Keyboard shortcut to focus the path tab?

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
digitaldog4
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2011-11-28, 23:33 UTC

Keyboard shortcut to focus the path tab?

Post by *digitaldog4 » 2018-07-05, 07:23 UTC

Hi!

I find myself entering path by hand quite often directly in the path tab above the lister. In order to do that a single mouse click is required. Is there a keyboard shortcut that can do the same? CTRL+down focuses on command line, which is great (leaves simple keystrokes for searching/filtering) maybe CTRL+up could be used for that?

Thanks!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36557
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-05, 08:01 UTC

You can use Shift+F6 on the parent directory entry [..]. You can enable the [..] entry also in the drive root via Configuration - Options - Show parent dir [..] also in root of drive.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11066
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-07-05, 10:05 UTC

Or assign your own keyboard shortcut to cm_EditPath.

HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

digitaldog4
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2011-11-28, 23:33 UTC

Post by *digitaldog4 » 2018-07-05, 11:57 UTC

Thank you gentlemen. Both solutions are fine for me.

Is there anything Total Commander can't do? :-)

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8145
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2018-07-05, 11:58 UTC

It can't make a cup of coffee. :D

digitaldog4
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2011-11-28, 23:33 UTC

Post by *digitaldog4 » 2018-07-05, 12:02 UTC

MVV wrote:It can't make a cup of coffee. :D
Well, I think this can be solved quite easily nowadays using a TC plugin if your coffee machine is an IoT stuff :-)

Have a nice day!

Post Reply