9.22a - Update application icon

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
lszcs
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-04-17, 16:00 UTC

9.22a - Update application icon

Post by *lszcs »

Step to reproduce (with total commander open to bin path):
1. Build an .exe with some icon.
2. Optional: delete the file.
3. (re)build same application with the icon changed (for me, it was a C++ app, so I changed the .rc)
4. View the file in total commander.

Expected result: to see the app listed with the new icon.
Actual result: the app is listed with the old icon.

Notes: if I copy the file to another location or open it with explorer (on the original location) and so on, I will see it with the changed icon, the icon is cached only for the current location.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5199
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: 9.22a - Update application icon

Post by *Horst.Epp »

And why did you test this with TC version 9.22a ?
Current version is 9.51
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.1042)
TC 10.51 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1319a (x64)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 11866
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: 9.22a - Update application icon

Post by *petermad »

2lszcs
It seem to be the same problem as described here: https://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=364898#p364898
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1021 (x64)
TC 3.40b4 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
lszcs
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-04-17, 16:00 UTC

Re: 9.22a - Update application icon

Post by *lszcs »

Horst.Epp wrote: 2020-04-17, 19:09 UTC And why did you test this with TC version 9.22a ?
Current version is 9.51
This was the version installed, found the problem and ... reported it.

And yes, it looks very similar to the other problem.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5199
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: 9.22a - Update application icon

Post by *Horst.Epp »

lszcs wrote: 2020-04-17, 20:12 UTC
Horst.Epp wrote: 2020-04-17, 19:09 UTC And why did you test this with TC version 9.22a ?
Current version is 9.51
This was the version installed, found the problem and ... reported it.

And yes, it looks very similar to the other problem.
For me it doesn't make sense because an error in the old version will not be fixed
and all TC upgrades are free and done in minutes.
If the same error exists in the actual version much more poeple will test it
and it will be fixed most of the time.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.1042)
TC 10.51 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1319a (x64)
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12500
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: 9.22a - Update application icon

Post by *Hacker »

lszcs,
This was the version installed, found the problem and ... reported it.
Well, it does not make sense to report a problem which might be fixed already.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 11866
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: 9.22a - Update application icon

Post by *petermad »

Apparantly Ghisler didn't find a fix for the icon cache problem: https://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=365115#p365115
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1021 (x64)
TC 3.40b4 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 43749
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: 9.22a - Update application icon

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

That's because it's a Windows problem, not Total Commander problem, and there is no way for me to fix it.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply