This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Wrong Tab label when switching from Search result to Network

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7777
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:58 am    Post subject: Wrong Tab label when switching from Search result to Network Reply with quote

If I have a Tab with a Search result (fed to listbox), the label on the Tab says: "Search result:" If I now click the "Network Neighborhood" button in the Drive buttons bar. then the label still shows "Search result" in stead of the correct "Network".

Also if I have an Auto View mode shift enabled for entering the Network Neighborhood - this Auto view mode is not used - TC stays in the view mode I have set up for Search results. The icon though on the Tab is changed from the custom icon I have set up for Search results to the default icon for Network, as expected
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20rc1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35712
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed, thanks.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35712
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be fixed in TC 9.20 release candidate 1, please test it!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7777
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed fixed in TC 9-20rc1 Smile
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20rc1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group