Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Hammillian7
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: 2003-07-16, 22:40 UTC
Location: Spain

Icon opens instead of selects Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Hammillian7 »

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2020-02-11, 09:46 UTC
Unfortunately I cannot reproduce this.
Maybe it's caused by this change?
2020-02-10 Added: Home folder: Handle clicking on icon like clicking on name

However, it really only happens in the home folder here.
Can you tell me the exact path name where this occurs?
Path:
/storage/emulated/0/WhatsApp/Media/WhatsApp Images

I try to enclose the capture:

Image: Total%20commander%20file%20list%20%28copy%29%0ATotal%20files%3A%201%0A/storage/5428-3DFB/jj/tra/Bi%0AIconOpens-Screenshot_20200211-141052.png

It occurs when pressing any of the icons visible in it. There are more than 11300 files.

If I exit to the parent dir and go back to this images dir, it works ok (selecting files). Ok also if I scroll down by sweeping up the files. But, if I scroll down by sweeping down the right vertical scroll bar cursor that pops up, it seems to enter a status where next icon pressings fail (offer to open). Now it seems quite systematic.
Thanks,
Jose

Galaxy S7 Edge with rooted Android 7.0
Still struggling to resist with Windows XP
Hammillian7
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: 2003-07-16, 22:40 UTC
Location: Spain

Can copy files but not zip, open or count size Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Hammillian7 »

With Betas 14 and 4.

In subdir with path (in adopted storage):

/mnt/expand/9f3ce785-6c4f-4a14-bda1-36998ee4ffbc/user/0/com.tencent.wesing/files/obbligato

there are 2 files with permissions listed (I don't know on which condition permission printing depends). They have about 1.9 MB.

If I select them and press copy icon, they are correctly copied to an SD dir with correct size and date, from where they can be open for edit and archived. Rest of message is from the original subdir.

However, from that original subdir:

1 If I select them 2 and press the archive button and accept (both with normal or no compression), I get the error "error reading archive fle".

2 If I long press on one and press edit, I get the error "error reading file (permission denied)"

3 From the parent subdir, pressing icon (internal command) to print dir sizes, the dir displays 0 size, while correct is about 3.8MB.

Permissions were 600, but I changed it to 666 (and parent dir to 766).

I have even tried to switch TC to system app with same result.

This is a bug, isn't it?

If not, at least it occurs to me that TC could copy them to a tmp subdir where to open them.
Thanks,
Jose

Galaxy S7 Edge with rooted Android 7.0
Still struggling to resist with Windows XP
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40066
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Packing isn't currently possible from root only folders. All commands to manipulate files in root folders need to be called from a "su" command line. All high level functions like packing etc. cannot access root files.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Skif_off
Member
Member
Posts: 125
Joined: 2013-09-30, 13:13 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Skif_off »

2ghisler(Author)
2020-02-21 Release v 3.0 beta 17
...
2020-02-21 Added: Updated 7zip libraries to 7zip version 1900
What did you mean? This Using LZMA SDK 19.00 with p7zip 16.02 thread?

I know https://github.com/warexify/p7zip but 16.04 only and as I understood it's unofficial project. I didn't find anything other (also I checked p7zip version in Arch Linux and Gentoo packages lists).
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40066
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Here is the modified source code:
https://www.ghisler.com/7zipandroid.htm

The 'C' folder is almost entirely from version 1900, except for these files:
Alloc.c
Alloc.h
CpuArch.c
CpuArch.h
Threads.c
Threads.h
These are implementing Windows allocation, cpu and threading functions, which are different on Android.

The 'CPP\7zip' folder is almost entirely from version 1900, with a few small changes:
- all code related to creating archives has been commented out
- all code refering to assembler code has been commented out via #ifdef _7ZIP_ASM added
- += has been changed to .AddAscii( in some places

The following folders are from 7zip 1602, they are Windows-specific functions not available on Android:
CPP\Windows
CPP\myWindows
CPP\include_windows
CPP\Common
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Skif_off
Member
Member
Posts: 125
Joined: 2013-09-30, 13:13 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Skif_off »

2ghisler(Author)
Thanks, I'm glad to see that you succeeded it, I thought that it is too complicated :)
Maybe this will be the beginning, first signal, and someone will revive the p7zip project...:)
AndriusS
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2020-03-03, 17:27 UTC

Problem with a time attribute

Post by *AndriusS »

Currently I'm testing TC v3.00 beta 18 and found some problems at displaying a time attribute of the dirs and files. Inside of some (not all !!!) folders there are time attributes "truncated", i.e. seconds are shown as 00. Look at the screenshot below:
Image: https://www.part.lt/img/0d1278acc672098c2ab6730fdc573cc0815.png

You can compare the real timestamp of the same dirs and files with a different File Manager:
Image: https://www.part.lt/img/46cd684049e3c4d3dcfd1d2c27ae22ce449.png
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40066
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

This happens when TC cannot open its own root tool tcmadmin.so. In beta 19 (released today) you can add a button with the following content to test this:
command: sh or su
parameters: *tcmadmin.so /test

Total Commander will automatically replace tcmadmin.so with the full name and path of the tool. Please let me know what error it reports.

Normally Total Commander calls the command
*tcmadmin.so /list /path
to get the file list in root mode. It returns one file entry per line, with the following (numeric) entries from stat (tab-separated):
st_mode st_nlink st_uid st_gid st_size st_mtime filename

st_mtime is the Unix time, so it should have seconds included.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
AndriusS
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2020-03-03, 17:27 UTC

To: ghisler(Author)

Post by *AndriusS »

I have tried both commands (sh and su) with newest TC v3.0 beta 19:
Image: https://i.ibb.co/jLK7J8K/Screenshot-2020-04-03-19-08-07.png
Image: https://i.ibb.co/chbTPyB/Screenshot-2020-04-03-19-05-39.png

...and an outcome is as shown below:
Image: https://i.ibb.co/F83DYVZ/Screenshot-2020-04-03-21-37-19.png
Image: https://i.ibb.co/BNLzzXH/Screenshot-2020-04-03-21-38-30.png

P.S.: In my case Total Commander is forever granted with SuperUser permissions and installed as a system-app on my phone.
Last edited by AndriusS on 2020-04-06, 21:26 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40066
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Unfortunately the image server doesn't work for me (connection refused). Could you paste the output of the command as plain text? This is the purpose of the * at the start of the command. Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
AndriusS
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2020-03-03, 17:27 UTC

To: ghisler(Author)

Post by *AndriusS »

I have re-uploaded to the alternate hosting and edited my previous post...
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40066
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

It looks like you have installed Total Commander to /system/bin or so. If you do this, you need to put libtcmadmin21.so for your processor in /system/lib and set the permissions to read+execute, and the owner and group to the same as the Total Commander executable.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
AndriusS
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2020-03-03, 17:27 UTC

To: ghisler(Author)

Post by *AndriusS »

In my case TC is installed to /system/priv-app and the library libtcmadmin21.so has been already present in /system/lib (Usually, I use "Lucky Patcher" to install apps as a system-app on my phone). Now, I have manually changed permission from 644 to 755 for the library libtcmadmin21.so and the problem with "truncated" timestamp gone. Below you can see outcomes of /test command:
Image: https://i.ibb.co/1n7Ky0w/Screenshot-2020-04-09-15-18-23.png
Image: https://i.ibb.co/9vgQT3S/Screenshot-2020-04-09-15-19-44.png

There resides some other libs those, I think, also belong to TC (libtcmadmin.so, libtcnative.so, libtcun7zip.so) in /system/lib. Permissions equal to 644 for all those libs, also the same applies to executable (/system/priv-app/com.ghisler.android.TotalCommander242.apk). Should I change permissions to 755 for the rest libs and executable too?

Are You intending to implement my suggestion about improving search algorithm (see the post: viewtopic.php?p=371885#p371885)? - In this mean, TC v3.0 beta 19 behaves still the same way as TC v2.91...
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40066
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

libtcmadmin.so is the same as libtcmadmin21.so but for older Android versions (a difference in how relocations are handled). You can delete it.
libtcnative.so and libtcun7zip.so are regular libaries, not executables. They don't need execute permission to be used.

Regarding the search algorithm, the problem is that symlinks to files do not reflect the true size of the data, so they would be skipped too...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Digika
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 2019-05-26, 14:46 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Digika »

I'm using 3.0 final but I'm gonna drop some feedback here - not sure what causes this issue, but switching between panels very inconsistent, often I had to repeat it multiple times for it to work and change tabs. This includes both "->" buttons and swiping.
Post Reply