennes, France
Contact:

Post by *fabiochelly » 2003-02-19, 09:04 UTC

Then he just have to answer that remote total size info isn't available
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous

Innuendo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 2003-02-09, 04:07 UTC

There has to be a way...

Post by *Innuendo » 2003-02-28, 05:28 UTC

Every other FTP program I have used is able to have a "total progress" bar when uploading/downloading directories so it must be possible to do one way or another.

Look at AceFTP Pro, for example. When transferring many subdirectories one can minimize the app to the system tray and the tray icon is a percentage progress count on the total file transfer, not just the current transferring file.

I would *love* if Total Commander would work that way, too.

User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 594
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Vincennes, France
Contact:

Post by *fabiochelly » 2003-02-28, 08:12 UTC

Yes but it can be very slow to get the total size: if you want to download folders, the recursive search of all files sizes can be very slow.

But there is no reason to hide total bar while uploading. I really need it when I have to upload an entire website.
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3508
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2003-02-28, 13:43 UTC

... able to have a "total progress" bar when uploading/downloading directories
Is the progressbar related to the total file sizes or only to the number of files ?

There is a difference if i download 99 files with 1 KB and a last file with 100 MB it will show 99 % after a few seconds ... :)
#5767 Personal license

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11403
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2003-03-03, 18:25 UTC

Is the progressbar related to the total file sizes or only to the number of files ?

Total size (as far as I understand what you're asking).

HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

Innuendo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 2003-02-09, 04:07 UTC

Post by *Innuendo » 2003-03-04, 05:22 UTC

Definitely total size...AceFTP Pro "clicks" off in bytes & correlates that to percentages.

Speed is NOT a factor as I have transfered hundreds of files equaling tens of megabytes and there is no slowdown at all in figuring everything up. There has to be a trick.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11403
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2003-03-04, 12:46 UTC

1. Was that uploading or downloading?
2. How fast can you change a dir on that remote FTP server? Ie how long does it take between pressing Enter on a dir and showing all its contents?

TIA
Roman

Innuendo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 2003-02-09, 04:07 UTC

Post by *Innuendo » 2003-03-08, 03:41 UTC

Hacker,

Very fast...I use the FTP Server function built into RemotelyAnywhere for my home FTP server. Before that I used G6 FTP (now Bulletproof FTP Server) and before that something else.

I've used CuteFTP, LeapFTP, FileZilla, AceFTP Pro, TurboFTP, Bulletproof FTP, WS-FTP, and the FTP functions of Enriva's Magellan, GPSoft's Directory Opus, and a few others. They all have the feature we've been requesting with no "slow-downs" at all. Try them for yourself and see.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11403
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2003-03-10, 18:21 UTC

IMO it depends on the connection. If there is a slow connection then traversing the dirs would be pretty slow, too.

Or is there some command to show the size of all files in a dir and its subdirs...?

TIA
Roman

Innuendo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 2003-02-09, 04:07 UTC

Post by *Innuendo » 2003-03-13, 02:36 UTC

Hacker/Roman,

I don't know how it all works...I'm lame like that. :D

All I know is it works in other programs and it should be an option in Total Commander, too. That way users can choose if they "need" that feature or not.

I know this isn't a big deal...but TotalCommander is so perfect as it is I've run out of big suggestions to make. Just a few little tweaks here and there and Christian will have the ultimate file manager. :)

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11403
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2003-03-13, 12:24 UTC

The only thing I am saying is that IMO it would be very slow in most cases and fast in only a few cases. Period. End of my opinion. I am always happy when something new is implemented.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

Post Reply