This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How to skip corrupt files during copy and continue copying?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
galia.reznik@gmail.com
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 17 May 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:51 am    Post subject: How to skip corrupt files during copy and continue copying? Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm trying to copy many files from my cellular Android to Windows (photos, videos). It seems that some of the files are corrupt (don't know which and how many). When the copy reaches the first corrupt file, it shows the following message and stops the copy:

Error moving file or folder.
Unspecified error.

Can the corrupt files be skipped and the copy continued? I have not found this option... Sad

Many thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35473
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's probably just a damaged media database on the phone.

To fix it, you can use Total Commander for Android:
1. Disconnect your phone from Windows
2. Create a button in the lower buttonbar with:
Function type: Internal command
Command: Click >> and pick command nr 130
3. Select the folder(s) with the problematic files
4. Tap on the button created above
5. Reconnect your phone
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
galia.reznik@gmail.com
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 17 May 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply, however -

1. I initiated Total Commander copy from Windows - I don't have it on Android yet.
2. I do think the files are corrupt - I tries to activate on the phone the video that stopped the copy and at some point it hung. Same happened with the next file that caused the stop. So I assume the files themselves are corrupt. Is there a way to skip them during copy?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group