This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Lister (with F3) opens always on the right of screen

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
franziscko
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Ragusa - Sicily - Italy !!!

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:49 pm    Post subject: Lister (with F3) opens always on the right of screen Reply with quote

Hi everybody!! I've just updated TC, I've used v.8.52 for many times...
Problem is very simple, if I launch Lister with F3, it always open in the right of the screen, at maximum.
I've just deletd all entries in wincm.ini in Lister options....
I've tried to delete all wincmd.ini...

If I launch Lister standalone and open every file, it is ok.
I'm using TC 32bit in a 64bit OS because I have some plugins not compatible with 64bit. And I use Windows 7.
Sorry for my bad English, I don't use google!!! Laughing

edit: how to add a image from my pc???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerbieH
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Feb 2003
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello franziscko

Quote:
it always open in the right of the screen, at maximum


Change the position and size of the lister window to anything you like. Then go to the menu an choose 'Options' 'Save position'.

PS: You may have to do it separately for the internal lister and for the lister.exe.
_________________
HerbieH*
-Keep on makin' music!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franziscko
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Ragusa - Sicily - Italy !!!

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works!!
Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35979
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 3:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed this was changed, because before, I just left the position and size to Windows, which was not useful most of the time.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
franziscko
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Ragusa - Sicily - Italy !!!

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, now is more clear!
Always thank you Mr. Ghisler!! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group