This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Selected texts in Search dialog

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.2x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
browny
Member
Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 5:29 am    Post subject: Selected texts in Search dialog Reply with quote

Windows 10 32-bit, 1803 17134.165 (latest updates), TC 9.20

Alt+F7 to open Search dialog. For example, you could see recalled parameters:
Search for: *
Search in: c:\tmp
Find text: some text
The checkbox on the left of Find text is unticked.
"*" would be seen as selected text; that is correct for an active input field.
The directory could be empty (have no files) for speed and simplicity.

Now press Enter to start search, and when it is done, texts in Search for, Search in and Find text would be displayed as selected.

Sometimes Search for could be normal; repeated searches without closing the dialog might differ too, but in most cases Find text entry text would be selected, but inactive and thus cannot be unselected without ticking the checkbox.

Just spotted more fun: searched in the right pane, found one (and only) file. Esc to close the dialog, Tab to go to the left pane, now Alt+F7 - and all three text fields have selected text.

Tested with empty configuration too.
No such effects were seen so far in 9.12, nor in 64-bit 9.20.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Usher
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Mar 2011
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 5:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you turned off all the plugins for tests?
_________________
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7865
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Now press Enter to start search, and when it is done, texts in Search for, Search in and Find text would be displayed as selected

I cannot reproduce this. Nothing is selected here after a search.

Quote:
in most cases Find text entry text would be selected, but inactive and thus cannot be unselected without ticking the checkbox.

This never happens here.

Testet with TC 9.20 32bit under Windows 10 (1803) Home edition, also with a clean wincmd.ini file.

It sounds like this old bug I came to think of: https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=105012 - But you don't mention that you are resizing the window at any given moment
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
browny
Member
Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Usher wrote:
Have you turned off all the plugins for tests?

What plugins in freshly unpacked installer?

petermad wrote:
It sounds like this old bug

Thanks for the link; it was quite similar.
Windows 10 was Enterprise, not Home. Do you have the latest updates installed? Maybe this all started after this Patch Tuesday.

I have another Windows 10 Enterprise in Virtualbox.
Tested freshly unpacked installation; the bug is present.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7865
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do you have the latest updates installed? Maybe this all started after this Patch Tuesday

I have build 17134.165

I can still reproduce the old bug where I have to resize the window to have all 3 fields selected, but not what you describe.

Could you have some program running that affects the size of open dialogs? AHK-script or something
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Usher
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Mar 2011
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

petermad wrote:
Could you have some program running that affects the size of open dialogs? AHK-script or something
…malicious, I'm afraid…
_________________
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
browny
Member
Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2018 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

petermad wrote:
Could you have some program running that affects the size of open dialogs?

No.
On the other hand, every window should be sized on creation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2972
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cannot reproduce this
There is no such behaviour for me.
_________________
Windows 10 x64 Version 1803
April 2018 Update (OS Build 17134.167)
TC 9.20 x64 and x86, Everything 1.4.1.906 (x64)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.2x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group