This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[Solved] <Read error!> for locked tabs on startup

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.2x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Aezay
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12 Feb 2003
Posts: 269
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 8:38 am    Post subject: [Solved] <Read error!> for locked tabs on startup Reply with quote

OS: Windows 7

When starting up Total Commander, and one of the active tabs are locked (left, right or both). The listing for the locked tab will just have one item named "<Read error!>".

When starting up with the active tabs being regular non-locked tabs, no such error occurs, and switching to a locked tab works just fine.

Often, this error will persist, even after you change tabs. But sometimes, when enough fiddling around, you can clear the error, and get it to read directories properly again, but it can be a little tricky.
_________________
Of all the planets I've been to, this one is my favorite.


Last edited by Aezay on Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:25 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35979
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This isn't a bug, it's a new feature!
Total Commander 9.20 now shows <Read error> for locked tabs only if their directory cannot be accessed during program start. In older TC versions, it would switch to a different directory, which caused a new tab to be opened.

You can double click or press ENTER on <Read error> to force a reload of the directory.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Aezay
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12 Feb 2003
Posts: 269
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But if the directory isn't locked, but is still set to the same exact directory, there is no error, and listing the content works just fine.

It also doesn't explain why the read error persists even when I switch to other tabs, that are not locked.

When I get the read error item, it can be really tricky to get rid of, easiest way is to switch to a non-locked tab, and restart the program.

This doesn't sound like a feature to me. Can I disable it?
_________________
Of all the planets I've been to, this one is my favorite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7865
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Aezay
Quote:
Can I disable it?


Help:
Quote:
IgnoreDirErrors=0 1: allows to switch to inaccessible or non-existent directories, shows <Read error!> in file list instead
0: only shows <Read error!> at the start of Total Commander for unreachable directories on locked tabs
-1: never shows <Read error!>, always switches away from unreachable directories


So use IgnoreDirErrors=-1 in the [Configuration] section your wincmd.ini file
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Aezay
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12 Feb 2003
Posts: 269
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply.

This is an odd behavior, why not have -1 as default. I had to use explorer to navigate to the INI file to even change this, since Total Commander didn't want to list files at all, not even in new tabs.

After changing IgnoreDirErrors to -1, it seemed to work at first, but now I notice there is no file listing for root folders on any drives. And occasionally I get access violation crashes.

Code:
Access violation at address 004278C4. Read of address 0000001C.
Access violation at address 004278C4. Read of address 0000001C
Windows 7 SP1 HomePremium 6.1 (Build 7601), base: 00400000

Please report this error to the Author, with a description
of what you were doing when this error occurred!

Windows exception: C0000005
Stack trace:
004278C4
00449FC2  0044A956  >0042753A  00449EF8  0042753A  00448955
0044A956  0042753A  00449EF8  0042753A  004747E7  004026B8
004094C3  004032DA  004032DA  004032DA 
Raw:
00449EF8  0042753A  0044AB55  0043977E  00449F4A  00449FC2
0044A956  0042753A  00449EF8  0042753A  00402E8E  00448955
0044AC25  00429481  00449FC2  0044A956  0042753A  00449EF8
0042753A  00409079  004747E7  004747FD  00403414  004021C8
004023EF  004026B8  00409241  004023EF  004026B8  00403707
004094AC  004094C3  0040352B  00447D33  004476C0  0042DCAE
004032DA  0042CD5F  0042CF0E  004032DA  004032DA 


Code:
Exception EAccessViolation in module TOTALCMD.EXE at 0002A8EA.
Access violation at address 0042BB2A. Read of address 00000050.


Seems like I must have some weird configuration going on, since no one else seems to be suffering from these issues with the new update.
_________________
Of all the planets I've been to, this one is my favorite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 6087
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aezay wrote:
I had to use explorer to navigate to the INI file to even change this, since Total Commander didn't want to list files at all, not even in new tabs.

No need to navigate anywhere for this. Menu Configuration > Change Settings Files Directly. Or create a button or entry in TC's start menu with your favorite editor and %COMMANDER_INI% as parameter.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35979
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 2:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Aezay
Where are these unreadable directories located?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Aezay
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12 Feb 2003
Posts: 269
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running as admin, so it's not a permission issue.

The locked tabs I had issues with before I tried setting IgnoreDirErrors to -1, are just directories directly in the root of my drives.

After changing IgnoreDirErrors to -1, no root on any drive, from c:\ to i:\ would list any files. There was no <Read error!> entry for these, just a completely empty listbox. This is also where I experiences the access violations errors.

To me it seems like it must be a settings issue, something to do with how Total Commander is configured for me, seeing that no one else are having these issues.

The only notable things I can think of and point to are the following:
  • My settings file is TotalCmd.ini located in the program directory.
  • I've added many RedirectSection for the following INI sections: Colors, Searches, Left, Right, Selection, Command Line History, RenameTemplates, SearchName, SearchIn, SearchText, RenameSearchFind, RenameSearchReplace, MkDirHistory, LeftTabs, RightTabs, NewFileHistory, LeftHistory, RightHistory.
  • I think my INI settings file has persisted since the early 2000s, I've never wiped it or started fresh. I could try that out, but don't have the time right now.

_________________
Of all the planets I've been to, this one is my favorite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10927
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aezay,
Well, you can always quickly try:
Code:
totalcmd.exe /i=.\fresh.ini

assuming TC's dir is writable.

Roman
_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35979
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a known error which causes <Read error!> everywhere when
OldStyleDir=1
is set in wincmd.ini. But this happens everywhere, not just on locked tabs. Therefore I wonder what the problem is here.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Aezay
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12 Feb 2003
Posts: 269
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aha, OldStyleDir is indeed set to 1 for me.

I wonder when I changed that setting. Looking at the description, it doesn't seem like a setting that would make a huge difference.

9.12 works just fine with this setting set to 1, so I assume the known error is for 9.20 only?

Will try out 9.20 again with this setting off.

Quote:
But this happens everywhere, not just on locked tabs. Therefore I wonder what the problem is here.

I only had it happen when I started up 9.20 on a locked tab, if I swapped to a non-locked tab, the <Read error!> item remained, as if no new directory refresh was being done. However, when I restarted the program, directory listing worked fine when starting up on the non-locked tab.
_________________
Of all the planets I've been to, this one is my favorite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35979
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see! TC 9.20 should handle directories much better even with OldStyleDir=0, so you can remove that option.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com


Last edited by ghisler(Author) on Tue Jul 10, 2018 3:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Aezay
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12 Feb 2003
Posts: 269
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome, 9.20 is working for me now. Thanks for the help. Very Happy

Consider this solved.
_________________
Of all the planets I've been to, this one is my favorite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7865
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Consider this solved.

Not really.

If I set OldStyleDir=1 in Tc 9.20, it doesn't matter whether I set IgnoreDirErrors to -1, 0 or 1 - I end up with a completely dysfunctionel TC that can only show blank file panels (execpt for Virtual dirs, FTP sites and Archives).

So the OldStyleDir=1 setting should be ignored in future versions of TC.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.2x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group