I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter)

English support forum

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
aksmfakt132
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 2018-06-04, 13:18 UTC

I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter)

Post by *aksmfakt132 » 2018-06-07, 04:40 UTC

I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter)
I want it to work the same as when I type only Enter


And I would like to run the file in the compressed file
(with the appropriate program for each file).
(I have not decompressed yet)

However, if you type Enter in Total Commander to run it, the attributes of that file appear
What should I do?

User avatar
j7n
Member
Member
Posts: 136
Joined: 2005-08-07, 21:56 UTC

Post by *j7n » 2018-06-07, 07:02 UTC

If you want to remove the special function of Ctrl-Enter (to copy filename into the command line), go to

Configuration -> Misc

and define a hotkey for Control + Enter to run command "cm_Return".
#148174 Personal license
Running Total Commander v8.52a

User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 665
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Re: I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter)

Post by *Gral » 2018-06-07, 10:40 UTC

aksmfakt132 wrote:...
And I would like to run the file in the compressed file
(with the appropriate program for each file).
(I have not decompressed yet)

However, if you type Enter in Total Commander to run it, the attributes of that file appear
What should I do?
And add to your main INI file (described in Help - About window) following line:
ExpertMode=1
under [Packer]section.

aksmfakt132
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 2018-06-04, 13:18 UTC

Re: I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter)

Post by *aksmfakt132 » 2018-06-07, 11:19 UTC

Gral wrote:
aksmfakt132 wrote:...
And I would like to run the file in the compressed file
(with the appropriate program for each file).
(I have not decompressed yet)

However, if you type Enter in Total Commander to run it, the attributes of that file appear
What should I do?
And add to your main INI file (described in Help - About window) following line:
ExpertMode=1
under [Packer]section.
I know wincmd well
But there is no [Packer]section.
I use version 9.12

User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 665
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Post by *Gral » 2018-06-07, 11:30 UTC

Then create one yourself manually.
It's possible that section not exists if you never change any settings on "Packer" or "ZIP Packer" config pages.

So. go to "Packer" page on config window, untick e.g. "Treat archives as like directories" click OK. Enter configuration again, tick the same option back, click OK - now [Packer] section should appear in your INI file with some default settings. Now you can add "ExpertMode=1" line.

aksmfakt132
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 2018-06-04, 13:18 UTC

Post by *aksmfakt132 » 2018-06-07, 13:14 UTC

Gral wrote:Then create one yourself manually.
It's possible that section not exists if you never change any settings on "Packer" or "ZIP Packer" config pages.

So. go to "Packer" page on config window, untick e.g. "Treat archives as like directories" click OK. Enter configuration again, tick the same option back, click OK - now [Packer] section should appear in your INI file with some default settings. Now you can add "ExpertMode=1" line.
thanks very much!!!!!!

Post Reply