Double click on largedirectory with ctrl-q view doesn't work

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
Lolly-Bob
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2015-09-01, 15:09 UTC

Double click on largedirectory with ctrl-q view doesn't work

Post by *Lolly-Bob » 2018-07-03, 11:00 UTC

Hi,

I have Ctrl-Q activated to view some files in different directories. I want to switch between the directories, wich can contain many files (> 1000) in their sub directories. But a double click doesn't work then. I have first to select the directory with a single click, wait for its view on the other side and then I can make a double click to open the directory. I think on double click it is unnecessary to load the info for the whole directory to display it on the other side, because I simply want to open the directory.

Best regards
Last edited by Lolly-Bob on 2018-07-05, 13:58 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3142
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2018-07-03, 11:24 UTC

Not confirmed
I can use double click dirs while Quick View is active
Windows 10 Home x64 October 2018 Update, Version 1809 (OS Build 17763.194)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.21a x64 and x86, Everything 1.4.1.922 (x64)

Lolly-Bob
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2015-09-01, 15:09 UTC

Post by *Lolly-Bob » 2018-07-03, 12:01 UTC

I can reproduce this behaviour with TC 9.20rc3 x64 on Windows 10 1709 and Windows 8.1, both on a ssd.
It depends on the count of sub directories and the count of files in it.

If I have a project directory with 10 GB and over 44,000 files it lasts 9 seconds to show the directory info. But on double click it is not necessary to load this info.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36554
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-04, 14:02 UTC

The first click activates the quick view of that directory. By default, it shows the directory size, which can take a while. If you don't want this, you can install a Lister plugin like htmlview which would override the directory view.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Lolly-Bob
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2015-09-01, 15:09 UTC

Post by *Lolly-Bob » 2018-07-04, 14:36 UTC

I understand it. Yes, I want that a click shows the directory size, that's ok. But if it lasts longer to collect the shown info, there are 3 points indicated in the window. I can cancel the collecting by pressing Escape, then a question mark is shown. So if I do a double click, the second click could do the same cancelling and opens the double clicked directory.

It's not a big Thing. I do a normal click on the wanted directory and press enter. So the directory will be opened without delay during quick view.

...OK, you can understand my posting as a suggestion instead of a bug report. Your work is beautiful. :D

Best regards

Post Reply