Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

mgroen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2018-08-28, 12:04 UTC

Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *mgroen »

I am new to TC but have gone through the FAQ and help.

I would like to have TC display one 1 panel, same layout as WIndows own file manager.

Is this possible to set this up in TC? If so, how?

Thanks,
Mathijs
mgroen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2018-08-28, 12:04 UTC

configure 1 or 2 panels

Post by *mgroen »

I would like to have the option to let TC display one 1 panel, same layout as WIndows own file manager.

I would go for an checkbox, display 1 or 2 panels.
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *Hacker »

[mod="Hacker"]Merged thread configure 1 or 2 panels.[/mod]
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *Hacker »

Hello mgroen,
Just move the panel divider (the line between the two panels) fully to the left or to the right.

HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
mgroen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2018-08-28, 12:04 UTC

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *mgroen »

Stupid of me I didnt come of that myself . Thanks!
mgroen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2018-08-28, 12:04 UTC

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *mgroen »

One follow question: how can I make sure settings are saved? Each time I restart TC it's displaying 2 panels (how to change default setup)?
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14791
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *petermad »

how to change default setup
Menu -> "Configuration" -> "Save Settings"
Or "Save Position" if it is only the size and position of the windows including the position of the panel divider, you want to save
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
mgroen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2018-08-28, 12:04 UTC

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *mgroen »

worked. Thanks
User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4153
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Switch WinEx Layout <> TC Layout by button

Post by *Stefan2 »

mgroen wrote: 2020-02-06, 12:53 UTC I would like to have the option to let TC display one 1 panel, same layout as WIndows own file manager.

I would go for an checkbox, display 1 or 2 panels.


You could also create buttons with internal command cm_100Percent and one with cm_50Percent

Code: Select all

cm_50Percent      =909;Window separator at 50%
cm_100Percent    =910;Window separator at 100%

- - -

To mimic the WinExplorer view even more, you may want to utilize menu "Show > Separate Tree..."


The internal commands used there are:

Code: Select all

cm_SeparateTreeOff    =3200;Disable separate tree panel
cm_SeparateTree1       =3201;One separate tree panel
cm_SeparateTree2      =3202;Two separate tree panels


That combined commands as Buttons:

View WinEx Layout

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
cm_100Percent,cm_SeparateTree1

wcmicons.dll
View WinEx Layout

0
-1
View TC Layout

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
cm_50Percent,cm_SeparateTreeOff

wcmicons.dll
View TC Layout


-1


Just copy each code and paste on TCs buttonbar.




You can also add an third command to both button:
cm_VisButtonbar2      =2944;Show/hide vertical button bar

cm_100Percent,cm_SeparateTree1,cm_VisButtonbar2
cm_50Percent,cm_SeparateTreeOff,cm_VisButtonbar2


- - -


There is also an toggle between a 50%/50% vertical panel split and a 100% single panel
by *MVV » Wed Feb 19, 2014
viewtopic.php?p=279447#p279447
you will need TCFS2Tools installed.


- - -

EDIT


Toggle view 50%//100% with AutoHotkey

FAQs: automate/script TC with AutoHotkey AHK
viewtopic.php?p=350976#p350976

Button
Command: "%Commander_Path%\Tools\AHK\AutoHotkey.exe" "%Commander_Path%\Tools\AHK\Scripts\ToggleView.ahk"
Parameters:
Start path:
Icon: "%Commander_Path%\Tools\AHK\AutoHotkey.exe"
Tooltip: ToggleView.ahk

ToggleView_50%-100%.ahk

ToggleView.ahk

Code: Select all

; Toggle view 50%//100% with AutoHotkey
; Stefan 18:53 26.04.2020
; https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=384184#p384184
; FAQs: TC and AutoHotkey >>https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=350976#p350976

;;;ToggleView.ahk - Button
;;;Command: "%Commander_Path%\Tools\AHK\AutoHotkey.exe" "%Commander_Path%\Tools\AHK\Scripts\ToggleView.ahk"
;;;Parameters:
;;;Start path:
;;;Icon: "%Commander_Path%\Tools\AHK\AutoHotkey.exe"
;;;Tooltip: ToggleView.ahk


EnvGet, CommPath, Commander_Path
MyINI = %CommPath%\ahkuser.ini


;TOTALCMD.inc
;cm_50Percent=909;Window separator at 50%
;cm_100Percent=910;Window separator at 100%
;cm_SeparateTree1=3201;One separate tree panel
;cm_SeparateTreeOff=3200;Disable separate tree panel
;cm_VisButtonbar2 =2944;Show/hide vertical button bar



If (FileExist(MyINI))
	{
		;IniRead, OutputVar, Filename, Section, Key [, Default]
		IniRead, myPanelWidth,   %MyINI%, VIEW, PanelWidth, 0
	}

If (myPanelWidth=0)
{
	;cm_50Percent,cm_SeparateTreeOff
	SendMessage, 1075, 909,0 , , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
	SendMessage, 1075, 2944,0 , , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
	SendMessage, 1075, 3200,0 , , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
	IniWrite, 1,      %MyINI%, VIEW, PanelWidth
}else{
	;cm_100Percent,cm_SeparateTree1
	SendMessage, 1075, 910,0 , , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
	SendMessage, 1075, 2944,0 , , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
	SendMessage, 1075, 3201,0 , , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
	;IniWrite, Value, Filename, Section, Key
	IniWrite, 0,      %MyINI%, VIEW, PanelWidth
}



HTH?
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14791
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *petermad »

2mgroen
I am curious - why do you install a Two-panel filemanager like TC and then don't want to benefit of the HUGE advantage of 2 panels as compared to a one-tree+one-panel file explorer :?: :shock:
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1675
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *Usher »

2petermad
Well, TC seems to be an ideal tool for people with Asperger syndrome. I wonder how to config TC for dyslexic people who should have as little elements as possible…
Andrzej P. Wozniak
Polish subforum moderator
mgroen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2018-08-28, 12:04 UTC

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *mgroen »

petermad:

good question! Background info: I am new to TC. The thing is I am mostly using Explorer / TC in the future, to display and manage files and their properties. In my opinion (but I could be wrong), the only real benefit of having 2 panels is for moving/copying files between the panels.
And thats what I do not do that often.
So, my thought was if I only have 1 panel I would have more space for displaying the file properties (more columns).

I would like to end with a question: what is (in general) the most benefit of displaying 2 panels (in stead of 1)?
mgroen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2018-08-28, 12:04 UTC

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *mgroen »

usher:

:) as far as I know I don't anything out of the "autism spectrum", nor dyslexic. Just want to have on screen what I need, nothing more and nothing less :)
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *Hacker »

mgroen,
In my opinion (but I could be wrong), the only real benefit of having 2 panels is for moving/copying files between the panels.
... and pack and unpack and compare and synchronize and sort into directories, etc. I guess those are activities most of us do daily. If someone really only wants to view or launch files, I guess there really is not much benefit to a second panel.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
mgroen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2018-08-28, 12:04 UTC

Re: Display tree + only 1 details panel (instead of 2)

Post by *mgroen »

Hacker wrote: 2020-02-07, 11:43 UTC mgroen,
In my opinion (but I could be wrong), the only real benefit of having 2 panels is for moving/copying files between the panels.
... and pack and unpack and compare and synchronize and sort into directories, etc. I guess those are activities most of us do daily. If someone really only wants to view or launch files, I guess there really is not much benefit to a second panel.

Roman
Exactly. I agree 100%. I don't use compare/synchronization often...
Post Reply