This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[solved] How to show size in MB in Custom Column View?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jorge24
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 06 Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:28 pm    Post subject: [solved] How to show size in MB in Custom Column View? Reply with quote

I know that in Configuration > Options > Display > Tabstops there is an option to display the size of files dynamically (in MB or GB). However this only applies when I use the default "Full" column view. When I use a custom column view that I created, the size always displays in bytes. Is it possible to show size dynamically in custom column view?

Last edited by Jorge24 on Sun Nov 06, 2016 2:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2878
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should see that the selection of TC size properties can be expanded and offers many display modes as options.
For example
[=tc.size.bkMG2]
_________________
Windows 10 x64 Version 1803
April 2018 Update (OS Build 17134.81)
TC 9.20b4 x64 and x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jorge24
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 06 Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! I didn't know there were different size properties. I got exactly what I wanted using [=tc.size.bkMG2] ([=tc.size])
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hiccup
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 May 2018
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 6:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm glad I found this thread, I was also perplexed why the configuration setting for size style wasn't respected for custom columns.

@Horst.Epp
Does this mean you can open a selection menu somewhere where you can select a preferred formatting from a list?
I could neither find something like that, nor much info about what parameters are possible for =tc.size ?

My goal would seem simple: to have the file size in a column displayed in kilobytes.
After some tries, this seems to work: [=tc.size.kbytes]

The only minor issue is that it won't display the abbreviation of the unit anymore.
So it will say something like: 23.543 instead of 23.543 kB

So I changed the value to: [=tc.size.kbytes] kB

That will work, but it will also append 'kB' to <DIR> for folders.
Not a big issue, but it doesn't look nice.

Is there another/better way to achieve this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2878
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 6:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hiccup wrote:
I'm glad I found this thread, I was also perplexed why the configuration setting for size style wasn't respected for custom columns.

@Horst.Epp
Does this mean you can open a selection menu somewhere where you can select a preferred formatting from a list?
I could neither find something like that, nor much info about what parameters are possible for =tc.size ?
...

If you create custom columns you can see all the available size parameters.
Select TC under "Field contents" and you can expand the the Size list
showing all possible variants for =tc.size
_________________
Windows 10 x64 Version 1803
April 2018 Update (OS Build 17134.81)
TC 9.20b4 x64 and x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hiccup
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 May 2018
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, I can't believe my brain never registered those grey expansion arrows.

Thnx Horst.Epp!

edit:
So it seems that for non-dynamic sizes, the abbreviation for the size unit is not displayed.
I can imagine some argument for that being the case, but I still think it should be displayed for those too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2878
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hiccup wrote:
Wow, I can't believe my brain never registered those grey expansion arrows.

Thnx Horst.Epp!

edit:
So it seems that for non-dynamic sizes, the abbreviation for the size unit is not displayed.
I can imagine some argument for that being the case, but I still think it should be displayed for those too.

Why should TC waste display space for fixed units you have configured.
In this case you should know what you have configured and what is shown.
_________________
Windows 10 x64 Version 1803
April 2018 Update (OS Build 17134.81)
TC 9.20b4 x64 and x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hiccup
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 May 2018
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, that is an argument I had imagined against displaying the size unit.
(but calling it 'wasting space' for only three characters is a bit strong in my opinion)

Some arguments that would support always displaying the size unit:

- You might have more columns displaying numeric values. In that case you would have to look at the column header to be remembered what you are looking at.
- You might have setup different views, where for folders that contain large files, you have the file size column set to MB, and folders containing small files setup to display kilobytes.
- Total Commander might not be the only software you are using that displays file sizes.

Surely you could try to store in your brain what the size unit is for the different programs and columns you are using, but I prefer not waste too many brain cells for that Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group