"This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5224
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *HolgerK »

F1,4.b wincmd.ini wrote:TabEnterDirChange=1 What should happen when users presses ENTER on a dir on a locked tab?
0: nothing
1: open new tab
2: ask user
Seems that this option is set to 2 (the default value is 1).

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ts4242 »

alphonse68 wrote:
2018-08-25, 21:30 UTC
I am not trying to change the directory, I am just clicking in the tab to activate it.
I think it is a bug, activating locked tab shouldn't show that message, specially pressing OK button doesn't open new tab as the message say!

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9694
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *petermad »

2alphonse68
Whenever I click on a locked tab that doesn't allow changing directories I get that message.
I cannot reproduce this - when I click on a locked tab, then that tab is simply just opened. What happens if you try it with a clean .ini file?
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.987 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ts4242 »

petermad wrote:
2018-08-26, 00:33 UTC
I cannot reproduce this - when I click on a locked tab, then that tab is simply just opened. What happens if you try it with a clean .ini file?
Set TabEnterDirChange=2 to reproduce

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5224
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *HolgerK »

Okay it is a bug related to TabEnterDirChange=2
Steps to reproduce:
Show
Use this button:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%COMMANDER_EXE%
/n /i="%%TEMP%%\test.ini"
%COMMANDER_EXE%
new TC with Test.ini


-1
and this ini file

Code: Select all

[Configuration]
TabEnterDirChange=2
UseNewDefFont=1
SetEncoding=äö.do.not.remove
firstmnu=3066
FirstTimeIconLib=0
FirstTime=0
SeparateTree=0
PanelsVertical=0
[ButtonbarCache]
IconDll_default.bar=
IconDll_vertical.bar=
[FileSystemPlugins64]
$checksum$=3014672
[left]
path=c:\
ViewMode=10001
activepanelcolor=-1
activepanelcolor2=-1
ShowAllDetails=1
SpecialView=0
show=1
sortorder=0
negative Sortorder=0
[right]
path=c:\Windows\
ViewMode=10001
activepanelcolor=-1
activepanelcolor2=-1
ShowAllDetails=1
SpecialView=0
show=1
sortorder=0
negative Sortorder=0
[righttabs]
0_path=c:\
0_options=1|0|0|0|0|1|0|
activetab=1
[RightHistory]
0=c:\Windows\
[LeftHistory]
0=c:\
- Start TC using the button
- Activate the Tab [*C:]
:arrow:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
*c:
---------------------------
This tab is locked! Open new Tab?
---------------------------
OK   Cancel   
---------------------------
only reproduced with TC9.21a(x64) :!:
TC9.21a (x86) behaves as expected.

Windows 10 professional x64

@Moderator : this thread should be moved to TC9.2 Bugs

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9694
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *petermad »

ts4242 wrote:
2018-08-26, 01:59 UTC
Set TabEnterDirChange=2 to reproduce
Confirmed. But only in the 64bit version (TC 9.21a on Windows 7)
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.987 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39791
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2HolgerK
Edit: You are right, I also get a warning when just clicking on the tab header with TabEnterDirChange=2. But I don't get a warning when chaing to the tab with Ctrl+Tab. I will add it to my bug list.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39791
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

This should be fixed in Total Commander 9.22 release candidate 1, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5224
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *HolgerK »

history.txt wrote:24.09.18 Fixed: Click on locked tab (directory changes not allowed) showed message about new tab when using TabEnterDirChange=2 (64)
Fix confirmed with TC 9.22rc1 x64 / Windows 10 1809

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9694
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *petermad »

Yes, confirmed fixed in TC 9.22rc1 :-)
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.987 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ts4242 »

alphonse68 wrote:
2019-03-28, 02:56 UTC
I don't know how to close a thread as one does in other forums, so at least with words,
Problem Solved, Case Closed.
When a bug is confirmed and its fix confirmed too, the thread is moved by the admin from TC bug reports forum to TC Fixed bugs forum, that's mean Problem Solved, Case Closed.

Post Reply