This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aksmfakt132
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:40 pm    Post subject: I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter) Reply with quote

I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter)
I want it to work the same as when I type only Enter


And I would like to run the file in the compressed file
(with the appropriate program for each file).
(I have not decompressed yet)

However, if you type Enter in Total Commander to run it, the attributes of that file appear
What should I do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j7n
Member
Member


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to remove the special function of Ctrl-Enter (to copy filename into the command line), go to

Configuration -> Misc

and define a hotkey for Control + Enter to run command "cm_Return".
_________________
#148174 Personal license
Running Total Commander v8.52a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gral
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 595

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:40 am    Post subject: Re: I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter) Reply with quote

aksmfakt132 wrote:
...
And I would like to run the file in the compressed file
(with the appropriate program for each file).
(I have not decompressed yet)

However, if you type Enter in Total Commander to run it, the attributes of that file appear
What should I do?


And add to your main INI file (described in Help - About window) following line:
ExpertMode=1
under [Packer]section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aksmfakt132
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:19 am    Post subject: Re: I want to modify the functionality of (Control + Enter) Reply with quote

Gral wrote:
aksmfakt132 wrote:
...
And I would like to run the file in the compressed file
(with the appropriate program for each file).
(I have not decompressed yet)

However, if you type Enter in Total Commander to run it, the attributes of that file appear
What should I do?


And add to your main INI file (described in Help - About window) following line:
ExpertMode=1
under [Packer]section.


I know wincmd well
But there is no [Packer]section.
I use version 9.12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gral
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 595

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then create one yourself manually.
It's possible that section not exists if you never change any settings on "Packer" or "ZIP Packer" config pages.

So. go to "Packer" page on config window, untick e.g. "Treat archives as like directories" click OK. Enter configuration again, tick the same option back, click OK - now [Packer] section should appear in your INI file with some default settings. Now you can add "ExpertMode=1" line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aksmfakt132
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gral wrote:
Then create one yourself manually.
It's possible that section not exists if you never change any settings on "Packer" or "ZIP Packer" config pages.

So. go to "Packer" page on config window, untick e.g. "Treat archives as like directories" click OK. Enter configuration again, tick the same option back, click OK - now [Packer] section should appear in your INI file with some default settings. Now you can add "ExpertMode=1" line.

thanks very much!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group