Mounted drive entry is not removed

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
Sektor
Member
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: 2007-04-04, 10:11 UTC
Location: Russia

Mounted drive entry is not removed

Post by *Sektor » 2018-06-02, 18:34 UTC

I have mounted some ISO file. When I am in \\This PC\, I see drive entry. But when I unmount drive in Total Commander (right-click -> Eject), then the entry doesn't go away. When TC looses focus and gains it again, then the entry goes away. I have attached my Refresh settings.

This PC. Image: https://i.imgur.com/8WfvZj5.png
Refresh. Image: https://i.imgur.com/MNbSmAx.png
Last edited by Sektor on 2018-06-13, 19:32 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
-------------------------------------------------
#299429
There is no knowledge that is not power

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36511
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-03, 10:29 UTC

TC does not support auto refresh in virtual folders. Switching away from TC and back causes a refresh. Or you can use F2 or Ctrl+R.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Sektor
Member
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: 2007-04-04, 10:11 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *Sektor » 2018-06-03, 10:33 UTC

@ghisler
OK.
-------------------------------------------------
#299429
There is no knowledge that is not power

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6283
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-06-03, 13:58 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
But it works when a drive is added (by mounting an image or connecting an external drive).

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36511
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-05, 08:23 UTC

Yes, this is done manually when WM_DEVICECHANGE is received with DBT_DEVICEARRIVAL. I will add refresh also when device is removed.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36511
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-06, 16:43 UTC

This should be working now in beta 6, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Sektor
Member
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: 2007-04-04, 10:11 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *Sektor » 2018-06-06, 16:50 UTC

@ghisler
Alas, doesn't work... :(
-------------------------------------------------
#299429
There is no knowledge that is not power

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6283
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-06-06, 21:03 UTC

It's better than before.

Test case where TC refreshes properly now:
  1. Have \\Computer in the left panel
  2. Mount some ISO in the right panel
  3. Right-click on the new drive in the left panel and eject it
Test case where TC still doesn't refresh
  1. Have \\Computer in the left panel
  2. Mount some ISO in the right panel
  3. Switch to the new drive in the right panel
  4. Right-click on the path bar of the right panel and eject the drive
Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36511
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-07, 09:12 UTC

Thanks, I could reproduce test case 2.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36511
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-13, 18:00 UTC

This should be fixed in TC 9.20 release candidate 1, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Sektor
Member
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: 2007-04-04, 10:11 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *Sektor » 2018-06-13, 18:29 UTC

@ghisler
In TC 9.20 RC1 now works OK! :)
-------------------------------------------------
#299429
There is no knowledge that is not power

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6283
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-06-13, 18:54 UTC

I confirm the fix, too.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

Post Reply