[bug] Swapping locked and normal tabs twice (PB7 Beta2)

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
janlay
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2006-12-11, 12:11 UTC
Location: China
Contact:

[bug] Swapping locked and normal tabs twice (PB7 Beta2)

Post by *janlay » 2006-12-11, 12:51 UTC

In this case, the first tab in left panel is marked as "locked, but allow dir change", and the third tab in the right panel is a normal tab. After applying cm_Exchange (swapping tabs) twice, the normal tab name is not dir name of the path, but the locked tab name instead.

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Post by *wanderer » 2006-12-11, 23:26 UTC

Confirmed.

With CTRL + U, the same thing happens.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

janlay
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2006-12-11, 12:11 UTC
Location: China
Contact:

Post by *janlay » 2006-12-12, 01:03 UTC

I also posted Chinese version of this bug on my blog, and attached a couple of screenshots. You could visit it from my signature.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2006-12-12, 21:13 UTC

Can anyone verify whether it works with TC 6.55a or not, please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Post by *wanderer » 2006-12-12, 21:27 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Can anyone verify whether it works with TC 6.55a or not, please?
Nope, it does the same.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2006-12-12, 21:33 UTC

Thanks.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-01-16, 17:31 UTC

Please test whether this problem has been fixed or not!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Post by *wanderer » 2007-01-16, 17:55 UTC

Nope, it is not exactly fixed. Here's what is happening now:

Left panel is in DIR1 and is "locked but dir changes allowed". Header shows "*DIR1".
Right panel is in DIR2 and is not locked. Header shows "DIR2".

Pressing CTRL+U: The contents of the panels are swapped but the headers show "*DIR1" and "DIR1" (which is wrong). Pressing CTRL+U again shows "*DIR1" and "DIR2" (which is correct).

By pressing CTRL+U one would expect the headers to be "DIR2" and "*DIR1".
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-01-16, 17:57 UTC

By pressing CTRL+U one would expect the headers to be "DIR2" and "*DIR1".
No, the locked state does not get swapped, just the folders themselves!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen » 2007-01-16, 17:59 UTC

Fixed in TC7b3 but not in TC6.56.
TC for Linux please!

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Post by *wanderer » 2007-01-16, 18:19 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
By pressing CTRL+U one would expect the headers to be "DIR2" and "*DIR1".
No, the locked state does not get swapped, just the folders themselves!
Shouldn't it? I assume the user would be interested to lock the specific folder, not "the 3 tab at the right panel". I think if the folders are swapped, the locked state should be swapped too.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-01-18, 21:13 UTC

Shouldn't it?
I don't think so. Other options like the sort order, the shown file types (wildcards) etc aren't swapped either!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Post by *wanderer » 2007-01-18, 21:52 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Shouldn't it?
I don't think so. Other options like the sort order, the shown file types (wildcards) etc aren't swapped either!
You're right but now that i think of it, i wonder what purpose this behavior serves. Anyway, i guess time and usage will tell if it's convenient.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

Post Reply