Miss right mouse button menus in TC 64-bit

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
diabolik
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2015-05-29, 10:39 UTC

Miss right mouse button menus in TC 64-bit

Post by *diabolik »

Hi everybody,
I have a little question: :-)
I installed a software which added some commands in the right mouse button menu in windows explorer, but those commands are not present when I right-click a file inside TC (8.51a x64).

Is there an easy way to have the commands activated also inside TC or there's no way to do it ?

Thanks and bye,
Diabolik

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8467
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Some shell extensions work in Explorer only. There was discussed a case when renaming TOTALCMD.exe to EXPLORER.exe helped.

What exactly software have you installed?

User avatar
diabolik
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2015-05-29, 10:39 UTC

Post by *diabolik »

Hi,
I installed a software associated to an hardware cryptographic key (independent key pro).

What it seems to me strange is that usually I get those addons working both in explorer and in TC, but not this time, so I was thinking maybe to some
additional manual configuration on TC side...

Thanks for the reply.
Dk

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39405
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Are you using TC 32-bit on Windows 64-bit? If yes, the extension may be 64-bit only. Then it should appear in the "x64" submenu. But it's possible that it really only appears in Explorer. You can verify that: Run notepad.exe, open the "Save as" or "Open" dialog, and right click on a file. Does the menu item appear or not?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
diabolik
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2015-05-29, 10:39 UTC

Post by *diabolik »

Hi,
I'm using TC 8.52a x64 on Windows 7 64 bit.
I tried with notepad as you said and it doesn't appear on it too,
what does it mean ? No other program is enabled to use these functionalities ?

Thanks and bye,
Dk.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6970
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

diabolik wrote:I'm using TC 8.52a x64 on Windows 7 64 bit.
Do you know/have something the others don't? ;)
I tried with notepad as you said and it doesn't appear on it too,
what does it mean ? No other program is enabled to use these functionalities ?
Yes, that's what it means. Some developers are so lazy that they don't want to test their shell extensions in other programs but Explorer. That's why the context menu stuff is only present there. If you want to have it in TC, you can rename totalcmd(64).exe to explorer.exe. However, the shell extension developers sometimes have a reason to hide the context menu entry: it may be unstable in other programs.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
diabolik
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2015-05-29, 10:39 UTC

Post by *diabolik »

Dalai wrote: Do you know/have something the others don't? ;)
Sure ! I just came back from the future :D :D

I tried renaming TC to explorer.exe, but again with no success,
so I think I have no other choices than write to the software developers,
even if I don't have much hope on this... :wink:

Thanks and bye,
Dk

Post Reply